4 MAC, 3 GWOC football teams advance in OHSAA playoffs


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles defenders attempt to tackle Marion Local’s Nate Moeller during a football game on Sept. 23 in Maria Stein.


Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Three football teams from the Greater Western Ohio Conference and four from the Midwest Athletic Conference remain in the playoffs as they reach the regional finals this week.

The MAC, GWOC and Cross County Conference each had one team lose in the regional semifinals of the Ohio High School Athletic Association postseason.

In Division I Region 3 top seeded Wayne from the GWOC beat fourth seeded Dublin Coffman 52-10 in the second round of the playoffs. Wayne now will play third seeded Pickerington Central, who beat seventh seeded Pickerington North 38-24, at 7:30 p.m. Friday at London Bowlus Field.

In a battle of GWOC teams in Division II Region 8, fourth seeded Miamisburg beat top seeded Troy 28-21. Miamisburg now advances to play third seeded Cincinnati La Salle, who beat second seeded Turpin 34-3, at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium.

In Division III Region 12 seventh seeded Trotwood-Madison from the GWOC beat third seeded New Richmond 47-10. Trotwood-Madison now will play fourth seeded St. Marys, who beat top seeded Franklin 55-31, at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Piqua Alexander Stadium.

In Division V Region 20 second seeded Coldwater from the MAC beat sixth seeded Greeneview 27-24. Coldwater now will play top seeded Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, who beat fourth seeded Milton-Union 45-28, at 7 p.m. Saturday at Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium.

The MAC suffered its first loss in the 2016 playoffs as in Division VI Region 24 top seeded Marion Local from the MAC beat fifth seeded St. Henry from the MAC 22-0. Marion Local now will play third seeded Mechanicsburg, who beat second seeded Delphos Jefferson 56-20, at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sidney Memorial Stadium.

In Division VII Region 24 third seeded Minster from the MAC beat seventh seeded Upper Scioto Valley 41-8.

Also in Region 24 fifth seeded Fort Recovery from the MAC beat top seeded Covington from the CCC 42-14, eliminating the final CCC team from the tournament.

Fort Recovery and Minster now will play each other at 7 p.m. Saturday at Wapakoneta Harmon Field.

2016 OHSAA football playoffs – regional final pairings

Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18

Home Team Listed First

Region 1

4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 2

1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (12-0) vs. 3 Lorain (10-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

Region 3

1 Huber Heights Wayne (11-0-1) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at London Bowlus Field

Region 4

5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-5) vs. 7 Cincinnati Sycamore (8-4) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18

Home Team Listed First

Region 5

4 Hudson (10-2) vs. 3 Warren G. Harding (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6

4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-3) vs. 6 Olmsted Falls (9-3) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1 Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. 3 New Albany (9-3) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 8

4 Miamisburg (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 19

Home Team Listed First

Region 9

5 New Philadelphia (10-2) vs. 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Region 10

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lexington (9-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 11

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (12-0) vs. 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (10-2) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium

Region 12

4 St. Marys Memorial (11-1) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18

Home Team Listed First

Region 13

1 Perry (12-0) vs. 7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-3) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Stadium

Region 14

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2) vs. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-1) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

Region 15

4 Shelby (11-1) vs. 2 Steubenville (11-1) at Massillon Washington Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 16

1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-0) at Monroe Hornet Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 19

Home Team Listed First

Region 17

8 Garrettsville Garfield (9-3) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 18

1 Creston Norwayne (11-1) vs. 3 Milan Edison (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 19

1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Coshocton (10-1) at Athens High School R. Basil Rutter Field

Region 20

1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (12-0) vs. 2 Coldwater (11-1) at Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18

Home Team Listed First

Region 21

1 Cuyahoga Heights (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 22

1 Hamler Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. 3 Defiance Ayersville (12-0) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium

Region 23

5 Newark Catholic (8-4) vs. 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 24

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. 3 Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 19

Home Team Listed First

Region 25

1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Region 26

1 McComb (11-1) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 27

1 Waterford (11-1) vs. 7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (9-3) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 28

5 Fort Recovery (8-4) vs. 3 Minster (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Versailles defenders attempt to tackle Marion Local’s Nate Moeller during a football game on Sept. 23 in Maria Stein.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Nate-Moeller-WEB.jpgVersailles defenders attempt to tackle Marion Local’s Nate Moeller during a football game on Sept. 23 in Maria Stein. Chuck Runner|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.