Versailles boys swim team places 4th at sectional meet


Staff report



TROTWOOD – The Versailles High School boys swim team placed fourth at the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division II sectional swim meet on Friday at Trotwood-Madison High School.

Team scores were as follows: 1st, Troy Christian, 334; 2nd, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 323; 3rd, Eaton, 214; 4th, Versailles, 168; 5th, Greenville, 148; 6th, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 141; 7th, Brookville, 134; 8th, Urbana, 121; 9th, Bellefontaine, 107; 10th, Tipp City Bethel, 101; 11th, Lewistown Indian Lake, 67; 12th, Tri-Village, 55; 13th (Tie), Arcanum, 34; 13th (Tie), Miami East, 34; 15th, Trotwood-Madison, 32; 16th, Houston, 30; 17th, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 26; 18th, Botkins, 15; 19th, Piqua, 12; 20th, New Lebanon Dixie, 8; and 21st, Dayton Ponitz, 5

The results for Versailles High School were as follows:

200 yard medley relay: 3rd, Clint Morgan, Harrison Detrick, Quincy Baltes, Cole Condon, 1:47.90

200 yard freestyle: 24th, Adam Gehret, 2:36.00

200 yard IM: 11th, Pete Barga, 2:52.26

50 yard freestyle: 6th, Clint Morgan, 23.61; 9th, Cole Condon, 24.49; 15th, Kyle Dapore, 25.97; 16th, Harrison Detrick, 26.06

100 yard butterfly: 6th, Quincy Baltes, 59.53

100 yard freestyle: 6th, Clint Morgan, 53.56; 7th, Cole Condon, 53.65; 25th, Nathanial Nelson, 1:03.93; 38th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:10.56

500 yard freestyle: 16th, Stuart Baltes, 7:01.81

200 yard freestyle relay: 4th, Clint Morgan, Harrison Detrick, Quincy Baltes, Cole Condon, 1:37.52

100 yard backstroke: 8th, Quincy Baltes, 1:02.71; 15th, Kyle Dapore, 1:13.56; 20th, Pete Barga, 1:17.80

100 yard breaststroke: 9th, Harrison Detrick, 1:12.33; 32nd, Adam Gehret, 1:31.57; 38th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:34.67

400 yard freestyle relay: 10th, Kyle Dapore, Pete Barga, Mitchell Huelskamp, Nathanial Nelson, 4:19.34

Qualifying to swim at the OHSAA district swim meet at Miami University include:

Quincy Baltes: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke

Cole Condon: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 100 freestyle

Harrison Detrick: 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay

Clint Morgan: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle

The team is coached by Penny Cromwell and Mark Travis. For more information about the swim team, visit its website at www.versailles.k12.oh.us, click on Athletics, click on Schedules and click on Swimming.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/02/web1_Versailles-logo-WEB-7.jpg

Staff report