Last updated: February 27. 2014 10:26PM - 590 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

DARKE COUNTY — Arcanum’s Rachel Fearon was named the Cross County Conference girls basketball coach of the year, and five Darke County girls earned first team all-conference honors from the league.


Ansonia’s Catey Fischer, Arcanum’s Alexis Abner, Arcanum’s Abbey O’Donnell, Bradford’s Brooke Dunlevy and Tri-Village’s Krystal Falknor each were named first team all-CCC by the conference.


Arcanum’s Abby Ross, Bradford’s Haley Patty, Bradford’s Bree Bates, Franklin Monroe’s Morgan Booher, Tri-Village’s Ecko Brown and Tri-Village’s Raya Mikesell each were named second team all-league.


Ansonia’s Lydia Sink, Arcanum’s Stevie Johnting, Bradford’s Gabby Fair, Franklin Monroe’s Morgan Bingham, Mississinawa Valley’s Mackenzie Dirmeyer and Tri-Village’s Lexie Bruner each were named to the CCC’s special mention team.


Miami East’s Trina Current was named the CCC girls basketball player of the year, and Arcanum’s Fearon was named the coach of the year.


Miami East won the CCC championship with a 12-0 record this season. Arcanum was the runner up at 11-1, Tri-Village went 10-2, Bradford went 9-3, and Covington finished 7-5.


Ansonia and Newton both finished 6-6 in the league while Mississinawa Valley and National Trail both finished 5-7. Franklin Monroe went 3-9 in league play, Tri-County North was 2-10, Bethel was 1-11, and Twin Valley South went 0-12.


CCC girls basketball


First team


Catey Fischer, Ansonia


Alexis Abner, Arcanum


Abbey O’Donnell, Arcanum


Brooke Dunlevy, Bradford


Cassidy Cain, Covington


Ashley Current, Miami East


Trina Current, Miami East


Angie Mack, Miami East


Kate Deaton, National Trail


Krystal Falknor, Tri-Village


Second team


Abby Ross, Arcanum


Haley Patty, Bradford


Bree Bates, Bradford


Heidi Cron, Covington


Morgan Booher, Franklin Monroe


Emily Kindell, Miami East


Miranda Mize, National Trail


Trelissa Lavy, Newton


Ecko Brown, Tri-Village


Raya Mikesell, Tri-Village


Special mention


Lydia Sink, Ansonia


Stevie Johnting, Arcanum


Jillian Callaham, Bethel


Gabby Fair, Bradford


Jessie Crowell, Covington


Morgan Bingham, Franklin Monroe


Samantha Skidmore, Miami East


Mackenzie Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley


Andrea Hunt, National Trail


Madison Mollette, Newton


Jackie Marshall, Tri-County North


Lexie Bruner, Tri-Village


Haily Keehner, Twin Valley South


Player of the year: Trina Current, Miami East


Coach of the year: Rachel Fearon, Arcanum

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute