Greenville boys soccer player AJ Frens earns 1st team American League honors from GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Frens


GREENVILLE – Greenville senior goalkeeper AJ Frens was named to the Greater Western Ohio Conference’s American League first team for the 2016 boys soccer season.

Also, Greenville seniors Jack Garland and Folger Pyles were named to the American League’s second team by the GWOC.

Green Wave senior Mac Kirk and junior Tani Mancillas both made the American League’s special mention team.

Tippecanoe’s Zach Bonifas was named the American North boys soccer player of the year, and Tippecanoe’s Scott Downing was named the American North boys soccer coach of the year.

Tippecanoe won the American North championship with a 9-0-1 record. Troy finished second in the division with a 8-0-2 record, Sidney finished third at 7-3, Vandalia-Butler finished fourth at 6-3-1, Greenville finished fifth with a 5-3-2 record, and Piqua finished sixth at 2-8.

All-GWOC boys soccer

All-conference

Name School Grade Team

Dylan Beck Northmont Junior First team

Zach Bonifas Tippecanoe Senior First team

Dominic Calabrese Beavercreek Junior First team

Mitch Colvin Tippecanoe Senior First team

Grant Holland Troy Senior First team

Alex Narog Lebanon Senior First team

Matthew Scarpino Centerville Senior First team

Nathan Spangler Fairmont Senior First team

Andrew Sucato Centerville Senior First team

Christian Wright Springboro Senior First team

Vince Young Beavercreek Senior First team

American League team

Name School Grade Team

Zach Bonifas Tippecanoe Senior First team

Troy Breisch Troy Senior First team

Joe Cloud Xenia Senior First team

Mitch Colvin Tippecanoe Senior First team

Andrew Debrosse Tippecanoe Junior First team

Terrance Engle Butler Senior First team

AJ Frens Greenville Senior First team

Genyus Gaisie Xenia Senior First team

Dalen Gevedon Fairborn Senior First team

Adam Grieshop Tippecanoe Senior First team

Grant Holland Troy Senior First team

Jalen Hudgins Sidney Freshman First team

Kaden Jones Piqua Junior First team

Walker Newell Fairborn Senior First team

Luke Rees Sidney Senior First team

Henry Shaneyfelt Troy Senior First team

Eric Spieles Butler Senior First team

Wade Timmer Tippecanoe Senior First team

Justin Bussey Stebbins Senior Second team

Luke Crowley Fairborn Senior Second team

Shon Dymond Xenia Senior Second team

Jack Garland Greenville Senior Second team

Nathan Hamberg Tippecanoe Senior Second team

Peyton Hampton Troy Senior Second team

Collin Hubbell Troy Senior Second team

Ian Humphrey Sidney Senior Second team

Damien Jones Sidney Sophomore Second team

Cade Lyman Piqua Sophomore Second team

Tyshawn Mallory Trotwood-Madison Junior Second team

Miles McClurg Tippecanoe Junior Second team

Jefferson Orellana West Carrollton Senior Second team

Trevor Paddon Stebbins Junior Second team

Matt Parker Butler Senior Second team

Folger Pyles Greenville Senior Second team

Reece Sherman Troy Freshman Second team

Alex Taylor Tippecanoe Senior Second team

Noah Turner Xenia Senior Second team

Riley Weber Butler Junior Second team

Elliot Wilson Sidney Senior Second team

Rhees Adams Fairborn Junior Special mention

Caleb Beck West Carrollton Sophomore Special mention

Zane Burgmeier Butler Junior Special mention

Jacob Franke Tippecanoe Senior Special mention

Gage Fridley Sidney Junior Special mention

Brandon Grissom Piqua Sophomore Special mention

Luke Henry Stebbins Junior Special mention

Connor Hubbell Troy Sophomore Special mention

Jonathon Johnson Trotwood-Madison Senior Special mention

Luke Johnson Troy Senior Special mention

Mac Kirk Greenville Senior Special mention

Tani Mancillas Greenville Junior Special mention

Chase Ramont Butler Senior Special mention

Matt Stefan Xenia Junior Special mention

American North player of the year: Zach Bonifas, Tippecanoe

American North coach of the year: Scott Downing, Tippecanoe

Frens
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_AJ-Frens-WEB-2.jpgFrens

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.