Four Crown Nationals conclude at Eldora Speedway


By Jamie Wilson - For The Daily Advocate



ROSSBURG – The 35th annual Four Crown Nationals concluded on Saturday night at Eldora Speedway with the USAC Midgets, USAC Sprint Cars, USAC Silver Crown and All Star Circuit.

The USAC Midget National Championships began the evening with three heat races of eight laps each and a 25-lap feature.

In heat race one the winner was the 97K of Rico Abreu, in second was the 67 of Tanner Thorson, third was Felker, in fourth was Ryan Robinson with the 71 car and in fifth was Jake Neuman with the 3N car.

In heat race two the winner was Spencer Bayston with the 97, Dave Darland with the 11AG took second, third went to Davey Ray with the 33 car, fourth was Holly Shelton with the 67k car and in fifth was the 52c of Isaac Chapple.

In heat race three Chad Boat with the 84 was victorious followed by Brady Bacon with the 76m car in second, third was Carson Macedo with the 71k car and fourth was Jerry Coons Jr. with the 25 X car.

In the Feature race taking home the black and white checkered was Rico Abreu with the 97k car, second was Tanner Thorson with the 67 car, third was Brady Bacon with the 76m car, fourth was Chad Boat with the 84 car and fifth was Holly Shelton with the 67k car.

Next was the USAC Amsoil Sprint Car National Championship race. The four heat races went eight laps each, the semifinal was 12 laps and the feature was 30 laps.

In heat one was Kody Swanson with the 63 car, second was Landon Simon with the 24 car, third was Kevin Thomas Jr with the 1 car, fourth was Matt Westfall with the 33m and in fifth was Chad Boespflug with the 98E car.

Heat two saw Aaron Farney win with the 17GP, second was Brady Bacon with the 69, third was Dave Darland with the 11, fourth was Brandon Whited with the 15 and in fifth was Nick Bilbee with the 17N car.

In heat three Matt Goodnight was the winner with the 39 car, second was Josh Hodges with the 74x car, third was Justin Grant with the 17 car, fourth was Thomas Meseraull with the 9x and in fifth was Shane Cottle with the 57 car.

Heat four had C.J. Leary with the 30 car in first, in second was Isaac Chapple with the 52 car, in third was Scotty Weir with the 22s car, in fourth was Dallas Hewitt with the 18x car and in fifth was Bret Mellenberndt with the 97 car.

In the semifinal Chase Stockon with the 32 was the winner, second was Tyler Courtney with the 23c, third was Chris Windom with the 5 car, fourth was Chad Boespflug with the 98E car and in fifth was Bret Mellenberndt with the 97 car.

In the feature Justin Grant with the 17 car won, in second was Chris Windom with the 5 car, third went to Brady Bacon with the 69 car, fourth was Dave Darland with the 11 car and fifth was Tyler Courtney with the 23c car.

Next was the USAC Silver Crown Championship racing with qualifying and the 50-lap feature.

Taking home the feature black and white checkered was Chris Windom with the 98 car, second was Justin Grant with the 8 car, third was Tyler Courtney with the 99 car, fourth was Brady Bacon with the 48 car and fifth was Kody Swanson with the 63 car.

Last was the All Star Circuit Championship, which had four heat races each consisting of eight laps, a dash for six laps, a 12-lap B Main and a 30-lap A Main.

In heat one the winner was Jac Haudenschild with the 35 car, second was Brady Bacon with the 99 car, third was Dale Blaney with the 1 car, fourth was Hunter Schuerenberg with the 20N car and in fifth was DJ Foos with the 23 car.

In heat two the winner was the 23c of Tyler Courtney, second was 18 of Ian Madsen, third was 17W of Kerry Madsen, fourth was 11K of Kraig Kinser and in fifth was 19P of Paige Polyak.

Heat three saw Sheldon Haudenschild with the 93 car finish first, Chad Kemenah with the 10H car was second, Rico Abreu with the 24 car was third, in fourth was Cap Henry with the 21 car and in fifth was Lee Jacobs with the 81 car.

In heat four the winner was the 40 of Caleb Helms, second was the 1N of Randy Hannagan, third was the 70 of Dean Jacobs, fourth was the 7C of Caleb Armstrong and fifth was the 8M of TJ Michael.

In the dash the winner was Rico Abreu with the 24 car, second was Randy Hannagan with the 11N car, third was Ian Madsen with the 18 car, fourth was Chad Kemenah with the 10H car and rounding out the top five was Brady Bacon with the 99 car.

The 33M of Max Stambaugh took the B Feature, in second was the OO of Dane Lorenc, third was the 9X of Cole Duncan, fourth was the 09x of Carson Macedo and fifth was the 71m of Paul May.

In the A Main the winner was the 18 of Ian Madsen, second was the 10H of Chad Kemenah, third was the 11N of Randy Hannagan, fourth was the 11K of Kraig Kinser and fifth was the 99 of Brady Bacon.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/09/web1_Eldora-logo-WEB-12.jpg

By Jamie Wilson

For The Daily Advocate