DARKE COUNTY — The Daily Advocate is honoring individuals who excelled on the football field this year with an all-Darke County football team.
Below are The Daily Advocate’s choices for the all-Darke County football team for the 2016 season with 11 first team offensive players, 11 first team defensive players, two first team special teams players and 14 honorable mention selections.
First team all-Darke County
QB: Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley
The Mississinawa Valley sophomore led Darke County with 1,008 passing yards.
RB: Daniel Coats, Arcanum
The junior had 804 rushing yards and eight rushing touchdowns and also caught one touchdown pass.
RB: Hunter Penkal, Bradford
The junior had 513 rushing yards and eight rushing touchdowns and also had one receiving touchdown.
RB: Nate Gladdish, Mississinawa Valley
The junior ran for 331 yards and two touchdowns and also caught 14 passes and a touchdown pass.
RB: Jared Buckley, Tri-Village
The junior ran for 1,153 yards and 10 touchdowns and also caught a pair of touchdown passes.
WR: Gavin Richards, Tri-Village
The senior led Darke County with 28 receptions for four touchdowns and also ran for 313 yards and five touchdowns.
OL: Andrew Rowland, Ansonia
The sophomore center blocked for an offense that gained 1,926 passing yards and 503 passing yards.
OL: Cambell Gostomsky, Arcanum
The senior led the way for an offense that had 2,395 rushing yards and 966 passing yards.
OL: Dalton Kopelic, Greenville
The senior only allowed two sacks while blocking for a team that ran for 1,509 yards and passed for 722.
OL: Bo Bey, Versailles
The senior center helped pave the way for Versailles’ 1,576 rushing yards and 776 passing yards.
OL: Eric Knapke, Versailles
The senior led Versailles in pancake blocks and was named first team all-MAC.
DL: Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia
The junior defensive end had 25 tackles including 2.5 tackles for loss.
DL: Maverick Hildebrand, Arcanum
The senior had 64 tackles, six tackles for a loss, one sack, two forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries and scored a touchdown.
DL: Josh Phillips, Bradford
The junior had 33 solo tackles and made six tackles for lost yardage.
DL: Jacob Heitkamp, Versailles
The senior made 34 tackles including nine for a loss, had two sacks, forced two fumbles and intercepted a pass.
LB: Brandon Kinney, Arcanum
The senior led Darke County with 90 tackles and also had an interception.
LB: Logan Eldridge, Greenville
The senior led Darke County with 90 tackles and was named the GWOC North co-defensive player of the year.
LB: Jonny Moorman, Versailles
The senior made 89 tackles and was the leader of Versailles’ defense.
DB: Aydan Sanders, Ansonia
The junior had 67 tackles, two interceptions, three fumble recoveries and caused two fumbles.
DB: Devin Hendrix, Greenville
The senior made 53 tackles, intercepted two passes and recovered two fumbles.
DB: Trae Wood, Greenville
The senior corner made 35 tackles and intercepted four passes.
DB: Mitchell Paulus, Versailles
The senior made 46 tackles and recovered a fumble while only giving up one deep pass.
K: Evan Atchley, Arcanum
The sophomore made a 38-yard field goal, made 32 of 42 extra point attempts and had three touchbacks.
P: Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
The junior punted 39 times with an average of 37.6 yards per punt.
Honorable mention
Ansonia: Max Wardrip, Nathan Denniston
Arcanum: Wade Meeks, Alex Weiss
Bradford: Andy Branson, Dillon Reck
Greenville: Justin Brown, Erick Madison
Mississinawa Valley: Trenton Perkins, Will Hall
Tri-Village: Josh Wiford, Jonny Wilson
Versailles: Tanner Bey, Alex Wendel