Quantcast


Last updated: August 19. 2014 5:36PM - 478 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

GREENVILLE — Three sessions of harness racing are complete at the 2014 Great Darke County Fair, but four more sessions remain with some big purses to be claimed.


Racing began on Friday evening and continued Saturday afternoon and evening.


After four days off, harness racing is set for two more days of action. Racing will continue at the Great Darke County Fair with two race sessions on both Thursday and Friday.


Thursday afternoon’s program begins at 1 p.m. and includes eight races while Thursday evening’s session starts at 7 p.m. and has 10 races.


Friday afternoon’s program begins at noon and includes seven races, and Friday evening’s session starts at 7 p.m. and has 11 races.


Friday’s big race is the Gene Riegle Memorial Open Pace, which is slated to begin at 9:42 p.m. and includes a $30,000 purse.


Results


Friday evening


Place Horse Time Driver Trainer


Race 1 — $1,000 purse


1. Happytime 1:59.1 Jack Dailey Charles Williams


2. Awinkandagrin 1:59.2 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson


3. Scootin To Wawasee 1:59.3 Bruce Schmidt Dennis Putman


4. Mydaleybread 1:59.3 Jeff Nisonger Joe Paver


5. Hoosier I Scoot 2:00.3 Hunter Myers Casey Rolfes


6. I`m Forever Deer 2:04.4 Ronny Richards Kerry Young


7. Royal Delta 2:05.0 Mark Winters Jr. Emily Hay


Race 2 — $1,000 purse


1. Caramel Dumpling 1:58.2 Jack Dailey Herb Le Van


2. Late Night Terror 1:59.0 Mark Winters Jr. April Roach


3. Western Mandy 2:00.2 James Heath James Heath


4. Paper Luck 2:01.4 Aj Carlo Tara Garrett


5. Blueridge Camagot 2:02.0 Jeff Nisonger


Scratched: Canaco Run


Race 3 — $1,000 purse


1. Save Your Best 1:58.1 Jack Dailey Steve Livingston


2. Special Weefold 1:59.0 Jeff Nisonger Joe Paver


3. Aunt Siller 1:59.1 Joseph Essig Carla Asher


4. Feelin Rosie 2:00.1 Mark Winters Jr. Charles Williams


5. Bj’s Golden Girl 2:03.3 Christopher Hope Doug Hunt


Race 4 — $2,823 purse


1. Ou Master Man 2:09.3 Ryan Holton Earl Owings


2. Sam Belle 2:09.3 Roy Wilson Conor Flynn


3. Sunrise Joker 2:12.2 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson


4. Moochin Off Sam 2:13.2 Jeff Nisonger Gail Impson


5. Jesuslovesme 2:17.2 Jack Dailey Richard Peterman


Race 5 — $2,751 purse


1. Sexy Charlot 2:06.2 Joseph Essig Tyler Tinch


2. Dohooray 2:06.3 Hunter Myers Michael Myers


3. Hmm Is That Right 2:08.2 Justin Hall Justin Hall


4. Sweet Ascan Be 2:09.4 Kevin Beckstedt Ronald Wulber


Scratched: Fast Talkin Kate


Race 6 — $1,000 purse


1. Realiscape 2:02.0 Mark Winters Jr. Tara Garrett


2. You Slay Me 2:02.0 Michael Baker David Brumbaugh


3. Desired Entry 2:02.0 Hunter Myers Jack Fisher


4. Arthur And Kathryn 2:02.0 Jeff Nisonger Thomas Braughton


5. Bubba Gunner 2:02.4 Ronny Richards Kerry Young


6. Van Ashley 2:04.2 Jack Dailey Marlin Smith


Race 7 — $2,823 purse


1. Diamondpoint 2:12.0 Jeff Nisonger Jeff Nisonger


2. Cj’s Fire Ball 2:14.1 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson


3. Mac And Chips Dis. Jack Dailey Hugh Beatty


Scratched: Mr Fix It Elwood, Super Sam Minge


Race 8 — $5,459 purse


1. Tolatetoapologize 2:01.1 Jeff Nisonger Kayne Kauffman


2. Fancy Jess 2:01.3 Joseph Essig Carla Asher


3. Betty Flynn 2:02.4 Mark Winters Jr. James Cargo


4. Colossal Chaos 2:03.1 Jack Dailey William Aldrich


5. Feelin Flirty 2:06.1 Ronald Pollock Jeff Smith


6. Friskie Cammy Dis. Mark Winters Sr Jeff Smith


7. Friskie Finn Dis. Kevin Beckstedt Doug Hunt


8. Daves Final Lady Dis. Roy Wilson Douglas Ross


Race 9 — $2,751 purse


1. Autumn Estelle 2:05.2 Jack Dailey Hugh Beatty


2. Santa Fe Lady 2:07.2 Mark Winters Sr R J Brown


3. Wren Away 2:08.3 Paul Wulber Ronald Wulber


4. T K Sera Sera 2:11.0 Ryan Holton Terry Millhoan


5. Chip Chip Zoe Dis. Mark Winters Jr. Robert Scott


Race 10 — $2,300 purse


1. Can’t Lose 2:00.1 Ty Van Rhoden Ty Van Rhoden


2. Countmymuscles 2:00.4 Jeff Nisonger Kayne Kauffman


3. Tesla 2:00.4 Jack Dailey David Brumbaugh


4. Instant Glide 2:01.1 J D Wengerd Deborah De Wolfe


5. Brother Gus 2:01.2 Logan Powell Mark Rowe


6. Online Auction 2:02.2 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard


7. Mystery Ringer 2:02.3 Tom Luther Indalecio Arriaga


8. Babys Chump Change Dis. Roy Wilson Sherif Cunmulaj


Race 11 — $5,432 purse


1. Led Schneppelin 2:00.4 Jeff Nisonger Kayne Kauffman


2. Clarksville Boy 2:01.3 Joseph Essig Mark Gillenwater


3. Player’s King 2:01.4 Ryan Holton Earl Owings


4. Blackhawk Lookout 2:02.2 Jack Dailey Herb Le Van


5. Estes Hangover 2:04.1 Hunter Myers Marlin Smith


6. Feel This 2:04.4 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson


7. Dreamboat Gambler Dis. Roy Wilson Douglas Ross


Race 12 — $2,300 purse


1. Tk’s Karma 1:59.3 David Ehrenberg II Terry Millhoan


2. Herbie L 1:59.3 Jack Dailey Herb Le Van


3.Tymal Recap 2:00.0 J D Wengerd Harry Groves


4. Talladega Hanover 2:00.3 Jeff Nisonger Philippe Belanger


5. Futuristic Bride 2:00.4 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard


6. Simmy 2:01.2 Hunter Myers Michael Myers


7. Going In Glory 2:01.2 Joseph Essig Danita Harvey


8. Hometown 2:04.0 Roy Wilson Conor Flynn


Race 13 — $1,000 purse


1. Theory’s Hero 2:01.1 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls


2. C Dee’s Ms Royal 2:01.3 Jack Dailey Everett Crowe


3. Night Call 2:01.4 Mark Winters Jr. John Tatham


4. Surf La 2:02.0 Justin Hall Justin Hall


5. Playin Magic 2:02.1 Joseph Essig Jon Adams


6. Deb’s Familycircle 2:04.3 Christopher Hope Doug Hunt


7. Cam Direct Dis. Ronny Richards Kerry Young


Saturday afternoon


Place Horse Time Driver Trainer


Race 1 — $800 purse


1. Bluetime Avalanche 1:59.0 Ac Beatty Darin Mouser


2. Artie’s Gift 2:00.1 Jeff Riddle Jeff Riddle


3. American Romance 2:01.2 Stoney Miller Thomas Horner Jr


4. Fritas King 2:01.3 Chad Clark Charles Ringger


5. Brother Bud 2:00.1 Jack Dailey Ed Bibler


6. Lucky Jingle Dis. Timothy Ross Bob Conard


Scratched: Break The Bank


Race 2 — $600 purse


1. Shotthrutheheart 2:04.4 Tyler Rush Brian Jones


2. Placid Hill Hank 2:05.1 Jack Dailey Steve Livingston


3. Real Remarkable 2:05.3 Stoney Miller Thomas Horner Jr


4. Sectionline Sarah 2:06.1 Jeff Bolyard Steve Bauder


5. Just Sayin 2:06.3 Pat Melloy Jr Pat Melloy Jr


6. Little Missdevan 2:09.4 Kevin Beckstedt Doug Hunt


Race 3 — $600 purse


1. My Boy Dooley 2:08.0 Jack Dailey David Horne


2. Dancin Daylen 2:08.4 Doug Rideout Carrie Hollman


3. Howulikemenow 2:16.3 Carson Haignere Carson Haignere


4. Lovetrain Lawrence Dis. Richard Holsapple R C Bowling


5. A Blitzer Dis. Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater


Scratched: Sadie N Grace


Race 4 — $600 purse


1. Cauliflour 2:03.3 Daren Harvey Danita Harvey


2. Don’t Muff It Up 2:03.4 Jeff Nisonger Richard Peterman


3. Cowling Park 2:04.2 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard


4. Royal Thunder Dis. Carson Haignere Carson Haignere


5. Abs Justice Girl Dis. Chad Clark Chad Clark


6. Sammy Merlot Dis. Jack Dailey Kenny Edwards


Race 5 — $600 purse


1. Sign Of A Diamond 2:02.1 Tyler Rush Brian Jones


2. Polly Flower TDIS Charlie Conrad Kent Wilcox


3. Cupcake N Cashmere 2:04.1 Roy Wilson Ben Davis


4. Whos Your Sadie 2:08.1 Jack Dailey April Roach


5. Sandman’s Answer 2:09.0 Jeff Nisonger Tommie Smiley


6. Big Shot Rock Dis. Richard Holsapple R C Bowling


Race 6 — $600 purse


1. Calvinedna 2:06.2 Jack Dailey April Roach


2. Flyfightwin 2:08.2 Hunter Myers Michael Myers


3. Dm’sguitarsuperstr 2:09.2 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout


4. Hustlin Time 2:09.2 Bruce Schmidt Dennis Putman


5. Triple Lane Suzann Dis. Brandon Bates Carrie Hollman


6. Belles Big Stick Dis. Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater


Race 7 — $600 purse


1. Hurricane Honey 2:04.2 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard


2. Jumpin Jesse 2:05.0 Roy Burns Roy Burns


3. Aj Tucky 2:05.2 Jeff Nisonger April Roach


4. Wakeshire Whopper 2:05.3 Edward Cooper Richard Baumann


5. Nardie Sam 2:05.4 Timothy Ross Timothy Ross


6. Estate Fortune Dis. Marty Woebkenberg Marty Woebkenberg


Race 8 — 800 purse


1. Sign Of A Queen 2:03.0 David Meyer David Meyer


2. Ponda World 2:03.4 Pat Melloy Jr Pat Melloy Jr


3. Circus Annie 2:06.3 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling


4. Chucks Out Jogging 2:09.3 Roy Burns Roy Burns


5. O What A Thrill Dis. Scott Mc Quinn Scott Mc Quinn


Race 9 — $600 purse


1. Oaklea Windsor 2:03.3 Michael Smith Mark Rowe


2. Zap Zip N Zoom 2:06.2 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls


3. Primetime Lady Dis. Vince Gomez Vince Gomez


4. Montgomery Diamond Dis. Doug Rideout Carrie Hollman


5. Nu Power Dis. Kerry Young Kerry Young


6. Called To Glory Dis. Pierce Henry Kenny Edwards


Race 10 — $600 purse


1. L R Bell Boy 2:04.2 Jerry Tousley Jerry Tousley


2. Frisk Em Gator 2:04.4 Pierce Henry Mary Birkhold


3. Lashonda 2:04.4 Michael Smith Robert Burns


4. Seasonofbliss 2:06.2 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson


5. Queen Of Badlands 2:06.2 Roy Wilson Ben Davis


6. Somehowsomewhere 2:08.1 Doug Rideout Steven Weimer


7. Justastepahead Dis. Jeff Nisonger Richard Peterman


Race 11 — $1,000 purse


1. Jet Bar 1:56.1 Brandon Bates Brandon Bates


2. Cherokee Ranger 1:56.3 Charlie Conrad Kent Wilcox


3. Harvard’s Z Tam 1:57.0 J D Wengerd Harry Groves


4. Straight Jack 1:58.4 Jeff Nisonger Ray Cromer


5. Theresa’s J Jay 2:00.2 Olivia Turner Olivia Turner


6. Noah C 2:00.2 Scott Mc Quinn Scott Mc Quinn


Scratched: American Friskie


Race 12 — $600 purse


1. Country Prophet 2:06.2 Charles Morgan Charles Morgan


2. Cherokee Plugrkid 2:06.3 Doug Rideout Carrie Hollman


3. She’s The Law 2:08.2 Carrie Hollman Carrie Hollman


4. Malarkey Dis. Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls


5. Hagada To Go Dis. Sierra Graham David Swaney


Scratched: Lars


Race 13 — $600 purse


1. Kashmir Queen 2:00.0 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout


2. Kona 2:00.4 Jeff Nisonger Ray Cromer


3. Pump Me Up 2:00.4 Jack Dailey Jeffrey Remy


4. Baked Azalea 2:04.4 Orrin Turner Orrin Turner


5. Green Card Dis. Sierra Graham David Swaney


6. R Bashbul Bob Dis. Allen Anderson Allen Anderson


Race 14 — $600 purse


1. Flying Mindale 2:00.1 J D Wengerd Harry Groves


2. Hoosier Angel 2:01.2 Jeff Nisonger Shari Jacobs


3. Flyfly Ladyshark 2:04.2 Hunter Myers Marlin Smith


4. L R Flying Ammo 2:05.3 Jerry Tousley Jerry Tousley


5. Fellowonthebeach Dis. Pierce Henry Carson Haignere


6. Frisky Bob Dis. Timothy Ross R J Brown


7. P-hill Factor Dis. Jack Dailey Steve Livingston


Saturday evening


Place Horse Time Driver Trainer


Race 1 — $5,492 purse


1. Bet On Chip 2:04.0 Pierce Henry Devan Miller


2. Tk’s Jelly Belly 2:10.1 Terry Millhoan Terry Millhoan


3. Rita’s Rebel 2:10.2 David Meyer David Meyer


4. St’s Geezer Dis. Zach Henry Douglas Ross


5. Heir Of Hope Dis. Roy Burns Rick Martindale


6. Maggie L Dis. Louis Le Van Herb Le Van


7. Groovin Anny Dis. Kevin Beckstedt Ronald Wulber


Race 2 — $1,000 purse


1. Rosebud Tough Guy 1:59.2 Jack Dailey Steve Livingston


2. Hot Rod Pete 1:59.3 Tyler Rush Brian Jones


3. Citori 1:59.3 Brandon Bates Brandon Bates


4. Blueridge Casino 2:00.4 John Ingram John Ingram


5. I Spy A Gator 2:02.0 Pierce Henry Michael Stalnaker


Scratched: Tuff In The Buff


Race 3 — $5,764 purse


1. Danger Storm 2:03.0 Mark Winters Jr. Mark Winters Sr


2. Three Beans 2:03.3 Doug Rideout Mark Winters Sr


3. Moon Express 2:04.0 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr


4. Elijah’s Jack 2:04.1 Joseph Essig Carla Asher


5. Rufeelnfastcharlie 2:06.3 Jeff Nisonger Mark Winters Sr


6. D Tom Kat Dis. Pierce Henry Devan Miller


Scratched: Munster Hill


Race 4 — $2,765 purse


1. Brandi Mayree 2:00.4 Tyler Rush Brian Georges


2. Rk’s Zip Code 2:01.1 Michael Smith Mark Rowe


3. Last Sam Standing 2:01.4 Mike Pokornowski Christi Pokornowski


4. Spiffy Sam 2:02.2 Jack Dailey Travis Redden


5. Paper Maid 2:03.0 Hunter Myers Marlin Smith


Race 5 — $1,000 purse


1. She Shell Cruise 2:00.0 Tyler Rush Brian Georges


2. Camn Yankee 2:00.1 John Ingram John Ingram


3. Top Shot 2:00.4 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard


4. Fritas King 2:01.4 Chad Clark Charles Ringger


5. Jesuitical Hanover 2:02.0 Jeff Riddle Jeff Riddle


Race 6 — $4,869 purse


1. Fred’s Lil Scraper 2:02.1 Ty Van Rhoden Ty Van Rhoden


2. Hope Hooray 2:03.3 Roy Burns Rick Martindale


3. Timeflies So Do I 2:07.3 Herbie Brown Jeff Smith


4. Irish Chip Dis. Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr


5. Whatthesamhill Dis. Jeff Nisonger Jeffrey Cornett


6. St’s Frolic Dis. Zach Henry Douglas Ross


Race 7 — $1,000 purse


1. Lookout Macatoo 2:02.4 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope


2. Cherokeewowowillie 2:02.4 Charlie Conrad Kent Wilcox


3. Brush The Sand 2:03.0 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler


4. Tricksaremyway 2:03.1 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls


5. Serina Request 2:06.3 Timothy Ross R J Brown


Race 8 — $2,765 purse


1. God Only Knows 1:59.0 Zach Henry Douglas Ross


2. Sweet Caldonia 1:59.1 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh


3. Lucky L 2:01.1 Louis Le Van Herb Le Van


4. Rosy Fire 2:01.2 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr


5. Frisk Em Gator 2:03.2 Pierce Henry Mary Birkhold


Race 9 — $2,000 purse


1. Draft Bunny 1:58.2 Dale Decker Dale Decker


2. Andy’s Z Tam 1:58.4 Joseph Essig Carla Asher


3. Two Friskie 1:58.4 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr


4. I Like It Hot 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Jeff Nisonger


5. Atoka Millionaire 2:00.3 Roy Wilson Gary Maciejewski


Race 10 — $2,000 purse


1. T Red 1:54.4 Tyler Rush Henry Gulley


2. Charley’sfastcat 1:55.2 Charlie Conrad Kent Wilcox


3. Stand Tall 1:56.1 Mark Winters Jr. Mark Winters Sr


4. Hanky L 1:57.3 Jack Dailey Herb Le Van


5. Demanding Force Dis. Brady Galliers Brady Galliers


Race 11 — $1,000 purse


1. Premier Flash 1:59.4 Christopher Hope James Byers


2. Dazzling Diana 2:01.0 Ronny Richards Kerry Young


3. Fantasy Character 2:01.0 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler


4. Sugartime Express 2:01.3 Robert Werner Robert Werner


5. Ideal Ryelle DNF Jerry Downey Jerry Downey


Race 12 — $1,000 purse


1. Nuthin Ez 1:59.1 Kyle Trafzer Donald Ward


2. Cyalater 1:59.2 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr


3. Her Ideal Hanover 1:59.2 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope


4. Lady Of The West 1:59.4 Chad Clark Chad Clark


5. Ithrowfitz 2:00.0 Roy Burns Steven Weimer


Scratched: Rountuit Bluegrass


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Greenville Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com