Darke County Stingrays swim team hosts its 1st home meet in Greenville


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



The Darke County Stingrays’ Tessa Fine swims the backstroke leg of the girls 11-12 100 meter medley relay during a meet against Winchester on Tuesday at the Greenville city swimming pool.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – The Darke County Stingrays swim team, formerly the Arcanum Stingrays, had their first home meet of the season against Winchester on Tuesday evening at the Greenville city swimming pool.

Darke County’s Lily Hayes, Krystin Monroe, Ava Moore and Mallory Coate finished second in the girls 9-10 100 meter medley relay with a time of 2:19.25.

The Stingrays’ Tessa Fine, Madison Coate, Lucie Morris and Claire Lemons won the girls 11-12 100 meter medley relay in 1:31.25.

The Darke County quartet of Caden Lecklider, Charlie Barry, Judah Ben Winchester and Ashton Paul won the boys 11-12 100 meter medley relay in a time of 1:32.31 while the team of Zeke Wright, Mikey Coate, Jacob Rice and Malachi Wright finished second in 2:07.49.

The Stingray team of Rachel Wright, Madelyn Wogomon, Cassey Bolyard and Allie Barry finished second in the girls 13-14 200 meter medley relay in a time of 2:54.87.

Darke County’s Carlos Badell, Pablo Badell, Aubrey Morris and Stephen Young won the boys 15-18 200 meter medley relay in 2:19.19.

Karis Wright won the girls 200 meter freestyle with a time of 3:47.27.

Jimmy Barry won the boys 200 meter freestyle in 2:58.26.

Ava Moore won the girls 8 and younger 25 meter freestyle in 26.60, Shiloh Brown finished second in 29.73, Zoe Ayette finished third in 36.57, Addison Fine finished fourth in 36.67, and Elliana Hammaker finished fifth in 38.98.

Bella Black won the girls 9-10 25 meter freestyle in a time of 23.01, Isabel Badell finished fourth in 27.92, Lily Hayes finished fifth in 28.01, and Trudie Arling finished sixth in 29.73.

Ty Furlong won the boys 9-10 25 meter freestyle in 25.25, Stuart Brown finished second in 31.95, Mitchell Garber finished fourth in 34.69, and Cameron Preece finished fifth in 37.36.

Claire Lemons tied for second in the girls 11-12 25 meter freestyle with a time of 22.47, Hayleigh Spires finished fourth in 23.16, Tessa Fine finished fifth in 23.25, and Samantha Suter finished sixth in 24.34.

Charlie Barry finished second in the boys 11-12 25 meter freestyle in a time of 19.29, Caden Lecklider finished third in 20.05, Jacob Rice finished fourth in 22.38, and Zeke Wright finished fifth in 22.56.

Madelyn Wogomon finished third in the girls 13-14 50 meter freestyle in 35.29, Cassey Bolyard finished fourth in 37.60, Rachel Wright finished fifth in 38.58, and Brittany Stump finished sixth in 40.23.

Ethan Preece finished second in the boys 13-14 50 meter freestyle in a time of 43.65, and Foster Brown finished third in 52.25.

Victoria Stump finished third in the girls 15-18 50 meter freestyle in 37.87 while Elora Sudduth finished fourth in 38.64.

Stephen Young won the boys 15-18 50 meter freestyle with a time of 29.19, and Zac Davis finished third in 41.50.

Elliana Hammaker won the girls 8 and younger 25 meter butterfly in a time of 38.72, and Ava Moore finished second in 40.81.

Isabel Badell finished second in the girls 9-10 25 meter butterfly with a time of 36.81.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 25 meter butterfly in 17.94.

Madison Coate finished second in the girls 11-12 25 meter butterfly in a time of 21.47.

Cassey Bolyard finished second in the girls 13-14 50 meter butterfly with a time of 40.89.

Aubrey Morris won the boys 15-18 50 meter butterfly in 30.46.

Ava Moore won the girls 8 and younger 25 meter backstroke in a time of 30.09, Zoe Ayette finished second in 37.43, and Shiloh Brown finished third in 41.67.

Krystin Monroe won the girls 9-10 25 meter backstroke in a time of 28.17 while Bella Black finished second in 28.68.

Cameron Preece finished third in the boys 11-12 25 meter backstroke with a time of 1:01.51.

Carmen Badell won the girls 11-12 25 meter backstroke in 22.02, Hayleigh Spires finished second in 25.04, Tessa Fine finished third in 28.69, Claire Lemons finished fourth in 29.66, and Samantha Suter finished fifth in 31.15.

Charlie Barry won the boys 11-12 25 meter backstroke with a time of 23.18, Jacob Rice finished second in 27.32, Caden Lecklider finished third in 27.61, Ashton Paul finished fourth in 28.21, and Zeke Wright finished fifth in 28.51.

Cassey Bolyard won the girls 13-14 50 meter backstroke in 43.12, Rachel Wright finished fourth in 47.52, and Brittany Stump finished fifth in 49.90.

Ethan Preece won the boys 13-14 50 meter backstroke in a time of 54.16.

Victoria Stump finished second in the girls 15-18 50 meter backstroke with a time of 43.45 while Elora Sudduth finished third in 45.66.

Jimmy Barry won the boys 15-18 50 meter backstroke in a time of 40.87.

Elliana Hammaker won the girls 8 and younger 25 meter breaststroke in 43.24 while Mallory Coate finished third in 58.19.

Malachi Wright won the boys 8 and younger 25 meter breaststroke in 34.10, and Mikey Coate finished second in 34.39.

Karis Wright finished second in the girls 9-10 25 meter breaststroke in a time of 26.97, Trudie Arling finished third in 27.26, and Krystin Monroe finished sixth in 42.15.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 25 meter breaststroke in 22.47 while Ty Furlong finished second in 28.28.

Lucie Morris won the girls 11-12 25 meter breaststroke with a time of 18.06, Carmen Badell finished second in 23.06, Madison Coate finished third in 26.89, Hayleigh Spires finished fourth in 28.59, and Tessa Fine finished sixth in 31.09.

Charlie Barry won the boys 11-12 25 meter breaststroke in a time of 25.52, and Ashton Paul finished second in 28.85.

Madelyn Wogomon finished third in the girls 13-14 50 meter breaststroke in a time of 48.81, Rachel Wright finished fifth in 55.02, and Brittany Stump finished sixth in 56.46.

Carlos Badell finished third in the boys 13-14 50 meter breaststroke in 1:50.77.

Pablo Badell won the boys 15-18 50 meter breaststroke in a time of 38.99, Jimmy Barry finished second in 41.63, and Zac Davis finished third in 55.60.

Shiloh Brown won the girls 8 and younger 50 meter freestyle with a time of 1:15.64 while Mallory Coate finished second in 1:17.92.

Mike Coate won the boys 8 and younger 50 meter freestyle in a time of 1:00.38, and Malachi Wright finished third in 1:22.64.

Krystin Monroe finished fourth in the girls 9-10 50 meter freestyle in 1:04.78.

Ty Furlong won the boys 9-10 50 meter freestyle in a time of 57.57.

Lucie Morris won the girls 11-12 50 meter freestyle with a time of 29.30, and Samantha Suter finished third in 55.68.

Caden Lecklider finished second in the boys 11-12 50 meter freestyle in a time of 44.36 and Zach Garber finished third in 1:15.41.

Madelyn Wogomon finished third in the girls 13-14 100 meter freestyle with a time of 1:25.90 while Allie Barry finished fourth in 1:43.87.

Carlos Badell won the boys 13-14 100 meter freestyle in 1:17.70, and Ethan Preece finished second in 1:46.00.

Elora Sudduth finished third in the girls 15-18 100 meter freestyle in a time of 1:28.26 while Victoria Stump finished fourth in 1:29.16.

Aubrey Morris won the boys 15-18 100 meter freestyle with a time of 1:01.20, Stephen Young finished second in 1:06.74, and Pablo Badell finished third in 1:12.88.

Malachi Wright won the boys 8 and younger 100 meter individual medley in 1:55.49 while Mikey Coate finished second in 2:39.80.

Karis Wright finished second in the girls 9-10 100 meter individual medley in a time of 2:02.16, and Trudie Arling finished fourth in 2:17.19.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 100 meter individual medley in a time of 1:33.55.

Lucie Morris won the girls 11-12 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:14.27, Carmen Badell finished third in 1:46.55, and Madison Coate finished fourth in 1:49.18.

Ashton Paul finished second in the boys 11-12 100 meter individual medley in 2:05.32 while Zeke Wright finished third in 2:18.71.

Carlos Badell won the boys 13-14 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:25.23.

Aubrey Morris won the boys 15-18 100 meter individual medley in 1:12.26, Stephen Young finished second in 1:19.64, and Zac Davis finished third in 1:50.95.

The Darke County quartet of Krystin Monroe, Mallory Coate, Lily Hayes and Ava Moore finished third in the girls 9-10 100 meter freestyle relay in a time of 1:59.63.

The Stingrays’ Trudie Arling, Claire Lemons, Karis Wright and Lucie Morris won the girls 11-12 100 meter freestyle relay in 1:21.38.

Darke County’s team of Charlie Barry, Caden Lecklider, Ashton Paul and Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 11-12 100 meter freestyle relay with a time of 1:20.23 while the quartet of Jacob Rice, Malachi Wright, Mikey Coate and Zeke Wright finished second in 1:47.99.

The Stingray squad of Madelyn Wogomon, Allie Barry, Rachel Wright and Cassey Bolyard finished second in the girls 13-14 200 meter freestyle relay in 2:38.24.

Darke County’s Stephen Young, Mikyle Kessler, Jimmy Barry and Aubrey Morris won the boys 15-18 200 meter freestyle relay in 2:09.19.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6150.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6153.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6156.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6162.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6165.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6169.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6172.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6173.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6177.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6181.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6187.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6190.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6191.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6195.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6201.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6203.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6207.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6212.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6214.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6225.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6229.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6233.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6239.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/6-14-16-results.pdfKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

The Darke County Stingrays’ Tessa Fine swims the backstroke leg of the girls 11-12 100 meter medley relay during a meet against Winchester on Tuesday at the Greenville city swimming pool.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Tessa-Fine-WEB.jpgThe Darke County Stingrays’ Tessa Fine swims the backstroke leg of the girls 11-12 100 meter medley relay during a meet against Winchester on Tuesday at the Greenville city swimming pool. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU