3 Greenville boys tennis players named 1st team all-GWOC North


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Davis

Davis


Haupt


Lance


GREENVILLE – Three Greenville boys tennis players were named first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division for the 2016 season.

Junior Noah Haupt was named first team all-GWOC North as a singles player. Seniors Tyler Davis and Alex Lance earned first team all-division honors as a doubles team.

Green Wave junior Craig Manges was named second team all-GWOC North as a singles player.

Troy’s Shane Essick was named the GWOC North boys tennis player of the year while Troy’s Mark Goldner was named the GWOC North boys tennis coach of the year.

Troy won the GWOC North championship with a 5-0 divisional record. Vandalia-Butler finished second in the GWOC North at 4-1, Greenville finished third with a 3-2 record, Sidney was fourth with a 2-3 record, Trotwood-Madison finished fifth at 1-4, and Piqua finished sixth with a 0-5 record.

All-GWOC boys tennis

First team

Name School Play

Jack Diehl Junior Springboro Singles

Josh Giambattista Sophomore Centerville Singles

Guy Kaskocsak Senior Centerville Doubles

Neil Dey Senior Centerville Doubles

Murad Nawaz Freshman Fairmont Singles

Jared Puckett Senior Springboro Doubles

Ishan Rola Senior Springboro Doubles

All-GWOC North boys tennis

First team

Name School Play

Noah Haupt Junior Greenville Singles

Shane Essick Sophomore Troy Singles

Morgan Jackson Senior Butler Singles

Alex Lance Senior Greenville Doubles

Tyler Davis Senior Greenville Doubles

Andrew Magoteaux Sophomore Troy Doubles

Nick Prus Junior Troy Doubles

GWOC North boys tennis player of the year: Shane Essick

GWOC North boys tennis coach of the year: Mark Goldner

Second team

Name School Play

Craig Manges Junior Greenville Singles

Emir Moore Senior Trotwood-Madison Singles

Elijah Sadler Sophomore Troy Singles

Denish Patel Senior Butler Singles

Tyler Lavery Senior Piqua Singles

Zac Darden Senior Sidney Singles

Derek Brady Senior Sidney Doubles

Logan Searcy Sophomore Sidney Doubles

Carter Hench Senior Troy Doubles

Jackson Johnston Junior Troy Doubles

Special mention

Name School Play

Kobe Vinegar Junior Trotwood-Madison Singles

Mat Schmitt Senior Troy Singles

Josh Hanes Senior Piqua Singles

Dylan Vonderhuevel Senior Sidney Singles

Davis
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Tyler-Davis-WEB.jpgDavis

Haupt
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Noah-Haupt-WEB.jpgHaupt

Lance
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Alex-Lance-WEB.jpgLance

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU