Last updated: March 03. 2014 10:55PM - 457 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com - 937-569-4316



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

BRADFORD — Bradford High School hosted its 15th annual powerlifting meet on Saturday with 192 lifters from 10 schools participating.


For the host Bradford Railroaders, the girls team placed first and the boys team placed second. Kenton Ridge won the boys meet.


Bradford’s Kylee Floyd won the girls 135-pound 11th-12th grade class, Rebekah Lavey won the girls 195-pound ninth-10th grade class, and Molly Lavey won the girls 145-pound 11th-12th grade class.


Nathan Voisard from Bradford won the boys 175-pound 11th-12th grade class, Robbie Loy won the boys 210-pound 11th-12th grade class, and Baily Powell won the boys 250-pound ninth-10th grade class.


The Lady Railroaders’ Michelle Bixler finished second in the girls 115-pound 11th-12th grade class, Krystal Smith finished second in the girls 115-pound 11th-12th grade class, Krissy Parke finished second in the girls 135-pound 11th-12th grade class, and Rachel Lavey finished second in the girls unlimited ninth-10th grade class.


Bradford’s Justin Parke finished second in the boys 165-pound 11th-12th grade class, and TJ Pullins finished second in the boys 185-pound 11th-12th grade class.


Melanie Smith of Bradford finished third in the girls 145-pound ninth-10th grade class, Maria Vernon finished third in the girls 115-pound ninth-10th grade class, Nathasha Lee finished third in the girls unlimited ninth-10th grade class, and Sierra Puthoff finished third in the girls unlimited ninth-10th grade class.


The Railroaders’ Mark Barga finished third in the boys 125-pound ninth-10th grade class, Bryson Canan finished third in the boys 135-pound ninth-10th grade class, Dillon Reck finished third in the boys 155-pound ninth-10th grade class, Justin Colbert finished third in the boys 175-pound 11th-12th grade class, Brandon Mitchell finished third in the boys 185-pound ninth-10th grade class, Zach Herron finished third in the boys 210-pound ninth-10th grade class, and Nick Hoover finished third in the boys 155-pound ninth-10th grade class.


Bradford’s Jayde Mead finished fourth in the girls 145-pound 11th-12th grade class, Shania Lee finished fourth in the girls 155-pound 11th-12th grade class, and Aspen Weldy finished fourth in the girls unlimited ninth-10th grade class.


Darryn Booker of Bradford finished fourth in the boys 155-pound ninth-10th grade class, Dylan Cassel finished fourth in the boys 165-pound ninth-10th grade class, Zach Kissinger finished fourth in the boys 210-pound ninth-10th grade class, and David Withrow finished fourth in the boys 250-pound 11th-12th grade class.


Bradford will compete on Saturday at the state meet at Kenton High School.


Team results


Girls


1st Bradford 5,025 pounds


2nd Springfield Shawnee 4,765 pounds


3rd Kenton Ridge 4,360 pounds


4th Madison Plains 3,655 pounds


5th Bluffton 3,500 pounds


6th Riverside 2,845 pounds


7th Tri-Village 2,080 pounds


Boys


1st Kenton Ridge 11,460 pounds


2nd Bradford 11,100 pounds


3rd springfield Shawnee 10,800 pounds


4th Bellefontaine 9,940 pounds


5th Madison plains 9,265 pounds


6th Tri-Village 8,810 pounds

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute