Darke County volleyball players earn all-CCC honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Sink


Stammen


Johnting


Robinson


Kreitzer


K. Hunt


DARKE COUNTY – Six Darke County volleyball players were named first team all-Cross County Conference for the 2016 season.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen, Arcanum’s Stevie Johnting, Arcanum’s Shai Robinson, Franklin Monroe’s Makenzie Kreitzer and Mississinawa Valley’s Kelsie Hunt all made the CCC’s first team.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga, Arcanum’s Brittany Kinney, Franklin Monroe’s Emilee Morris, Mississinawa Valley’s Mikayla Stump and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger each were named second team all-CCC.

Ansonia’s Emily Gariety, Arcanum’s Elle Siculan, Bradford’s Mandi Bates, Franklin Monroe’s Kennedy Morris, Mississinawa Valley’s Sidnie Hunt and Tri-Village’s Edie Morris all were named to the CCC’s special mention team.

Miami East’s Jonni Parker was named the CCC volleyball player of the year, and Miami East’s Dan Peterson was named the CCC volleyball coach of the year.

Miami East won the CCC volleyball championship with a perfect 12-0 record. Arcanum finished second in the conference at 10-2, Ansonia and Covington tied for third at 9-3, and Franklin Monroe and Twin Valley South tied for fifth at 8-4. Newton finished seventh in the conference at 7-5, Mississinawa Valley was eighth at 5-7, Tri-Village finished ninth at 4-8, Bethel was 10th at 3-9, Tri-County North finished 11th at 2-10, National Trail was 12th at 1-11, and Bradford finished 13th at 0-12.

All-CCC volleyball

First team

Lydia Sink, Ansonia

Bailey Stammen, Ansonia

Stevie Johnting, Arcanum

Shai Robinson, Arcanum

Ashley Cecil, Covington

Legend Patty, Covington

Makenzie Kreitzer, Franklin Monroe

Kyndall Hellyer, Miami East

Jonni Parker, Miami East

Kelsie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley

Madison Hildebrand, Newton

Abby Beneke, Twin Valley South

Madison Wright, Twin Valley South

Player of the year: Jonni Parker, Miami East

Coach of the year: Dan Peterson, Miami East

Second team

Aliya Barga, Ansonia

Brittany Kinney, Arcanum

Alaina Hawthorn, Bethel

Bre Dieperink, Covington

Rachel York, Covington

Emilee Morris, Franklin Monroe

Sophie Jacomet, Miami East

Jillian Wesco, Miami East

Mikayla Stump, Mississinawa Valley

Blaire Wehrley, Newton

Riley Cruse, Tri-County North

Kara Hollinger, Tri-Village

Special mention team

Emily Gariety, Ansonia

Elle Siculan, Arcanum

Jackie Ontiveros, Bethel

Mandi Bates, Bradford

Lillian Hamilton, Covington

Kennedy Morris, Franklin Monroe

Taylor McCuistion, Miami East

Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley

Shania Jordan, National Trail

Catie Kauffman, Newton

Sara Harris, Tri-County North

Edie Morris, Tri-Village

Mylan Crews, Twin Valley South

Sink
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Lydia-Sink-WEB.jpgSink

Stammen
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Bailey-Stammen-WEB.jpgStammen

Johnting
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Stevie-Johnting-WEB.jpgJohnting

Robinson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Shai-Robinson-WEB.jpgRobinson

Kreitzer
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Makenzie-Kreitzer-WEB.jpgKreitzer

K. Hunt
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Kelsie-Hunt-WEB.jpgK. Hunt

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.