Last updated: February 27. 2014 10:25PM - 685 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com - 937-569-4316



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DARKE COUNTY — Franklin Monroe’s Troy Myers was named the Cross County Conference coach of the year and six Darke County boys basketball players were named first team all-CCC by the league.


Franklin Monroe’s Travis Feitshans, Franklin Monroe’s Trey Mong, Mississinawa Valley’s Dane Blumenstock, Tri-Village’s Damion Cook, Tri-Village’s Tyler Cook and Tri-Village’s Colton Linkous all were named first team all-CCC.


Arcanum’s Mason Garber, Franklin Monroe’s Devin Fourman and Franklin Monroe’s Marcus Horner each were named second team all-conference.


Ansonia’s Dustin Berger, Arcanum’s Kory Baker, Bradford’s Brandon Wysong, Franklin Monroe’s Martin Maksvytis, Mississinawa Valley’s Cesar Delgado and Tri-Village’s Tyler VanWinkle each were named to the CCC’s special mention team.


Bethel’s Patrick Bain was named the CCC boys basketball player of the year, and Franklin Monroe’s Myers was named the coach of the year.


Franklin Monroe and Tri-Village tied for the league championship with 11-1 records. Bethel was third at 10-2, and Twin Valley South went 8-4.


Miami East, Mississinawa Valley and Tri-County North each went 7-5. Covington finished 6-6, and Arcanum was 5-7.


National Trail and Newton both finished 2-10 in the league while Ansonia and Bradford both went 1-11.


CCC boys basketball


First team


Patrick Bain, Bethel


Christian Pfledderer, Bethel


Travis Feitshans, Franklin Monroe


Trey Mong, Franklin Monroe


A. J. Hickman, Miami East


Dane Blumenstock, Mississinawa Valley


Damion Cook, Tri-Village


Tyler Cook, Tri-Village


Colton Linkous, Tri-Village


Mike Green, Twin Valley South


Second team


Mason Garber, Arcanum


Christian Hagen, Bethel


Andre Benedict, Covington


Devin Fourman, Franklin Monroe


Marcus Horner, Franklin Monroe


Damien Mackesy, Miami East


Bailey Stewart, National Trail


Austin Hutchins, Tri-County North


Seth Baker, Twin Valley South


Wes Cole, Twin Valley South


Special mention


Dustin Berger, Ansonia


Kory Baker, Arcanum


Jason Clendening, Bethel


Brandon Wysong, Bradford


Austin Lefeld, Covington


Martin Maksvytis, Franklin Monroe


Conner Hellyer, Miami East


Cesar Delgado, Mississinawa Valley


Michael Bane, National Trail


Tyler Filbrun, Newton


Hunter Gleadell, Tri-County North


Tyler VanWinkle, Tri-Village


J. J. Utz, Twin Valley South


Player of the year: Patrick Bain, Bethel


Coach of the year: Troy Myers, Franklin Monroe

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute