Greenville’s Allison Minnich earns all-region honors from NFCA


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville High School graduate Allison Minnich has been named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

Greenville High School graduate Allison Minnich has been named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – Greenville High School graduate Allison Minnich has been named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

Minnich was one of just six pitchers who earned all-North Region honors from the 2016 season. The region includes high school players from Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan and Wisconsin.

Minnich previously was named first team all-state in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association. As a senior in 2016 she had a 19-6 record and 1.70 ERA in 26 games. The Sinclair Community College commit struck out 86 batters, recorded three shutouts and combined with fellow pitcher Sydney Grote in three no-hitters.

NFCA all-region honorees

EAST REGION

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Sarah Cornell W.T. Clarke High School (NY)

Pitcher Emily Holden Nutley High School (NJ)

Pitcher Kelsey Oh Mt. St. Dominic Academy (NJ)

Pitcher Olivia Sprofera Immaculate Heart Academy (NJ)

Catcher Christina Rizzi Eastport South Manor High School (NY)

First Base Emilie Cieslak Immaculate Heart Academy (NJ)

First Base Whitney DeMora Polytech High School (DE)

First Base Nicole Spiegelberg Tappanzee High School (NY)

Second Base Rachel Estes Windham High School (NH)

Third Base Yanique Spencer Baldwin High School (NY)

Shortstop Jessie Hammers Wayland-Cohocton Central School (NY)

Shortstop Taylor Kenerson Immaculate Heart Academy (NJ)

Outfield Caroline Bass Newton North High School (MA)

Outfield Alexandra Burns Baldwin High School (NY)

Outfield Dani Dabroski Mt. St. Dominic Academy (NJ)

Outfield Reese Guevarra Immaculate Heart Academy (NJ)

Second team

Pitcher Jaime Cleasby Windham High School (NH)

Pitcher Katie Marino Pingry School (NJ)

Pitcher Sarah McKeveny Connetquot High School (NY)

Pitcher Lindsay Nelson Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

Pitcher Marissa Rizzi Eastport South Manor High School (NY)

Pitcher Gabby Vachon Newton North High School (MA)

Catcher Alissa Bikowski South Amboy High School (NJ)

Catcher Marissa Jenkins Mt. St. Dominic Academy (NJ)

Catcher Kati Vazquez Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

First Base Stephanie Cavallaro Bridgewater-Raynham High School (MA)

First Base Alyssa Upton Windham High School (NH)

Second Base Isabella Antonelli Newton North High School (MA)

Second Base Gina DeOliveira Indian Hills High School (NJ)

Third Base Lindsey Hay Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

Outfield Mackenzie Maloney Notre Dame High School (NY)

Utility Alex Button Wayland-Cohocton Central School (NY)

NORTH REGION

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Meghan Beaubien St. Mary Catholic Central High School (MI)

Pitcher Caroline Hedgcock Downers Grove South High School (IL)

Pitcher Lauren Shaw Keystone High School (OH)

Catcher Tyanna Graber Loogootee Community High School (IN)

Catcher Abby Skvarce Clarkston High School (MI)

Catcher Destiny Weber Keystone High School (OH)

Second Base Veronica Pezzoni Howell High School (MI)

Third Base Julianne Bell Loogootee Community High School (IN)

Third Base Sammie Stefan Keystone High School (OH)

Shortstop Summer Constable Keystone High School (OH)

Shortstop Allie Cummins Lakota West High School (OH)

Shortstop Kaylen Krueger Green Bay Preble (WI)

Outfield Sammi Miller Indian Lake High School (OH)

Outfield Sara Peterson Plainfield High School (IL)

Outfield Jensen Streigel Floyd Central High School (IN)

Utility Lauren Reichel Onsted High School (MI)

Second team

Pitcher Alyssa Graves East Peoria Community High School (IL)

Pitcher Allison Luneborg Garaway High School (OH)

Pitcher Allison Minnich Greenville High School (OH)

Catcher Rachel Macdonald Barrington High School (IL)

Catcher Molly Williams Champion High School (OH)

First Base Kaitlyn Stress Garaway High School (OH)

Second Base Megan Timmers Green Bay Preble (WI)

Third Base Jordan Richmond Olivet High School (MI)

Third Base Cierra Taylor Victor J. Andrew High School (IL)

Shortstop Maddison Ebeling Wheaton Academy (IL)

Shortstop Amy Jarrett Howell High School (MI)

Shortstop Megan Turner Champion High School (OH)

Shortstop Emily Young Ursuline Academy (OH)

Outfield Lilly Cramer Rushville Consolidated High School (IN)

Outfield Melyssa Wei Rochester Adams High School (MI)

Utility Madyson Piche Sault Area High School (MI)

SOUTH REGION

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Carson Pace North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Pitcher Shannon Saile Land O’Lakes High School (FL)

Pitcher Kathryn Sandercock Bishop O’Connell High School (VA)

Pitcher Ashlee Swindle Curry High School (AL)

Catcher Bailey Hemphill St. Thomas More Catholic High School (LA)

Catcher Danielle Romanello Canterbury School of Florida (FL)

First Base Olivia Giaquinto Bishop O’Connell High School (VA)

Second Base Mackenzie Nutt Sparkman High School (AL)

Third Base Allison Mitchell Forbush High School (NC)

Third Base Kynadi Tipler Spain Park High School (AL)

Shortstop Nicky Dawson Parkview Baptist High School (LA)

Shortstop Mary Katherine Tedder Spain Park High School (AL)

Outfield Kelsi Bachmann St. James High School (SC)

Outfield Jasmine Haynes Forest High School (FL)

Outfield Patty Maye Ohanian Bishop O’Connell High School (VA)

Utility Kourtney Gremillion St. Amant High School (LA)

Second team

Pitcher Sydney Miller Forbush High School (NC)

Pitcher Alea White Cambridge Christian School (FL)

Pitcher Arleigh Wood Essex High School (VA)

Catcher Makenna Matthijs D.H. Conley High School (NC)

Catcher McKenna Ray Bob Jones High School (AL)

First Base Victoria Ortiz Baker High School (AL)

First Base Logan Wood Forbush High School (NC)

Second Base Haley McDonough Glenn High School (NC)

Third Base Shelby Booker James Clemens High School (AL)

Shortstop Haley Cole North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Shortstop Meredith Slaw Rappahannock High School (VA)

Outfield Jamie Gregg Hoover High School (AL)

Outfield Tate Moseley Hewitt-Trussville High School (AL)

Outfield Mary-Hannah Smith Baker High School (AL)

Utility Karen Foley Glenn High School (NC)

Designated Player Bailey Murphy Hewitt-Trussville High School (AL)

SOUTH CENTRAL REGION

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Alyssa Denham Pearland High School (TX)

Pitcher Maddie MacGrandle Frisco High School (TX)

Pitcher Hailey Reed Topeka-Seaman High School (KS)

Pitcher Kassidy Scott Piedmont High School (OK)

Pitcher Shelbi Sunseri Santa Fe High School (TX)

Catcher Aileen Garcia Pearland High School (TX)

First Base Sydney Gutierrez Pearland High School (TX)

First Base Sydney Springfield Flower Mound High School (TX)

Second Base Aubrey Johnson Muskogee High School (OK)

Third Base Madison Washington Magnolia West High School (TX)

Shortstop Rylie Unzicker Millard South High School (NE)

Outfield JoJo McRae Lucas Lovejoy High School (TX)

Outfield Kaylee Tow Madisonville North Hopkins High School (KY)

Outfield Abigail Walsh Frisco Centennial High School (TX)

Utility Payton McBride Deer Park High School (TX)

Utility Shelby McGlaun Atascocita High School (TX)

Second team

Pitcher Ariana Adams Magnolia West High School (TX)

Pitcher Madison Hunsaker Belton High School (MO)

Pitcher Mya Stevenson Mesquite Poteet High School (TX)

Pitcher Victoria Vasquez San Marcos High School (TX)

Catcher Taylor Ellsworth Georgetown High School (TX)

Catcher Sierra Leonetti Washburn Rural High School (KS)

Catcher Cassadie Ray Piedmont High School (OK)

Catcher Bailey White Burleson Centennial High School (TX)

Second Base Sam Dellinger Papillion-LaVista High School (NE)

Second Base Mallory Peyton Madisonville North Hopkins High School (KY)

Third Base Carlee Gann Muskogee High School (OK)

Shortstop Aralee Bogar Byron Nelson High School (TX)

Shortstop Ashlynn Walls Pearland High School (TX)

Outfield Camille Fowler Millard South High School (NE)

Outfield Megan McDonald Georgetown High School (TX)

Outfield Lindsey Stewart Pearland High School (TX)

WEST REGION

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Carli Cutler Rocklin High School (CA)

Pitcher Bradie Fillmore Eagle High School (ID)

Pitcher Danielle Lung Clovis High School (CA)

Pitcher Molly Millar Buchanan High School (CA)

Pitcher Marie Sobel Oaks Christian School (CA)

Catcher Hailey Davis West Albany High School (OR)

Catcher Mary Iakopo Los Alamitos High School (CA)

First Base Anna Sheadel Mazama High School (OR)

Second Base Amber Lease Mazama High School (OR)

Shortstop Lauren Burke Marist High School (OR)

Shortstop Kristina Inouye Huntington Beach High School (CA)

Shortstop Lyndsay Steverson Red Mountain High School (AZ)

Shortstop Sienna Swain Buchanan High School (CA)

Outfield Mary Hana Bowe Homer High School (AK)

Outfield Kayla Ketring Oaks Christian School (CA)

Outfield Spencer Sansom Buchanan High School (CA)

Second team

Pitcher Carli Lewis Lassen High School (CA)

Pitcher Danielle Williams Amador Valley High School (CA)

Catcher Rachel Menlove Eagle High School (ID)

First Base Hailey Fisher Eagle High School (ID)

First Base Kennedy Jantzi West Albany High School (OR)

Second Base Kelly Kukla Eagle High School (ID)

Third Base Taylor Burns Oaks Christian School (CA)

Third Base Julia Duarte Burbank High School (CA)

Third Base Faith Rousey Buchanan High School (CA)

Third Base Martha Tooley Eagle High School (ID)

Shortstop Maya Brady Oaks Christian School (CA)

Shortstop Mikayla Rojas Heritage Academy (AZ)

Shortstop Mia Torres Lassen High School (CA)

Outfield Jenna Holcomb Los Alamitos High School (CA)

Outfield Jessica Ramseyer Mercer Island High School (WA)

Utility Brooke Yarnall Frenchtown High School (MT)

Greenville High School graduate Allison Minnich has been named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/07/web1_Allison-Minnich-WEB.jpgGreenville High School graduate Allison Minnich has been named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU