Darke County volleyball players earn District 9 honors from OHSVCA


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Elizabeth Ording (20) and Danielle Winner (32) both were named first team all-District 9 by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

DARKE COUNTY – A pair of Versailles volleyball players were named first team District 9 by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association for the 2016 season.

Versailles sophomore Elizabeth Ording and junior Danielle Winner both were named first team all-District 9. They were two of 10 girls in Division III to receive first team all-district recognition.

Versailles volleyball coach Kenzie Bruggeman was named the District 9 Division III volleyball coach of the year.

Arcanum senior Stevie Johnting, Arcanum senior Shai Robinson, Versailles junior Kami McEldowney and Versailles junior Ellen Peters all were named second team all-district for Division III.

Arcanum senior Brittany Kinney was named to the District 9 honorable mention team in Division III.

Ansonia senior Lydia Sink was named second team all-District 9 in Division IV.

Ansonia junior Bailey Stammen and Franklin Monroe junior Makenzie Kreitzer both were named to the District 9 honorable mention team in Division IV.

Also, four Darke County seniors were selected to play in the District 9 senior all-star volleyball matches.

Arcanum’s Johnting and Robinson both were selected for the Division I-II-II Red Team. Ansonia’s Sink was selected to the Division IV Red Team, and Franklin Monroe’s Emilee Morris was selected for the Division IV Blue Team.

The senior all-star matches will follow the District 9 awards ceremony, which is set to begin at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 16 at Troy High School.

District 9 volleyball all-district teams

Division I

First team

Player Team Grade

Ashley Brading Piqua 12

Kelsey Magoteaux Piqua 11

Amanda Thomas Sidney 12

Lucy Eier Tecumseh 12

Kirsten Nartker Tecumseh 11

Katie DeMeo Troy 12

Camryn Moeller Troy 11

Miranda Silcott Troy 12

Second team

Player Team Grade

Taylor Rice Fairborn 12

Ashley Ho Piqua 12

Carrie Nuss Sidney 11

Zoey Dysinger Tecumseh 11

Jillian Williams Tecumseh 10

Katie Jackson Troy 12

Player of the year: Katie DeMeo, Troy

State all-star rep: Katie DeMeo, Troy

Coach of the year: Michelle Owen, Troy

Division II

First team

Player Team Grade

Hunter Rogan Urbana 12

Taylor Prall Tippecanoe 12

Carly Carafa Graham 11

Bri Frazier Benjamin Logan 12

Coreen Crosby Benjamin Logan 12

Maddie Sanders Kenton Ridge 11

Gabrielle Barnes Shawnee 12

Amanda Remmetter Greenon 11

Dakota White Kenton Ridge 11

Emily Shuk Tippecanoe 12

Second team

Player Team Grade

Mikala Morris Kenton Ridge 10

McKenzie Smith Bellefontaine 12

Molly Hamilton Graham 12

Scarlet Koelsch Shawnee 11

Olivia Dunham Urbana 12

Kaitlin Trace Graham 12

Claudia Spitzer Shawnee 12

Isabel Crow Tippecanoe 10

Stanleigh Archer Benjamin Logan 11

Lexee Trainer Kenton Ridge 10

Honorable mention

Player Team Grade

Sarah Van Dyke Benjamin Logan 10

Ruby Claire Comer Graham 11

Taylor Adams Urbana 10

Mackenzie Bean Urbana 10

Olivia Hale Greenon 11

Player of the year: Hunter Rogan, Urbana

State all-star rep: Hunter Rogan, Urbana

Coach of the year: Chuck Pack, Urbana

Division III

First team

Player Team Grade

Krista Gehret Anna 12

Jonni Parker Miami East 11

Lauren Craig Milton-Union 12

Makenzie Grimm Northeastern 9

Danielle Winner Versailles 11

Elizabeth Ording Versailles 10

Kyndall Hellyer Miami East 11

Olivia Ames W. Liberty-Salem 12

Haley Houseman Northwestern 12

Madison Dolby Triad 12

Second team

Player Team Grade

Emma Meyer Anna 10

Shai Robinson Arcanum 12

Ellen Peters Versailles 11

Stevie Johnting Arcanum 12

Jillian Wesco Miami East 12

Bri Stone Milton-Union 12

Taylor Noel Northeastern 11

Rachel Martin Northwestern 12

Alex Burton W. Liberty-Salem 9

Kami McEldowney Versailles 11

Honorable mention

Player Team Grade

Kennedy Glover Anna 12

Brittany Kinney Arcanum 12

Alaina Hawthorn Bethel 11

Sammi Miller Indian Lake 12

Katie Lehman Milton-Union 12

Shelby Lewis Northwestern 12

Haylee Lough Northwestern 11

Tory Cordell W. Liberty-Salem 11

Player of the year: Jonni Parker, Miami East

State all-star rep: Krista Gehret, Anna

Coach of the year: Kenzie Bruggeman, Versailles

Division IV

First team

Player Team Grade

Cassie Meyer Jackson Center 12

Camryn Hoehne Jackson Center 12

Caleigh Barhorst Fort Loramie 12

Sidney Chapman Lehman Catholic 12

Elizabeth Lohnes Catholic Central 11

Whitney Pleiman Russia 11

Audrey Francis Fairlawn 12

Marissa Davis Riverside 11

Leah Ruby Southeastern 12

Maeve Hilgefort Fort Loramie 12

Leslie Flores Southeastern 10

Alicia Kessler Jackson Center 12

Second team

Player Team Grade

Madison Hussey Lehman Catholic 12

Christen Ware Jackson Center 12

Legend Patty Covington 11

Lydia Sink Ansonia 12

Taylor Ernst Fort Loramie 12

Sarah Bergman Botkins 11

Annie Burns Catholic Central 12

Miranda Jordan Emmanuel Christian 11

Laurissa Poling Russia 10

Sara Stang Fort Loramie 12

Mary Mayo Mechanicsburg 12

Tyler Linkhart Yellow Springs 9

Honorable mention

Player Team Grade

Maddy McKee Southeastern 12

Ellie Scott Lehman Catholic 11

Shelby Giles Riverside 10

Sara Beste Cedarville 11

Ashley Cecil Covington 12

Chelsie Brautigam Fairlawn 12

Makenzie Kreitzer Franklin-Monroe 11

Mia Galluch Catholic Central 11

Alexis Snipes Lehman Catholic 10

Christina Gaerke Russia 12

Kathryn Lee Troy Christian 11

Bailey Stammen Ansonia 11

Player of the year: Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center

State all-star rep: Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center

Coach of the year: Kim Metz, Jackson Center

District 9 senior all-star teams

Divisions I-II-III Red Team

Krista Gehret OH Anna

Stevie Johnting MH/MB Arcanum

Shai Robinson OH Arcanum

Bri Frazier S/OH Benjamin Logan

Coreen Crosby OH Benjamin Logan

Taylor Rice OH Fairborn

Kaitlin Trace MB/OH Graham

Molly Hamilton S Graham

Sammi Miller S/OH/L Indian Lake

Lauren Craig S Milton-Union

Madison Dolby S/OH Triad

Katie Jackson S Troy

Miranda Silcott OH Troy

Coach: Michelle Owen, Troy

Divisions I-II-III Blue Team

McKenzie Smith S Bellefontaine

Brianna Seigfried S Greeneview

Madie Sanders MH Kenton Ridge

Jillian Wesco RS Miami East

Haley Houseman OH/MB Northwestern

Ashley Brading OH Piqua

Gabrielle Barnes S/OH Shawnee

Amanda Thomas MH Sidney

Lucy Eier OH Tecumseh

Emily Shuk MH Tippecanoe

Taylor Prall OH Tippecanoe

Hunter Rogan OH/MB Urbana

Olivia Dunham L Urbana

Olivia Ames L W. Liberty-Salem

Coach: Chuck Pack, Urbana

Division IV Red Team

Lydia Sink MH Ansonia

Anna Kinsinger 0 Cedarville

Ashley Cecil L Covington

Rachel York OH Covington

Audrey Francis OH/DS Fairlawn

Alicia Kessler MH Jackson Center

Camryn Hoehne S/OH Jackson Center

Cassie Meyer OH/DS Jackson Center

Mary Mayo MH Mechanicsburg

Christina Gaerke MH Russia

Kasey Linkhart S Yellow Springs

Elizabeth Smith OH Yellow Springs

Coach: Aaron Watkins, Russia

Division IV Blue Team

Jenna Pitts S Botkins

Annie Burns S Catholic Central

Caleigh Barhorst OH Fort Loramie

Maeve Hilgefort MH Fort Loramie

Sara Stang OH Fort Loramie

Emilee Morris OH Franklin-Monroe

Madison Hussey L Lehman Catholic

Sidney Chapman OH Lehman Catholic

Blaire Wehrley DS/RS Newton

Jenna Grady MH Troy Christian

Maddy McKee L Southeastern

Leah Ruby S Southeastern

Coach: John Rodgers, Fort Loramie

Versailles’ Elizabeth Ording (20) and Danielle Winner (32) both were named first team all-District 9 by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Elizabeth-Ording-Danielle-Winner-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Elizabeth Ording (20) and Danielle Winner (32) both were named first team all-District 9 by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.