Quantcast


Last updated: August 28. 2014 4:55PM - 200 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Versailles' Murphy Grow runs during the 2013 Midwest Athletic Conference cross country meet on Oct. 10, 2013, in Coldwater.
Versailles' Murphy Grow runs during the 2013 Midwest Athletic Conference cross country meet on Oct. 10, 2013, in Coldwater.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS — The Versailles girls fell two spots to No. 15 in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ week one Division III cross country poll.


The Versailles girls were ranked 13th in the preseason poll before falling to 15th this week. The Lady Tigers received 15 points in the rankings, which has them tied with Independence.


Versailles trails Liberty Center, Coldwater, Minster, Gilmour Academy, St. Thomas Aquinas, Russia, Garaway, Berkshire, Columbus School for Girls, Summit Country Day, Mount Gilead, South Range, Columbus Academy and McDonald in the state rankings.


The Versailles girls are the lone Darke County team to be ranked this season in the statewide cross country poll.


Other teams with Darke County connections are ranked in the preseason poll. Among those are Greater Western Ohio Conference member Centerville being ranked 12th in the Division I boys poll, Beavercreek being ranked 14th in the Division I boys poll, GWOC member Centerville being ranked second in the Division I girls poll, GWOC member Beavercreek being ranked fourth in the Division I girls poll, GWOC member Miamisburg being ranked 24th in the Division I girls poll, GWOC member Springboro being ranked 24th in the Division I girls poll, Midwest Athletic Conference member New Bremen being ranked 10th in the Division III boys poll, MAC member Minster being ranked 12th in the Division III boys poll, MAC member St. Henry being ranked 16th in the Division II boys poll, Coldwater being ranked second in the Division III girls poll, Minster being ranked third in the Division III girls poll and MAC member St. Henry being ranked 20th in the Division III girls poll.


OATCCC poll


Place School Points (First-place votes)


Division I boys


1 St. Xavier 174(8)


2 St. Ignatius 149


3t Hilliard Davidson 142(2)


3t Louisville 142(1)


5 Mason 139


6 Dublin Coffman 118(1)


7 New Albany 87


8 Mentor 77


9 Thomas Worthington 70


10 (Uniontown) Lake 67


11 (Massillon) Jackson 57


12 Centerville 33


13 (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 32


14 Beavercreek 27


15 Dublin Jerome 24


16 GlenOak 22


17 Hilliard Darby 20


18 Hudson 12


19 Olentangy Orange 10


20t Archbishop Moeller 7


20t Lakota East 7


20t Sycamore 7


23 Olentangy Liberty 5


24t Ashland 3


24t Elder 3


24t (Toledo) St. Francis De Sales 3


24t Wooster 3


Division I girls


1 Mason 177(11)


2 Centerville 161(1)


3 Upper Arlington 116


4 Beavercreek 114


5 (Cincinnati) St. Ursula Academy 112


6 Hilliard Davidson 103


7 Ursuline Academy 89


8 Perrysburg 87


9 Olentangy Liberty 85


10 Nordonia 76


11 Thomas Worthington 60


12 (Gahanna) Lincoln 51


13 Magnificat 34


14 Brunswick 27


15 Dublin Scioto 21


16 Dublin Coffman 16


17t GlenOak 11


17t Walnut Hills 11


19 (Oregon) Clay 10


20t Medina 9


20t North Royalton 9


20t Rocky River 9


23 Dublin Jerome 7


24t Miamisburg 6


24t Mother of Mercy 6


24t New Albany 6


24t Springboro 6


24t Turpin 6


29t Notre Dame Academy 4


29t Twinsburg 4


31 Loveland 3


32 Sycamore 2


33t Chardon 1


33t Walsh Jesuit 1


Division II boys


1 Van Wert 159(5)


2 (Springfield) Shawnee 151(3)


3 Tippecanoe 135(2)


4 Chagrin Falls 127(1)


5 Carroll 124


6 St. Vincent-St. Mary 121


7 Lexington 85


8 Wyoming 74


9 Granville 70


10 Bay 68


11 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 67(1)


12 Sheridan 52


13 Perkins 36


14 Defiance 35


15 Otsego 34


16 Willard 29


17 Marlington 17


18 Bellefontaine 13


19 River View 10


20t Crestwood 9


20t (Springfield) Northwestern 9


22 Unioto 8


23 Woodridge 7


Division II girls


1 St. Vincent-St. Mary 180(12)


2 Athens 148


3 Wauseon 143


4t Bay 122


4t Lexington 122


6 Granville 119


7 Woodridge 103


8 Oakwood 100


9 Tippecanoe 54


10 (Springfield) Shawnee 52


11 Archbishop Alter 51


12 Eaton 48


13 Dover 44


14 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 39


15 Napoleon 27


16 Bellevue 18


17 Crestwood 11


18t Chagrin Falls 10


18t Claymont 10


20 Defiance 9


21 Liberty-Benton 8


22 Liberty Union 6


23 Field 4


24t Carrollton 3


24t Sheridan 3


26t New Richmond 2


26t Unioto 2


28t Eastwood 1


28t Tuslaw 1


Division III boys


1 Maplewood 164(5)


2 Garaway 153(2)


3 Summit Country Day 151(2)


4 McDonald 142(2)


5 St. Thomas Aquinas 123(1)


6t Liberty Center 106


6t Seneca East 106


8 New London 97


9 Berkshire 52


10 New Bremen 47


11 Russia 46


12t Lincolnview 45


12t Minster 45


14 Columbus Grove 39


15 Smithville 29


16t Gilmour Academy 18


16t St. Henry 18


18 Anna 11


19 Colonel Crawford 9


20 Independence 8


21t Caldwell 6


21t West Liberty-Salem 6


23t (Leesburg) Fairfield 5


23t Fort Frye 5


25 Fredericktown 4


26 Botkins 3


27 Hopewell-Loudon 2


Division III girls


1 Liberty Center 178(10)


2 Coldwater 157(1)


3 Minster 150(1)


4 Gilmour Academy 136


5 St. Thomas Aquinas 128


6 Russia 108


7 Garaway 104


8 Berkshire 101


9 Columbus School for Girls 74


10 Summit Country Day 69


11 Mount Gilead 55


12 South Range 43


13 Columbus Academy 41


14 McDonald 32


15t Independence 15


15t Versailles 15


17t New London 11


17t Northmor 11


19 (Reedsville) Eastern 6


20t Fort Loramie 3


20t St. Henry 3


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Greenville Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com