Greenville football player Logan Eldridge named 1st team all-GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Eldridge


Kopelic


Wood


Greenville senior Logan Eldridge earned first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference honors from the league for the 2016 football season.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – Greenville senior Logan Eldridge was named first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2016 football season.

Eldridge – who had two fumble recoveries, 2.5 sacks and 90 tackles this season – earned first team all-GWOC honors as a linebacker. He was one of 33 players in the 20-team league to be named first team all-conference.

Along with Eldridge, senior offensive lineman Dalton Kopelic and senior defensive back Trae Wood were Greenville players who earned first team American North honors from the GWOC.

Senior linebacker Justin Brown, senior defensive back Devin Hendrix and senior linebacker Erick Madison both were named second team all-American North division.

Green Wave junior defensive back Elijah Moore earned special mention all-American North division honors from the GWOC.

Troy’s Hayden Kotwica and Piqua’s Ben Schmiesing were named the American North football players of the year. Troy’s Matt Burgbacher was named the American North football coach of the year.

Troy won the American North division with a perfect 5-0 record. Piqua finished second in the division with a 4-1 record, Tippecanoe finished third at 3-2, Vandalia-Butler was fourth at 2-3, Sidney finished fifth at 1-4, and Greenville finished sixth with a 0-5 record in the division.

All-GWOC football

All-conference

Name School Position Grade Team

Dakota Allen Lebanon QB Senior First team

Isaiah Bowser Sidney RB Junior First team

DeSean Bradley Springfield DB Senior First team

Jordan Campbell Lebanon WR Senior First team

Tony Clark Miamisburg RB Junior First team

Danny Davis Springfield Off Senior First team

Daylon Duverglas Trotwood-Madison DB Senior First team

Brandon Easterling Fairborn DB Senior First team

Elijah Edwards Trotwood-Madison OL Senior First team

Logan Eldridge Greenville LB Senior First team

Travis Hall Troy OL Senior First team

Ravejon Hargrove Trotwood-Madison RB Junior First team

Meechi Harris Xenia WR Junior First team

Kobe Hughlett Xenia RET Senior First team

Ben Jackson Wayne OL Senior First team

Kelley Kinser Springfield OL Senior First team

Jack Knipper Beavercreek LB Senior First team

Nick Kovacs Springboro WR Senior First team

Charlie Kuhbander Springboro K Senior First team

Cody Lamb Miamisburg OL Senior First team

Chris Meyers Miamisburg DL Senior First team

Ethan Miller Springboro LB Senior First team

Max Morgan-Elliott Wayne OL Senior First team

Dewayne Morris Wayne LB Senior First team

Josh Myers Miamisburg OL Senior First team

Fred Pitts Wayne RB Senior First team

L’Christian Smith Wayne WR Junior First team

Leonard Taylor Springfield DL Junior First team

Tyler Tischler Springboro DB Senior First team

Kobe Vinegar Trotwood-Madison LB Senior First team

Mazon Walker Wayne DL Senior First team

Wendell Wheeler Wayne DL Senior First team

Matt Wilcox Wayne DB Senior First team

American North team

Name School Position Grade Team

Jacob Anderson Troy K Senior First team

Devon Bean Butler OL Senior First team

Conor Beer Sidney WR Senior First team

Isaiah Bowser Sidney RB Junior First team

Josh Browder Troy RB Senior First team

Ben Bynum Piqua OL Junior First team

Dylan Cole Piqua DB Senior First team

Tristen Cox Piqua DL Senior First team

Logan Eldridge Greenville LB Senior First team

Matt Grossman Butler LB Senior First team

Anthony Grunkemeyer Piqua OL Senior First team

Travis Hall Troy OL Senior First team

Sam Jackson Troy DB Sophomore First team

Gavin Kohler Butler DL Senior First team

Dalton Kopelic Greenville OL Senior First team

Hayden Kotwica Troy QB Senior First team

Jack Mitchell Butler DB Junior First team

Nathan Monnin Piqua WR Senior First team

Nathan Monnin Piqua DL Senior First team

Javon Purk Sidney OL Senior First team

Cade Rogers Tippecanoe DB Senior First team

Devan Rogers Sidney DL Junior First team

Trey Sanders Butler WR Junior First team

Ben Schmiesing Piqua LB Junior First team

Joah Schricker Troy DL Junior First team

Allen Schrubb Piqua RB Senior First team

Austin Subler Tippecanoe LB Senior First team

Quenten Williams Tippecanoe DB Senior First team

Trae Wood Greenville DB Senior First team

Nyles Anderson Tippecanoe Off Senior Second team

Cole Barhorst Tippecanoe Off Junior Second team

Justin Brown Greenville Def Senior Second team

Will Brumfield Troy Def Senior Second team

Grant Carlson Tippecanoe Off Senior Second team

Tyler Carnes Piqua Def Senior Second team

Aaron Fields Butler Def Senior Second team

Logan Flatt Butler Off Junior Second team

Devin Hendrix Greenville Def Senior Second team

Erick Madison Greenville Def Senior Second team

Michael Murray Troy Def Senior Second team

Christian Nation Troy Def Junior Second team

Josh Potter Piqua Def Senior Second team

Hayden Schrubb Piqua Off Junior Second team

Dylan Sedam Troy Off Senior Second team

Zion Taylor Troy Off Senior Second team

Dawson Vanndervort Butler Def Senior Second team

John Wehrkamp Troy Def Junior Second team

Ryan Bolton Tippecanoe Def Senior Special mention

Zach Boyer Troy Def Junior Special mention

Caden Clark Piqua Off Sophomore Special mention

Austin Davis Piqua Off Junior Special mention

Kaine Fischer Sidney Off Senior Special mention

Matt Garber Tippecanoe Def Junior Special mention

Isaac Haas Tippecanoe Off Senior Special mention

Aaron Hughes Tippecanoe Off Senior Special mention

Myles Joiner Butler Off Senior Special mention

Dillon King Sidney Off Senior Special mention

Derek McDonagh Troy Def Junior Special mention

Elijah Moore Greenville Def Junior Special mention

Mason Motter Butler Off Sophomore Special mention

Darren Taborn Sidney Def Freshman Special mention

Christian Townsend Sidney Def Sophomore Special mention

American North players of the year: Hayden Kotwica, Troy; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua

American North coach of the year: Matt Burgbacher, Troy

Eldridge
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Logan-Eldridge-WEB.jpgEldridge

Kopelic
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Dalton-Kopelic-WEB.jpgKopelic

Wood
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Trae-Wood-WEB.jpgWood

Greenville senior Logan Eldridge earned first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference honors from the league for the 2016 football season.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Logan_Eldridge_WEB.jpgGreenville senior Logan Eldridge earned first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference honors from the league for the 2016 football season. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.