Darke County Stingrays swim team hosts a 5-team invitational


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Ava Moore from the Darke County Stingrays swims in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter butterfly during the Darke County Stingrays Invitational on Saturday morning at the Greenville Municipal Pool.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – The Darke County Stingrays boys finished second and the girls finished third as they hosted a five-team swim meet on Saturday at the Greenville Municipal Pool.

Miami Valley Golf Club won the boys portion of the Darke County Stingrays Invitational with 259 points, the Darke County Stingrays finished second with 219, the Preble County Stingrays finished third with 201, the Union City Swim Team finished fourth with 119, and the Randolph County Swim Team finished fifth with six points.

Miami Valley Golf Club also won the girls portion of the invitational with 352 points, the Preble County Stingrays finished second with 310, the Darke County Stingrays finished third with 213, Union City finished fourth with 96, and Randolph County finished fifth with one.

Darke County’s Zoe Ayette, Mallory Coate, Ava Moore and Shiloh Brown finished second in the girls 8 and younger 100 meter medley relay with a time of 2:40.99.

The Darke County quartet of Krystin Monroe, Trudie Arling, Karis Wright and Bella Black finished second in the girls 9-10 100 meter medley relay in 1:49.92.

Darke County’s squad of Cameron Preece, Ty Furlong, Judah Ben Winchester and Stuart Brown finished second in the boys 9-10 100 meter medley relay in a time of 2:22.43.

The Darke County team of Hayleigh Spires, Tessa Fine, Madison Coate and Claire Lemons finished third in the girls 11-12 100 meter medley relay in 1:35.33.

The Darke County quartet of Zeke Wright, Charlie Barry, Ashton Paul and Caden Lecklider finished second in the boys 11-12 100 meter medley relay with a time of 1:45.71.

Darke County’s team of Brittany Stump, Rachel Wright, Madelyn Wogomon and Allie Barry finished third in the girls 13-14 200 meter medley relay in a time of 3:05.18.

Darke County’s quartet of Foster Brown, Jacob Rice, Ethan Preece and Caleb Hartman won the boys 13-14 200 meter medley relay in 4:22.97.

The Darke County squad of Victoria Stump, Elora Sudduth, Lexi Fliehman and Cassey Bolyard finished second in the girls 15-18 200 meter medley relay with a time of 2:42.97.

Cassey Bolyard finished third in the girls 200 meter freestyle in 3:03.16.

Jimmy Barry finished second in the boys 200 meter freestyle with a time of 2:53.44.

Ava Moore finished third in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter freestyle in 27.29.

Mikey Coate finished second in the boys 8 and younger 25 meter freestyle with a time of 24.14

Ty Furlong finished third in the boys 9-10 25 meter freestyle in a time of 25.36.

Charlie Barry finished third in the boys 11-12 25 meter freestyle in 19.87.

Ethan Preece finished second in the boys 13-14 50 meter freestyle with a time of 45.55 while Foster Brown finished third in 51.67.

Lexi Fliehman won the girls 15-18 50 meter freestyle in a time of 28.09, Elora Sudduth finished fourth in 37.95, and Victoria Stump finished fifth in 38.09.

Stephen Young finished third in the boys 15-18 50 meter freestyle in 28.77.

Ava Moore finished second in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter butterfly in a time of 37.27.

Trudie Arling finished fifth in the girls 9-10 25 meter butterfly with a time of 26.06.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 25 meter butterfly in 19.01 while Ty Furlong finished fourth in 35.66.

Cassey Bolyard finished third in the girls 13-14 50 meter butterfly in a time of 40.82 while Allie Barry finished sixth in 56.71.

Ethan Preece finished second in the boys 13-14 50 meter butterfly with a time of 1:04.01.

Lexi Fliehman finished second in the girls 15-18 50 meter butterfly in a time of 31.77.

Ava Moore finished fourth in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter backstroke in 30.25.

Mikey Coate finished second in the boys 8 and younger 25 meter backstroke with a time of 33.74.

Bella Black finished fourth in the girls 9-10 25 meter backstroke in 26.64 while Lily Hayes finished sixth in 29.60.

Charlie Barry finished second in the boys 11-12 25 meter backstroke with a time of 23.34, Caden Lecklider finished fifth in 27.29, and Ashton Paul finished sixth in 28.10.

Cassey Bolyard finished fourth in the girls 13-14 50 meter backstroke in 42.32, Madelyn Wogomon finished fifth in 42.95, and Rachel Wright finished sixth in 47.92.

Ethan Preece finished second in the boys 13-14 50 meter backstroke in a time of 54.77 while Foster Brown finished third in 1:09.22.

Lexi Fliehman finished second in the girls 15-18 50 meter backstroke in 33.93 while Elora Sudduth finished fifth in 47.11.

Stephen Young finished second in the boys 15-18 50 meter backstroke with a time of 36.51, and Jimmy Barry finished fifth in 42.66.

Mallory Coate finished fourth in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter breaststroke in 1:00.79.

Malachi Wright finished third in the boys 8 and younger 25 meter breaststroke in a time of 35.82.

Karis Wright won the girls 9-10 25 meter breaststroke with a time of 26.39 while Trudie Arling finished fourth in 27.93.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 25 meter breaststroke in a time of 22.55, and Ty Furlong finished fourth in 33.19.

Madison Coate finished fifth in the girls 11-12 25 meter breaststroke with a time of 27.76.

Charlie Barry finished second in the boys 11-12 25 meter breaststroke in 24.75, Ashton Paul finished fourth in 26.47, and Zeke Wright finished fifth in 26.54.

Madelyn Wogomon finished second in the girls 13-14 50 meter breaststroke in a time of 46.74, Brittany Stump finished fifth in 53.78, and Rachel Wright finished sixth in 53.80.

Jimmy Barry finished third in the boys 15-18 50 meter breaststroke with a time of 41.80 while Zac Davis finished fourth in 53.93.

Mikey Coate finished second in the boys 8 and younger 50 meter freestyle in 50.34.

Karis Wright finished fourth in the girls 9-10 50 meter freestyle with a time of 46.77.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 50 meter freestyle in 41.30.

Charlie Barry finished fourth in the boys 11-12 50 meter freestyle with a time of 42.55 while Caden Lecklider finished sixth in 44.36.

Madelyn Wogomon finished second in the girls 13-14 100 meter freestyle in 1:21.82, and Brittany Stump finished sixth in 1:34.38.

Ethan Preece won the boys 13-14 100 meter freestyle in a time of 1:50.01.

Victoria Stump finished fifth in the girls 15-18 100 meter freestyle with a time of 1:27.57.

Stephen Young finished fourth in the boys 15-18 100 meter freestyle in 1:05.19.

Mikey Coate finished second in the boys 8 and younger 100 meter freestyle with a time of 2:22.10.

Karis Wright won the girls 9-10 100 meter individual medley in 1:58.80 while Trudie Arling finished third in 2:20.74.

Judah Ben Winchester won the boys 9-10 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:35.86, and Ty Furlong finished fourth in 2:38.32.

Madison Coate finished fourth in the girls 11-12 100 meter individual medley in 1:54.63.

Madelyn Wogomon finished fourth in the girls 13-14 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:32.76 while Casey Bolyard finished fifth in 1:38.59.

Elora Sudduth finished second in the girls 15-18 100 meter individual medley in a time of 1:36.14, and Victoria Stump finished third in 1:36.58.

Stephen Young finished fourth in the boys 15-18 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:18.91.

Darke County’s quartet of Shiloh Brown, Zoe Ayette, Mallory Coate and Ava Moore finished second in the girls 8 and younger 100 meter freestyle relay with a time of 2:08.96.

The Darke County team of Jack Suter, Malachi Wright, Simon Brown and Mikey Coate won the boys 8 and younger 100 meter freestyle relay in 2:58.05.

Darke County’s Bella Black, Krystin Monroe, Trudie Arling and Karis Wright finished second in the girls 9-10 100 meter freestyle relay in 1:34.99.

The Darke County squad of Hayleigh Spires, Tessa Fine, Samantha Suter and Claire Lemons finished fourth in the girls 11-12 100 meter freestyle relay in a time of 1:30.32.

Darke County’s quartet of Caden Lecklider, Ashton Paul, Jacob Rice and Charlie Barry finished second in the boys 11-12 100 meter freestyle relay in 1:27.01.

The Darke County team of Rachel Wright, Brittany Stump, Allie Barry and Madelyn Wogomon finished third in the girls 13-14 200 meter freestyle relay with a time of 2:39.58.

Darke County’s team of Zeke Wright, Foster Brown, Caleb Hartman and Ethan Preece won the boys 13-14 200 meter freestyle relay in a time of 3:43.35.

Darke County’s quartet of Victoria Stump, Elora Sudduth, Cassey Bolyard and Lexi Fliehman finished second in the girls 15-18 200 meter freestyle relay in 2:23.03.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6883.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6884.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6886.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6888.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6892.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6902.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6904.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_IMGP6909.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/inviteresults.pdfKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Ava Moore from the Darke County Stingrays swims in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter butterfly during the Darke County Stingrays Invitational on Saturday morning at the Greenville Municipal Pool.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/06/web1_Ava-Moore-WEB.jpgAva Moore from the Darke County Stingrays swims in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter butterfly during the Darke County Stingrays Invitational on Saturday morning at the Greenville Municipal Pool. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU