Versailles volleyball player Danielle Winner named 3rd team all-state by OHSVCA


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles junior Danielle Winner was named third team all-state by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles junior Danielle Winner was named third team all-state for the 2016 volleyball season by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.

Winner had 215 kills, 80 blocks, 20 digs, an assist and an ace this year. She was a first team all-Midwest Athletic Conference selection. The junior helped guide the Tigers to a MAC championship, an Ohio High School Athletic Association sectional championship and an OHSAA district championship.

Winner was one of 24 Division III players to earn all-state honors for the 2016 season.

For more information on the OHSVCA and its all-state awards, visit its website at ohsvca.org.

OHSVCA all-state honors

Division I

First team

Player Grade School

Diana Brown 11 St. Francis de Sales

Jamye Cox 12 St. Ursula Academy

Madison Cruzado 12 Elyria

Jessie Lee 12 Elyria

Kendyl Paris 12 Hilliard Davidson

Ali Thompson 11 Ursuline Academy

Riley Wagoner 10 Dublin Coffman

Shannon Williams 11 Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Second team

Player Grade School

Anna Brinkman 11 Mason

Kacie Burton 12 Olmsted Falls

Logan Case 9 Ursuline Academy

Kacie Evans 10 Wadsworth

Abbie Hughes 11 Mason

Maya Krause 12 Lakota West

Samantha Rubal 12 Olentangy Orange

Alexandra Spencer 12 Jackson

Third team

Player Grade School

Katie Demeo 12 Troy

Christina Grecol 11 Strongsville

Maggie Nedoma 12 Berea-Midpark

Margo Pivonka 12 Walsh Jesuit

Lauren Schuermann 12 St. Ursula Academy

Emma Tupa 11 Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Nikkie White 12 Hamilton Township

Ammaarah Williams 12 Maple Heights

Honorable mention

Player Grade School

Claire Armbruster 12 Turpin

Dana Axner 11 Dublin Coffman

Gia Cannavino 11 Mayfield

Dana Dull 10 Walsh Jesuit

Erika Eischen 11 Steele

Alexis Falzone 11 Mentor

Grace Hetterscheidt 12 Bishop Watterson

Ashleigh Holweger 11 Springboro

Megan Kaufman 12 Lakota West

Chloe Klusman 12 Mother of Mercy

Mariah Paulette 11 St. Ursula Academy

Celia Powers 12 McAuley

Maryn Shinaberry 11 Walsh Jesuit

Lizzy Stefanov 10 Stow-Munroe Falls

Natalie Steibel 11 Mount Notre Dame

Lindsey Tout 11 North Royalton

Coach of the year: Rob Cline, Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Coaches Achievement Award: Jeni Case, Ursuline Academy; Tiann Myer, Mason; Alisa Franklin, Gahanna Lincoln

Division II

First team

Player Grade School

Kristen Chatman 12 Bishop Hartley

Maya Eller 12 Lake Catholic

Cierah Jackson 12 Padua Franciscan

Courtney Morris 12 Padua Franciscan

Lauren Park 11 West Holmes

Tabitha Pontious 12 Logan Elm

Emily Weigand 12 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

Lauren Witte 12 Lake Catholic

Second team

Player Grade School

Jordan Alt 12 Ottawa-Glandorf

Emily Annesser 12 Ottawa-Glandorf

Audrey Binzer 11 Archbishop Alter

Adrian Ell 12 Archbishop McNicholas

Brooklyn Holthaus 12 Granville

Danielle Norquest 12 Southeast

Naomi Oberg 12 Athens

Jayna Thompson 12 Bishop Fenwick

Third team

Player Grade School

Keanna Avery 10 Claymont

Blaise Chaney 12 Bishop Fenwick

Addison Conley 11 London

Mackenzie Dunn 12 Bowling Green

Maddy Dunn 12 Bowling Green

Madi Eberst 11 Unioto

Brooke Fatheree 12 John Glenn

Cara Macfarland 12 Norwalk

Cassie Murcko 12 Howland

Hunter Rogan 12 Urbana

Reese Virgin 11 Vermilion

Savannah Woodard 12 Southeast

Honorable mention

Player Grade School

Peyton Bloomer 10 Oak Harbor

Coreen Crosby 12 Benjamin Logan

Abby Crotty 12 Bellbrook

Viktoria Farian 12 Revere

Bri Frazier 12 Benjamin Logan

Faith Grant 11 Howland

Rachel Kopchu 12 Padua Franciscan

Mia Kraft 12 Wyoming

Grace Martin 11 Gallia Academy

Maddie Nader 12 Vermilion

Josie Pry 9 New Philadelphia

Taylor Sharrits 12 Lake Catholic

Jensen Silbaugh 12 Lakeview

Sara Staley 12 Norwalk

Dakota White 11 Kenton Ridge

Tatum Wise 12 Bishop Hartley

Coach of the year: Rich Severino, Lake Catholic

Coaches Achievement Award: Ann Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Gandorf; Kris Kern, Logan Elm; Michael Rahe, Bishop Hartley

Division III

First team

Player Grade School

Maura Collins 11 Independence

Katie Forsythe 11 Gilmour Academy

Ella Grbac 11 Gilmour Academy

Tasha Kahlig 11 Coldwater

Jonni Parker 11 Miami East

Devon Putnam 12 Adena

Addie Wisehart 12 Huron

Gabriella Wood 12 Huron

Second team

Player Grade School

Abigail Genders 12 Amanda-Clearcreek

Kayla Hall 12 Tuscarawas Valley

Emily Londot 9 Utica

Alyson Londot 12 Utica

Rikki Magill 12 Huntington

Kaitlin Meyer 11 Eastwood

Margaux Thompson 12 Lutheran West

Kimmi Wiggers 11 David Anderson

Third team

Player Grade School

Carly Carroll 12 Adena

MacKenzie Daub 11 Crestview

Michaela Eisenhauer 12 Margaretta

Karlye Hensley 12 Buckeye Trail

Olivia Niekamp 12 St. Henry

Megan Stanton 12 Newark Catholic

Kierrah Stewart 11 Tuscarawas Valley

Danielle Winner 11 Versailles

Honorable mention

Player Grade School

Kennedy Ames 12 Edison

Jennifer Burga 12 Buckeye Trail

Cami Chandler 11 Piketon

Autumn DeSantis 11 Cardinal Mooney

Jenna Franks 11 Tuscarawas Valley

Kyndall Hellyer 11 Miami East

Sami Ice 12 Waynedale

Jordan Morris 11 Piketon

Sam Pruett 12 Tuscarawas Valley

Grayson Rose 12 Garfield

Ella Skeens 11 Southeastern

Lexe Starr 12 Buckeye Trail

Ashton Terrill 12 Highland

Kara Thomas 12 Lutheran West

Chelsey Trusty 12 Mohawk

McKenna Tucek 11 Berkshire

Aubrey Young 12 Williamsburg

Coach of the year: Danny Coughlin, Gilmour Academy

Coaches Achievement Award: Don Wood, Huron; Jeff Beros, Buckeye Trail; Nikki Etzler, Coldwater

Division IV

First team

Player Grade School

Allison Adelsperger 12 Old Fort

Caleigh Barhorst 12 Fort Loramie

Sidney Chapman 12 Lehman Catholic

Sydney Gilland 12 Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Emma Granger 12 Dalton

Paige Jones 11 New Bremen

Alicia Kessler 12 Jackson Center

Cassie Meyer 12 Jackson Center

Second team

Player Grade School

Madison Ellis 11 St. John’s (Delphos)

Bonnie Flynn 12 Heartland Christian

Alexis Gilland 11 Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Meghan Hedrick 11 St. Paul

Halle Schoen 12 St. Paul

Lexi Smith 11 Notre Dame

Kaeleigh Stang 12 St. Paul

Lauren Willow 12 Arlington

Third team

Player Grade School

Brooke Gerdeman 12 Leipsic

Brianna Gillig 11 New Riegel

Jordyn Heitbrink 12 Minster

Camryn Hoehne 12 Jackson Center

Sydney Kin 11 Carey

Kenzie Schroer 12 New Knoxville

Brooklyn Sullivan 12 South Webster

Melina Woods 11 Ada

Honorable mention

Player Grade School

Kylie Albers 11 Marion Local

Kellee Applegate 10 Lordstown

Megan Ball 11 Waterford

Elizabeth Breckbill 12 Central Christian

Whitney Dodds 12 Arlington

Carrie Fesenmyer 10 Marion Local

Audrey Francis 12 Fairlawn

Jessica Geise 12 St. John’s (Delphos)

Jordyn Hendershot 12 Fort Frye

RuthAnn Johnson 12 Fairfield Christian Academy

Rachel Kremer 10 New Bremen

Jordan Magers 12 Old Fort

Whitney Pleiman 11 Russia

Lyssi Snouffer 9 Delaware Christian

Stacia Stieber 10 Monroeville

Summer Sweeting 12 South Central

Rachel Williamson 11 Antwerp

Coach of the year: Kim Metz, Jackson Center

Coaches Achievement Award: Nancy Miller, Norwalk St. Paul; Diana Kramer, New Bremen; Michele Gilland, Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Versailles junior Danielle Winner was named third team all-state by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Danielle-Winner-WEB-1.jpgVersailles junior Danielle Winner was named third team all-state by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.