Quantcast


Last updated: December 18. 2013 11:42PM - 271 Views
Staff Report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

VAN WERT — The Versailles High School girls swim team won a double dual meet in Van Wert on Tuesday.


Versailles defeated Van Wert with a score of 72-22, and Versailles defeated Coldwater with a score of 83-9.


Results for the Versailles girls are as follows:


200-meter medley relay: 1st place, Rachel Subler, Heather Albers, Abbey Marshal, and Hannah Wenig, 2:19.32; 3rd place, Emily Kramer, Murphy Grow, Caroline Prakel, and Gabrianna Mescher, 2:36.28


200-meter freestyle: 1st place, Lexi Fliehman, 2:18.95; 4th place, Breana Winner, 2:49.81


200-meter IM: 1st place, Amber Seibert, 2:37.85; 2nd place, Abbey Marshal, 2:43.86


50-meter freestyle: 1st place, Lexi Fliehman, 27.69; 2nd place, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 29.98; Hannah Wenig, 30.89; Heather Albers, 31.22; Murphy Grow, 33.09; Caroline Prakel, 34.31; Janelle Mangen, 34.41; Kori Oliver, 36.86; Taylor Stover, 37.76; Alyssa Barlage, 39.01; McKinzie Kruckeberg, 40.26; Sarah Gigandet, 41.18


100-meter butterfly: 1st place, Abbey Marshal, 1:17.01; 3rd place, Rachel Subler, 1:30.35


100-meter freestyle: 1st place, Amber Seibert, 1:08.46; 2nd place, Hannah Marshal, 1:09.37; Hannah Wenig, 1:09.40; Katelyn Platfoot, 1:15.62; Emily Kramer, 1:15.77; Emily Ruhenkamp, 1:16.49; Lauren Heitkamp, 1:16.95; Gabrianna Mescher, 1:17.06; Taylor Stover, 1:28.81; Shelby Winner, 1:30.26


400-meter freestyle: 1st place, Murphy Grow, 5:31.10; 3rd place, Breana Winner, 6:02.39


200-meter freestyle relay: 1st place, Amber Seibert, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Hannah Marshal, and Lexi Fliehman, 2:00.56; 2nd place, Rachel Subler, Heather Albers, Abbey Marshal, and Hannah Wenig, 2:06.23; Emily Kramer, Murphy Grow, Caroline Prakel, and Breana Winner, 2:16.89; Lauren Heitkamp, Katelyn Platfoot, Janelle Mangen, and Gabrianna Mescher, 2:19.04; Alyssa Barlage, Kori Oliver, Taylor Stover, and Emily Ruhenkamp, 2:29.23


100-meter backstroke: 1st place, Hannah Marshal, 1:15.30; 2nd place, Rachel Subler, 1:18.83; Emily Kramer, 1:27.25; Shelby Winner, 1:31.92; Janelle Mangen, 1:41.89; Alyssa Barlage, 1:48.82


100-meter breaststroke: 1st place, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 1:24.75; 2nd place, Heather Albers, 1:28.05; Caroline Prakel, 1:34.07; Katelyn Platfoot, 1:40.28; Emily Ruhenkamp, 1:40.87; Lauren Heitkamp, 1:45.33; McKinzie Kruckeberg, 1:56.21; Kori Oliver, 1:56.97


400-meter freestyle relay: 1st place, Lexi Fliehman, Hannah Marshal, Ashlyn Cordonnier, and Amber Seibert, 4:25.92; 3rd place: Lauren Heitkamp, Breana Winner, Janelle Mangen, and Gabrianna Mescher, 5:18.11


The girls are coached by Penny Cromwell, Travis Fliehman and Ed Ruhe. For the swimming schedule and updates throughout the season, visit the team’s website at http://www.versailles.k12.oh.us/athletics/schedules and click on the Swim tab.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Greenville Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com