Quantcast


Last updated: July 26. 2014 8:52PM - 859 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



KYLE SHANER/Advocate photoMary Beth Bozarth (fourth from left), a Greenville resident who was diagnosed with stage two breast cancer in April, walks with Mary Beth's Mob during the Breast Cancer Awareness 5K on Saturday morning in downtown Greenville.
KYLE SHANER/Advocate photoMary Beth Bozarth (fourth from left), a Greenville resident who was diagnosed with stage two breast cancer in April, walks with Mary Beth's Mob during the Breast Cancer Awareness 5K on Saturday morning in downtown Greenville.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

GREENVILLE — A Greenville woman diagnosed with stage two breast cancer in April and more than 300 other runners and walkers participated in The Breast Cancer Awareness 5K on Saturday morning in downtown Greenville.


Mary Beth Bozarth, who is going through chemotherapy and radiation, had approximately 30 friends and family join her in the 5K. Among those joining her was her 91-year-old grandfather, Charlie Adams, a World War II veteran.


“I was completely shocked, completely shocked,” Bozarth said of the support she has received. “The coworkers I work with did a huge fundraiser to help me stay home because I’m a single parent, and so they made up the difference from my time off work to cover bills. And it’s been amazing. The support’s been amazing. I think that we need to raise awareness.”


Bozarth, who is a 40-year-old heart and vascular intensive care nurse at Miami Valley Hospital, is keeping a positive outlook as she fights cancer.


“It’s one sick summer,” Bozarth said. “I’ll be sick, and I will survive. Things always work out for me. I’m really lucky. They do. That’s what faith will do for you.”


The 5K ended with Bozarth and her friends and family crossing the finish line. The first overall finisher was Jacob Butsch, who finished in 16:58.0. His Greenville cross country teammates Calen Bruner and Samuel Harper finished second and third, respectively, in 17:02.7 and 18:34.3.


Jenna Zimmerman finished first among women in 21:38.4. Carolyn Iddings finished second in 21:48.3, and Zoe Stiefel finished third in 22:50.5.


Jacob Dirmeyer won the boys 10 and younger age division in 34:50.7. Lon Linebaugh finished second in 48:52.2, and Lance Greer finished third in 1:16:36.9.


Brooke Miras won the girls 10 and younger division with a time of 29:42.6. Lillian Schwer finished second in 30:41.2, and Lauren Burns finished third in 32:39.8.


Andrew Kocher won the boys 11 to 14 division in 22:15.1. John Butsch finished second in 25:35.3, and Ethan Swallow finished third in 27:40.0.


Tiffany Strobel won the girls 11 to 14 age division in a time of 25:40.0. Lily Steifel finished second in 25:42.1, and Bree Hall finished third in 27:50.4.


Dylan Avore won the boys 15 to 19 division in 19:55.5. Carson Bruner finished second in 21:37.2, and Quintin Muhlenkamp finished third in 21:41.3.


Allyson Hayes won the girls 15 to 19 age division in a time of 23:54.4. Brooke Perreira finished second in 24:59.9, and Whitney King finished third in 29:22.4.


Mike Karns won the men’s 20 to 24 division with a time of 24:47.7. Marcus Bingham finished second in 37:25.5.


Kesla Klinger won the women’s 20 to 24 division in 24:34.2. Jillian Witters finished second in 26:33.0, and Megan Shuret finished third in 27:39.2.


John Mobley won the men’s 25 to 29 age division in a time of 23:02.2. Jimmy Smith finished second in 23:46.9.


Paige Slonkosky won the women’s 25 to 29 division in 30:18.0. Nichole R Linebaugh finished second in 37:23.9, and Kellie Eikenberry finished third in 37:24.4.


Bruce Burns won the men’s 30 to 34 division with a time of 20:06.4. Jeff Nisonger finished second in 22:08.2, and Jon Sando finished third in 22:16.1.


Amanda Hines won the women’s 30 to 34 division in a time of 27:08.6. Lauren Armstrong finished second in 27:21.3, and Lindsey Cox finished third in 27:29.8.


Justin Marshall won the men’s 35 to 39 age division in 20:05.3. Matt Steyer finished second in 21:14.0, and Mike Hawkey finished third in 22:57.7.


Heather Bankson won the women’s 35 to 39 division with a time of 23:40.3. Mindy Steyer finished second in Midnight.2, and Bethany Sherwood finished third in 24:58.4.


Jeff Adams won the men’s 40 to 44 division in a time of 22:25.7. Todd Durham finished second in 23:42.5, and Scott Lind finished third in 26:52.9.


Charity Wright won the women’s 40 to 44 division in 23:42.9. Stephanie Lind finished second in 24:54.0, and Janelle Groeneweg finished third in 26:00.4.


Rory Helms won the men’s 45 to 49 age division with a time of 19:03.2. Scott Snell finished second in 22:16.0, and Dennis Eckstein finished third in 22:42.8.


Carrie Stiefel won the women’s 45 to 49 division in 26:01.0. Patty Sutter finished second in 26:23.1, and Amy Brandt finished third in 27:38.1.


Bill Haber won the men’s 50 to 54 division in a time of 20:54.2. John Warner finished second in 23:52.0, and Gene Shuret finished third in 25:17.3.


Shelly Haber won the women’s 50 to 54 division in 23:45.4. Gloria Burns finished second in 26:14.2, and Beverly Smart finished third in 27:00.8.


Mark Barton won the men’s 55 to 59 age division with a time of 20:46.3. Steve Herzog finished second in 23:29.5, and Jon Hein finished third in 23:43.4.


Kathy Barton won the women’s 55 to 59 division in a time of 25:18.5. Elaine Tingler finished second in 27:07.3, and Terry McCann finished third in 28:19.7.


Scott Strain won the men’s 60 to 64 division with a time of 21:02.7. Gary Cohee finished second in 23:15.2, and Ray Hathaway finished third in 29:07.5.


Debbie Hollinger won the women’s 60 to 64 age division in 43:40.2. Toni Darby finished second in 48:02.5, and Dalene Thomas finished third in 48:08.4.


Patrick Barga won the men’s 65 to 69 age division in a time of 37:32.3. Mike Minier finished second in 48:03.2, and Jerry Ellis finished third in 1:15:30.9.


Rebecca Shumaker won the women’s 65 to 69 division in 43:34.2. Sylvia McKibben finished second in 43:40.9, and Marilyn Hummel finished third in 48:11.8.


Dan Schipfer won the men’s 70 to 74 division with a time of 41:08.1. Denny Fulmer finished second in 52:49.8.


Marty Schipfer won the women’s 70 to 74 division in 43:39.5. Phyllis Ditmer finished second in 58:38.0.


Jerry Ditmer won the men’s 75 to 79 age division in a time of 58:56.5.


Dan Diller won the men’s 80 and older division with a time of 47:06.7. Charlie Adams finished second in 1:17:42.2.


Norma Rammel won the women’s 80 and older age division in a time of 1:17:28.2.


Team Addie Girl finished first in the team standings.Greenville Cross Country finished second, Team Ditmer finished third, Team YOLO finished fourth, and Mary Beth’s Mob finished fifth.


For complete results from the Breast Cancer Awareness 5K, visit www.waynehealthcarechallenge.com.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Greenville Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com