DIRTcar Fall Nationals conclude at Eldora Speedway


By Jamie Wilson - For The Daily Advocate



ROSSBURG – After a few hours of a rain delay Eldora Speedway finished up its DIRTcar Fall Nationals on Saturday night.

Eldora ran four heat groups in the Dirtcar UMP Late Modified, each lasting 10 laps.

In heat one finishing in first was the 15H of Jon Henry, second was 33 of Jesse James Lay, third was the 1N of Casey Noonan, fourth was 12J of Jason Wagner and fifth was the 4G of Kody Evans.

For heat two the winner was the 49 of Brian Ruhlman followed by the 32P of Bobby Pierce in second, third was the 89 of Mike Spatola, fourth was the 42M of McKay Wenger and fifth was the 95J of Jerry Bowersock.

Taking the black and white checkered for heat three was the 88 of Andrew Reaume followed by the 7R of Kent Robinson, third was the 11 of Josh Rice, fourth was the 4 of Tripp Gerrald and finishing in fifth was the 21H of David Hilliker.

Heat four saw the 25Z of Mason Zeigler taking first followed by the 20C of Duane Chamberlain, third went to the 99M of Devin Moran, fourth was the C9 of Steve Casebolt and fifth was the 5N of Dustin Nobbe.

The B Feature, which was 12 laps, was won by 77 of Steve Kester followed by the 9N of Ted Nobbe in second, third was the 31 of Nick Latham, fourth was 23w of Brad Wade and rounding out the top five was the 1X of Greg Gokey.

The A-Feature championship for the Late Modifieds, which was 40 laps, went to the 25Z of Mason Zeigler followed by the 49 of Brian Ruhlman, third was the 20C of Duane Chamberlain, fourth was the 89 of Mike Spatola and fifth was the 1N of Casey Noonan.

For the Dash For Dough, which was the last event for the Late Modified and was 25 laps, finishing in first was the 5N of Dustin Nobbe, second was the 4G of Kody Evans, third was the 8 of Rob Anderzack, fourth was the 69H of Jonny Huck and fifth was the 11L of Ryan Lanphierd.

DIRTcar UMP Modified did five feature races. The first feature race was the E-Feature, which was 15 laps.

Taking first in the E-Feature was the 3W of Dylan Woodling, second was the 51 of Brandon Green, third was the 13 of Andy Galgoci, fourth was the 01 of Jared Spalding and fifth was the 11R of Ed Roley.

The D Feature also was 15 laps. Taking the black and white checkered for this feature was the 5X of Tim Richardson, second was the 1N of Will Norris, third was the 2 of David Mitchell, fourth was the 51 of Brandon Green and fifth was the 3W of Dylan Woodling.

For the C Feature, which was 20 laps, first place went to 18S of Ryan Sutter, second was the 25w of Allen Weisser, third was the 10 of Scott Bowersock, fourth was the 51 of Brandon Green and fifth was the 12 of Jeff Curl.

The 09D of Joel Dick, K9 of Will Krup, 45P of Brian Post, 21D of Danny Schwartz and 21A of Nick Allen were the top five finishers in D-Feature, which also was 20 laps.

The last event for the Modified was the A Feature, which was 30 laps. Finishing first in this feature was the 13H of Jacob Hawkins, finishing second was the 49 of Brian Ruhlman, third was the 44KC of KC Burdette, fourth was the 2NH of Nick Hoffman and fifth was the 7R of Derrick Ramey.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/10/web1_Eldora-logo-WEB-1.jpg

By Jamie Wilson

For The Daily Advocate