2 Franklin Monroe soccer players earn all-state honors from the OSSCA


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Franklin Monroe girls soccer player Bryanna Diceanu was named second team all-state by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for the 2016 season.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Jake Shellabarger was named second team all-state by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for the 2016 season.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Two Franklin Monroe soccer players earned all-state honors for the 2016 season from the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association.

Jake Shellabarger, a senior forward from the Franklin Monroe boys soccer team, was named second team all-Ohio by the OSSCA.

Bryanna Diceanu, a senior midfielder on the Franklin Monroe girls soccer team, also was named second team all-Ohio by the OSSCA.

For more information on the OSSCA and its all-state awards, visit its website at http://www.ossca.info.

OSSCA all-state honors

2016 Boys Division III First Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Belle Cameron Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) M 12

Blevins Alek South Webster F 12

Cobbs Jesse Finneytown F 12

Erlandson Jake Dayton Christian F 12

Finneran Peyton Fairbanks (Milford Center) F 12

Hay Ethan Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) M 12

Hileman Kevin Ottawa Hills F 10

Ianiro Jared Kirtland M 12

Kidder Josh Archbold M 10

Martin Sam Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) F 12

Mclaughlin Keagan Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) K 12

Mcpeek Jared Mansfield Christian M 11

Miller Derek Hiland (Berlin) F 12

Pasho Kevin Central Christian (Kidron) F 12

Quayle David Lutheran West (Rocky River) F 12

Slone Jon Troy Christian F 12

Smith Shay Worthington Christian F 12

Youngs Brandon South Range (Canfield) F 11

2016 Boys Division III Second Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Allen Tanner Grove City Christian F 12

Bedsole Kaiden Archbold M 11

Behner Garrett Lordstown M 12

Belitz Sam Independence M 10

Campana Justin Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) D 12

Fazenbaker Tryston Chippewa (Doylestown) D 12

Fowkes Austin Catholic Central (Steubenville) K 12

Gampp Tanner Minford M 12

Haak Carter Miami Valley School (Dayton) M 12

Hamlin Korry Bethel (Tipp City) M 11

Hilt Austin Lynchburg – Clay M 11

Kingsley Antony Bluffton D 12

Krendl Dean Continental D 12

Lindsay Mitchell Crestview (Columbia) M 11

Luneke Kyle Lynchburg – Clay M 11

Mccort Jamon Sandy Valley (Magnolia) M 9

Montag Jacob Eastwood (Pemberville) F 12

Mount Jared Mansfield Christian M 10

Norris Michael Alexander (Albany) F 11

Ostrowski Jack The Columbus Academy (Gahanna) F 11

Plumer Joe Yellow Springs F 12

Richards Trey Mineral Ridge M 12

Ricker Troy Ft. Jennings F 12

Rink Thomas Maplewood (Cortland) F 11

Ryan Wes Grandview Heights F 11

Sharrock Gabe Manchester (Akron) F 10

Shellabarger Jake Franklin Monroe (Pitsburg) F 12

Steffen Elijah Central Christian (Springfield) M 12

Szymanski Michael Lake (Millbury) F 11

Taynor Dalton Miami East (Casstown) F 11

Tolle Ian Minford D 12

Touhy Nick Lake (Millbury) M 12

Turner Ryan Van Buren F 12

Weber Connor The Wellington School (Columbus) M 12

Wolke Andre West Union M 12

Worthy Cameron Madison Christian F 12

Yulish Yishai Beachwood F 12

Zimmerman Shane South Webster F 12

2016 Boys Division III

Player Of The Year: Cameron Belle, Summit Country Day (Cincinnati)

Coach Of The Year: Tim Wolfe, West Liberty-Salem

Assistant Coach Of The Year: Jim Curry, Garfield (Garrettsville)

2016 Girls Division III First Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Binkley Hannah Lynchburg – Clay F 12

Boualany Nadya Chippewa (Doylestown) M 12

Brown Olivia Cincinnati Country Day M 12

Canitia Maggie Hawken (Gates Mills) M 12

Casey Leah Allen East (Harrod) F 12

Fogt Hanna Lehman Catholic (Sidney) M 12

Greene Izzy Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) M 11

Harper Kylan Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) M 10

Hollar Gabby West Liberty – Salem M 10

Hutcheson Abby Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) D 12

Kandel Carley Northwestern (West Salem) F 12

Lampe Abby Badin (Hamilton) K 12

Latronica Cierra Springfield F 11

Masys Chloe Madeira (Cincinnati) D 11

Philibin Elizabeth Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) F 12

Ruck Emma The Wellington School (Columbus) F 12

Todd Grace Worthington Christian F 10

Weber Nikki Loudonville F 10

2016 Girls Division III Second Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Abbey King Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) F 11

Cj Fazenbaker Chippewa (Doylestown) D 12

Clason Alyssa Grand Valley (Orwell) F 10

Claypool Maria Grandville Heights F 12

Diceanu Bryanna Franklin Monroe (Pitsburg) M 12

Dohm Taylor Swanton D 12

Drockton Danielle Hawken (Gates Mills) M 12

D’urso Isabella Champion (Warren) D 12

Hoeffel Alex Continental F 9

Hoying Maura Coldwater F 11

Hunter Heidi West Union M 10

Hupp Lakyn North Adams (Seaman) F 11

Kelly Mirman Manchester (Akron) F 12

Krupp Josie Catholic Central (Springfield) F 11

Lamonica Antonella John F. Kennedy (Warren) M 12

Mcconnahea Maddie Jefferson (Delphos) F 10

Mitten Kali Southeastern (Chillicothe) F 12

Moore Kloe Norwayne (Creston) F 12

Neely Alexa Waynesville F 12

Norden Sophia Liberty-benton (Findlay) M 12

Orme Morgan Dayton Christian F 12

Petee Hayden Huron M 11

Peterson Emie Archbold M 12

Roach Allison Northwood M 12

Rodriguez Gabi Riverdale (Mount Blanchard) F 11

Rothert Lily Woodmore (Elmore) M 12

Scott Peyton Lynchburg – Clay M 10

Som Apsara The Columbus Academy (Gahanna) M 11

Stines Mimi Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) K 11

Sunders Kaylee Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) M 11

Theisen Sarah Bluffton F 12

Tomlinson Taylor Ursuline Academy (Youngstown) M 9

Vouk Hannah Kirtland M 11

Willoughby Morgan Wheelersburg F 12

Wilson Brooke Cuyahoga Heights M 10

Woodard Riane Preble Shawnee (Gratis) M 12

2016 Girls Division III

Player Of The Year: Nadya Boualany, Chippewa (Doylestown)

Coach Of The Year: Mike Noll, Anna

Assistant Coach Of The Year: Jim Marsh, Lehman Catholic (Sidney)

2016 Boys Division II First Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Bergman Mitchell Bishop Hartley (Columbus) F 12

Brightbill Patrick Firelands (Oberlin) F 12

Brown Christian Chillicothe M 11

Bucalo Cooper Badin (Hamilton) F 12

Busefink Noah Lakeview (Cortland) F 11

Colvin Mitch Tippecanoe (Tipp City) M 12

Dennerll Bobby Mariemont (Cincinnati) F 12

Gomez Hector St. Franics Desales (Columbus) M 11

Hocter Jorn Riverview (Warsaw) Gk 11

Kassem Khaled Hubbard F 12

Kasson Zack Revere (Richfield) M 11

Piper Brennen Celina F 12

Poiry Nate Oak Harbor F 12

Rieple Nicholas Lake Catholic (Mentor) D 12

Simms Parker Archbishop Alter (Kettering) F 12

Sugerman Gabe Orange F 12

Whitaker Caleb Woodridge (Peninsula) M 12

Wilker Austin Memorial (St. Marys) D 12

2016 Boys Division II Second Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Adams Matt Bishop Watterson (Columbus) M 12

Bansil Peter Indian Hill (Cincinnati) D 12

Barnes Nick Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) D 12

Bendo Elion Fairview F 12

Bonifas Zach Tippecanoe (Tipp City) M 12

Brown Kyle Champion (Warren) K 12

Castle Nathaniel Fairfield Union (Lancaster) K 12

Casto Jarren Celina M 12

Corso Max Sandusky M 10

Dehmlow Ben Marietta M 12

Delelles Ryan Steubenville M 11

Derge Andrew Wyoming (Cincinnati) M 12

Gomez Christian St. Franics Desales (Columbus) M 10

Helton Jake South Point M 12

Hoffmeyer Andrew Marlington D 12

Jones Mekhi Carroll (Dayton) D 12

Juarez Kevin Hamilton Township (Columbus) M 12

Kelly Zack Vermillion F 11

Lauf Brett Napoleon F 12

Lester Isaiah Gallia Academy F 12

Lewandowski Evan Granville D 12

Male Andrew Ontario F 11

Mitchell Kirk St. Vincent – St. Mary (Akron) M 12

Niemeier Shane Bellbrook D 12

O’connor Jack Shawnee (Lima) D 12

Petno Braden Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy M 12

Pittser Blake Miami Trace (Washington Court House) M 12

Porter Marc Steubenville D 12

Sadji Merouane Brooklyn F 12

Shearon Will University School (Hunting Valley) G 12

Starkey Brady Ravenna Gk 12

Strahler Zed Warren (Vincent) M 11

Taylor Jacob Elida M 11

Thomas Rj Canfield M 11

Trevis Marcus Seminary (Poland) M 12

Vincent Jordan St. Clairsville M 12

Ware Kaden Wapakoneta M 12

Work Jordan Morgan (Mcconnelsville) F 12

2016 Boys Division II

Player Of The Year: Parker Simms, Archbishop Alter (Kettering)

Coach Of The Year: Matthew Wunderle, Ravenna

Assistant Coach Of The Year: Ron Fernandez, Archbishop Alter (Kettering)

2016 Girls Division II First Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Braunegg Rachel Lakeview (Cortland) F 12

Carter Hope Elida F 12

Cox Katie Granville M 10

Gilbert Joanna Archbishop Hoban (Akron) F 11

Gorman Sophie Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) M 12

Gruenbaum Riley Jonathan Alder (Plain City) M 12

Hampton Kayla Wyoming (Cincinnati) F 12

Harding Audrey Revere (Richfield) M 12

Helinski Kaylin Clear Fork (Bellville) F 10

Holmes Maddie Bay (Bay Village) M 12

Jackson Morgan Indian Hill (Cincinnati) M 11

Kunimoto Sabrina Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights) F 12

Mcnamara Abby Carroll (Dayton) M 12

Nething Amanda Ontario F 11

Podojil Anna Indian Hill (Cincinnati) F 10

Shaffer Katie Monroe D 12

Stones Kenna Tri-valley (Dresden) F 12

Ward Hannah Mckinley (Niles) F 12

2016 Girls Division II Second Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Adams Abigail Lexington M 11

Barton Emalie Oak Harbor D 12

Campbell Jayla Unioto (Chillicothe) F 10

Carter Torie Wapakoneta D 10

Cisco Alyssa Celina M 12

Davis Ameilia Jackson F 12

Davis Maddie Athens M 11

Davis Payten Chillicothe F 12

Delong Avery Circleville F 12

Dietz Lauren Archbishop Alter (Kettering) M 11

Frankovich Peyton Dover M 12

Fusillo Bella Shawnee (Lima) M 11

Grambo Brandi Logan Elm M 12

Grande Marissa Hubbard F 12

Gregory Harlie John Glenn (New Concord) F 12

Hallwachs Tori Chagrin Falls M 10

Hempfling Kadie Ottawa-glandorf F 11

Hindmarsh Jordan Norton M 12

Hoeh Erin West Geagua F 12

Hollstein Jaydon Elida M 11

Hutcheson Destiny Philo M 11

Kemper Helen Mariemont (Cincinnati) M 12

King Casey Bishop Hartley (Columbus) M 11

Langenfeld Alexa Revere (Richfield) M 12

Lester Lauren Tippecanoe (Tipp City) F 12

Lindstrom Casey South Range (Canfield) M 12

Mcallister Hannah Waverly D 12

Muhleman Danielle Riverview (Warsaw) K 12

Osborne Tessa Lake Catholic (Mentor) D 12

Padgett Emma Big Walnut (Sunbury) F 11

Penton Kayleigh Vermillion M 11

Poiley Taylor Mclain (Greenfield) F 12

Roberts Embrey Marietta D 12

Ryan Hannah Shawnee (Springfield) D 12

Saffran Kayla Lake (Millbury) F 12

Sawyers Rose Granville F 12

Tamich Sarah Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy D 12

Vacariello Katy West Holmes (Millersburg) D 12

Vine Bekah Bellbrook K 11

Winquist Amanda Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy F 9

Wong Jessica Archbishop Hoban (Akron) M 12

2016 Girls Division II

Player Of The Year: Sophie Gorman, Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati)

Coach Of The Year: Amy Dunlap, Indian Hill (Cincinnati)

Assistant Coach Of The Year: Dave Lawson, Indian Hill (Cincinnati)

2016 Boys Division I First Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Anderson Jared Strongsville F 12

Arnold Tyler Central (Westerville) M 11

Beuerlein Ben Jerome (Dublin) D 12

Biggs Tyler Northview (Sylvania) M 12

Buescher Zachary St. John’s Jesuit (Toledo) M 12

Eberle Linden Lakota West (West Chester) F 11

Estep-browning Dakota Ashland F 12

Holland Grant Troy F 12

Kiley Luke Coffman (Dublin) F 11

Leindecker Gavin Brunswick Gk 12

Libertowski Justin Medina F 12

Logan Nate La Salle (Cincinnati) K 12

Milhoan Stephen St. Ignatius (Cleveland) M 12

Schwartz David Howland (Warren) F 12

Strickler Kristo St. Charles (Columbus) M 12

Sullivan Jack Shaker Heights D 12

Worner Vincent Copley M 12

Wright Christian Springboro M 12

2016 Boys Division I Second Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Adelman Michael Glenoak (Canton) M 12

Allbaugh River North (Pickerington) F 12

Ashby Aaron Zanesville M 12

Beck Dylan Northmont (Clayton) D 11

Birdsong Jak Lakota East (Liberty Township) D 11

Bugada Matthew Moeller (Cincinnati) F 12

Chilton Michael Central (Pickerington) F 12

Coleman Wesley Lakota West (West Chester) D 12

Dils Lodge St. Ignatius (Cleveland) G 12

Famageltto Josh Aurora F 12

Geither Sean Normandy F 12

Hein Tyler Valley Forge (Parma Heights) M 12

Hess Max North Olmsted M 12

Huber Jacob St. Xavier (Cincinnati) M 12

Huelsman Ryan St. Charles (Columbus) F 12

Juttner Brian Orange (Olentangy) D 12

Kiley Matt Coffman (Dublin) M 12

Kraguljac Sammy Brecksville M 12

Kunkemoeller Sam Anderson (Cincinnati) F 10

Mangotic Tyler Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) D 12

Mitchell Austin Olmsted Falls G 12

Mitchell Max Mason M 12

Morris Dylan Avon G 11

Mccousland Nick Green (Uniontown) M 11

Price Josh Logan M 11

Rodney Remu New Albany D 12

Rubadevx Derek Liberty (Olentangy) D 11

Sasak Danny Midpark (Berea) M 12

Shoener Ryan Davidson (Hilliard) D 12

Sobotka Ben Jerome (Dublin) F 12

Spangler Nathan Fairmont (Kettering) D 12

Sucato Andrew Centerville K 12

Sword Trace Hamilton D 11

Thomas Pace Findlay M 11

Turrittin Will Medina M 12

Vuksta Alex Hudson M 12

Young Vince Beavercreek F 12

2016 Boys Division I

Player Of The Year: Stephen Milhoan, St. Ignatius (Cleveland)

Coach Of The Year: James Walchanowicz, Olmsted Falls

Assistant Coach Of The Year: Dan Harlan, Green (Uniontown)

2016 Girls Division I First Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Ashbrook Marissa Beavercreek D 12

Auth Marin Medina M 12

Barron Ashley Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) D 10

Crosby Ciara Ashland M/f 12

Davis Kam Springboro M 10

Deluca Grace Thomas Worthington M 12

Ernst Rachel Loveland D 12

Ganz Emily Bishop Watterson (Columbus) F 12

Gutlove Elena Jackson (Massillon) M 12

Hensley Kaylee Lincoln (Gahanna) K 11

Knorr Paige Oak Hills (Cincinnati) F 12

Mancini Anita Canfield F 12

Rakytiak Lauren Strongsville F 11

Rimko Peyton Westlake D 11

Rossi Sofia Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) M 12

Sensibaugh Jane Solon G 12

Siko Olivia Avon Lake F 12

Sullivan Payton St. Ursula Academy (Toledo) F 11

2016 Girls Division I Second Team

Last Name First Name School Pos Class

Arellano Emily Wadsworth F 11

Clegg Jackie North Royalton D 12

Clere Karleigh Clay (Oregon) F 12

Cornelius Lydia New Albany M 10

Cowan Blair Darby (Hilliard) M 11

Demarco Kristina Perrysburg F 11

Dinardo Vanessa Strongsville F 11

Earl Delaney Liberty (Olentangy) F 11

Edwards Alyssa Canal Winchester F 12

El-naggar Aliyah Mason D 10

Evans Jordan Fitch (Austintown) M 11

Farmer Samantha Avon D 12

Fischer Kayla Roosevelt (Kent) F 11

Gerace Maria Magnificat (Rocky River) D 12

Goins Alexis Fairfield M 10

Grant Grace Copley M 12

Johnson Destiny Zanesville F 12

Joyner Janiece Medina M 11

Keehan Kiley Walnut Hills (Cincinnati) F 11

Klika Tyler Mayfield M 11

Klimkowski Allie Centerville D 12

Lindsay Madison Lebanon D 11

Miller Ciena Troy D 10

Miller Haley Oak Hills (Cincinnati) M 11

Norris Kellie Avon Lake D 12

Petrosky Brittney Butler (Vandalia) F 12

Prathapa Jenna Mt. Notre Dame (Cincinnati) F 12

Riemer Sidney Midview (Grafton) M 12

Royer Karli North (Westerville) F 12

Sears Enna Jerome (Dublin) F 10

Shedenhelm Cameron North (Pickerington) F 12

Shively Bella St. Francis Desales (Columbus) F 12

Stanforth Corinne St. Ursula Academy (Cincinnati) M 11

Swift Colleen Loveland F 11

Townsend Abby Liberty (Olentangy) F 11

Wells Abby Davidson (Hilliard) F 12

Wiesenmayer Emily Sidney F 12

Wolcott Elizabeth Brecksville D 12

2016 Girls Division I

Player Of The Year: Sofia Rossi, Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)

Coach Of The Year: Doug Coreno, Medina

Assistant Coach Of The Year: Jason Balogh, Springboro

2016 OSSCA special awards

Ron Pinsenschaum Award: Robert Dougherty, Bay (Bay Village)

Kim Mahoney Award: Theresa Hirschauer, Cincinnati Country Day

Referees Of The Year: Steve Brassfield; Paul Ramirez

Ohsaa SEI

Boys: Miguel Pedraza, Springfield

Girls: Alex Binger, Clyde

Private/parochial Coach Of The Year

Boys: Mike Mclaughlin, St. Ignatius (Cleveland)

Girls: Javier Iriart, Archbishop Alter (Kettering)

Mr. Soccer: Stephen Milhoan, St. Ignatius (Cleveland)

Ms. Soccer: Sofia Rossi, Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls)

Hall Of Fame

Gale Fisk Bay (Bay Village) head coach

Franklin Monroe girls soccer player Bryanna Diceanu was named second team all-state by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for the 2016 season.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Bryanna-Diceanu-WEB-1.jpgFranklin Monroe girls soccer player Bryanna Diceanu was named second team all-state by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for the 2016 season. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Jake Shellabarger was named second team all-state by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for the 2016 season.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/11/web1_Jake-Shellabarger-WEB.jpgFranklin Monroe boys soccer player Jake Shellabarger was named second team all-state by the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for the 2016 season. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.