41 IU East student-athletes make fall honor rolls


RICHMOND, Ind. – Forty-one Indiana University East student-athletes made the IU East Chancellor’s List or Dean’s List during the 2015 fall semester – the highest total in the athletic program’s history.

Among the local athletes to make the lists were Arcanum’s Adam Klipstine from the men’s cross country and track and field teams, Mississinawa Valley’s Mallory Livingston from the volleyball team, Arcanum’s Kelsey Anderson from the women’s track and field team, and Tri-Village’s Alisha Hollinger from the women’s track and field team.

IU East’s student-athletes compiled a 3.06 GPA for the fall semester.

CHANCELLOR’S LIST

Twelve Red Wolves made the Chancellor’s List, which recognizes IU East’s students who took 12 or more credit hours and completed the semester with a grade point average of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale.

IU East students named to the Chancellor’s List were (listed by athletes’ primary sport):

Men’s basketball – Lucas Huffman (Indianapolis, Ind./Franklin Central High School)

Women’s basketball – Libby Springmier (Eaton, Ohio/Eaton High School)

Men’s cross country/track and field – Kyle Hall (Dillsboro, Ind./South Dearborn High School), Adam Klipstine (Ansonia, Ohio/Arcanum High School)

Women’s cross country/track and field – Mackenzie Boles (Lapel, Ind./Lapel High School), Kaylee Simpson (New Paris, Ohio/National Trail High School)

Men’s golf – Lance Hackman (Salem, Ind./Brownstown Central High School)

Women’s golf – Breanna Nowak (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Chippewa Falls Senior High School)

Women’s tennis – Sarah Lockhart (Oxford, Ohio/Talawanda High School)

Women’s volleyball – Mallory Livingston (Union City, Ohio/Mississinawa Valley High School), Bella Pavey (Liberty, Ind./Union County High School), Madison Yoder (Indianapolis, Ind./Ben Davis High School)

DEAN’S LIST

IU East students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale are named to the Dean’s List.

IU East student-athletes named to the Dean’s List were (listed by athletes’ primary sport):

Men’s basketball – Nick Bollenbacher (Cedar Lake, Ind./Hanover Central High School), Nate Niehoff (Glenwood, Ind./Rushville Consolidated High School), Jason Ray (Martinsville, Ind./Martinsville High School)

Women’s basketball – Mackenzie Campbell (Rushville, Ind./Rushville Consolidated High School), Bailey Dreiman (Vincennes, Ind./Rivet High School), Kristen Miller (Ottawa, Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf High School), Adrianna Moore (Gratis, Ohio/Preble Shawnee High School), Keragan Niehoff (Rushville, Ind./Rushville Consolidated High School)

Women’s golf – Olivia Houck (Hagerstown, Ind./Hagerstown High School), Mackenzie Spurrier (Richmond, Ind./Richmond High School)

Men’s cross country/track and field – Cole Dudley (New Paris, Ohio/National Trail High School), Tyler Hoodlebrink (Hagerstown, Ind./Hagerstown High School), Seth Reynolds (Eaton, Ohio/Eaton High School), Clint Swanson (Vevay, Ind./Swizterland County High School)

Women’s cross country/track and field – Kelsey Anderson (Arcanum, Ohio/Arcanum High School), Morgan Dobbs (Nashville, Ind./Brown County High School), Alexis Hall (Dillsboro, Ind./South Dearborn High School), Alisha Hollinger (New Madison, Ohio/Tri-Village High School), Autumn Kann (Etna Green, Ind./Triton High School), Trisha Spivey (Liberty, Ind./Union County High School), Morgan Stanley (Winchester, Ind./Winchester Community High School)

Men’s tennis – Keaton Akers (Terre Haute, Ind./Terre Haute North Vigo High School), Seth Gard (Richmond, Ind./Northeastern High School), Connor Kramer (Shirley, Ind./Eastern Hancock High School), Alex Shelley (Avon, Ind./Avon High School)

Women’s tennis – Brittany Hethcox (New Castle, Ind./New Castle High School), Sabre Hethcox (New Castle, Ind./New Castle High School)

Women’s volleyball – Bailey Gates (Winchester, Ind./Winchester Community High School), Hannah Best (Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock High School)

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/01/web1_IU-East-WEB.jpg