GREENVILLE – Greenville senior goalkeeper AJ Frens was named to the Greater Western Ohio Conference’s American League first team for the 2016 boys soccer season.
Also, Greenville seniors Jack Garland and Folger Pyles were named to the American League’s second team by the GWOC.
Green Wave senior Mac Kirk and junior Tani Mancillas both made the American League’s special mention team.
Tippecanoe’s Zach Bonifas was named the American North boys soccer player of the year, and Tippecanoe’s Scott Downing was named the American North boys soccer coach of the year.
Tippecanoe won the American North championship with a 9-0-1 record. Troy finished second in the division with a 8-0-2 record, Sidney finished third at 7-3, Vandalia-Butler finished fourth at 6-3-1, Greenville finished fifth with a 5-3-2 record, and Piqua finished sixth at 2-8.
All-GWOC boys soccer
All-conference
Name School Grade Team
Dylan Beck Northmont Junior First team
Zach Bonifas Tippecanoe Senior First team
Dominic Calabrese Beavercreek Junior First team
Mitch Colvin Tippecanoe Senior First team
Grant Holland Troy Senior First team
Alex Narog Lebanon Senior First team
Matthew Scarpino Centerville Senior First team
Nathan Spangler Fairmont Senior First team
Andrew Sucato Centerville Senior First team
Christian Wright Springboro Senior First team
Vince Young Beavercreek Senior First team
American League team
Name School Grade Team
Zach Bonifas Tippecanoe Senior First team
Troy Breisch Troy Senior First team
Joe Cloud Xenia Senior First team
Mitch Colvin Tippecanoe Senior First team
Andrew Debrosse Tippecanoe Junior First team
Terrance Engle Butler Senior First team
AJ Frens Greenville Senior First team
Genyus Gaisie Xenia Senior First team
Dalen Gevedon Fairborn Senior First team
Adam Grieshop Tippecanoe Senior First team
Grant Holland Troy Senior First team
Jalen Hudgins Sidney Freshman First team
Kaden Jones Piqua Junior First team
Walker Newell Fairborn Senior First team
Luke Rees Sidney Senior First team
Henry Shaneyfelt Troy Senior First team
Eric Spieles Butler Senior First team
Wade Timmer Tippecanoe Senior First team
Justin Bussey Stebbins Senior Second team
Luke Crowley Fairborn Senior Second team
Shon Dymond Xenia Senior Second team
Jack Garland Greenville Senior Second team
Nathan Hamberg Tippecanoe Senior Second team
Peyton Hampton Troy Senior Second team
Collin Hubbell Troy Senior Second team
Ian Humphrey Sidney Senior Second team
Damien Jones Sidney Sophomore Second team
Cade Lyman Piqua Sophomore Second team
Tyshawn Mallory Trotwood-Madison Junior Second team
Miles McClurg Tippecanoe Junior Second team
Jefferson Orellana West Carrollton Senior Second team
Trevor Paddon Stebbins Junior Second team
Matt Parker Butler Senior Second team
Folger Pyles Greenville Senior Second team
Reece Sherman Troy Freshman Second team
Alex Taylor Tippecanoe Senior Second team
Noah Turner Xenia Senior Second team
Riley Weber Butler Junior Second team
Elliot Wilson Sidney Senior Second team
Rhees Adams Fairborn Junior Special mention
Caleb Beck West Carrollton Sophomore Special mention
Zane Burgmeier Butler Junior Special mention
Jacob Franke Tippecanoe Senior Special mention
Gage Fridley Sidney Junior Special mention
Brandon Grissom Piqua Sophomore Special mention
Luke Henry Stebbins Junior Special mention
Connor Hubbell Troy Sophomore Special mention
Jonathon Johnson Trotwood-Madison Senior Special mention
Luke Johnson Troy Senior Special mention
Mac Kirk Greenville Senior Special mention
Tani Mancillas Greenville Junior Special mention
Chase Ramont Butler Senior Special mention
Matt Stefan Xenia Junior Special mention
American North player of the year: Zach Bonifas, Tippecanoe
American North coach of the year: Scott Downing, Tippecanoe