Greenville wrestler Austin Lacey wins championship at East Central Indiana Classic


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville’s Austin Lacey won the 113 pound championship at the East Central Indiana Classic wrestling tournament on Friday at Jay County High School in Portland, Indiana. Lacey beat Coldwater’s Brian Chmielewski in the finals to win first place.


Courtesy photo

PORTLAND, Ind. – Greenville’s Austin Lacey won the 113 pound class at the East Central Indiana Classic wrestling tournament on Friday at Jay County High School.

As a team Greenville finished 10th out of 18 teams with 108 points. Jay County won the team championship with 257 points, Frankton finished second with 150, Marion was third with 145.5, Coldwater finished fourth with 139, Churubusco was fifth with 132.5, Muncie Central finished sixth with 126, Wes-Del was seventh with 112, Monroe Central was ninth with 111, and Benjamin Logan finished ninth with 109.

Following Greenville, Southern Wells finished 11th with 96 points, Norwell was 12th with 87, Blackford was 13th with 75, Union City finished 14th with 71, Fort Wayne Wayne was 15th with 64, Bluffton finished 16th with 54, Heritage was 17th with 37.5, and Cowan finished 18th with 17.

Lacey won the 113 pound class by defeating Coldwater’s Brian Chmielewski in the championship match.

Dean Hurd from Greenville finished fourth in the 126 pound class.

Jeremy Eshbaugh from Greenville finished fourth in the 152 pound class.

Greenville’s Jacob Mikesell finished sixth in the 138 pound class.

Tyton Grote of Greenville finished sixth in the 160 pound class.

Greenville’s Christian Chalmers finished seventh in the 170 pound class.

Landin Brown from Greenville finished seventh in the 220 pound class.

Greenville’s Andrew Stachler finished eighth in the 106 pound class.\

East Central Indiana Classic

Team scores

1. Jay County 257.0

2. Frankton 150.0

3. Marion 145.5

4. Coldwater 139.0

5. Churubusco 132.5

6. Muncie Central 126.0

7. Wes-Del 112.0

8. Monroe Central 111.0

9. Benjamin Logan 109.0

10. Greenville 108.0

11. Southern Wells 96.0

12. Norwell 87.0

13. Blackford 75.0

14. Union City 71.0

15. Fort Wayne Wayne 64.0

16. Bluffton 54.0

17. Heritage 37.5

18. Cowan 17.0

106 Results

1st Place – Coltyn Abbott of Wes-Del

2nd Place – Carter Mitchell of Jay County

3rd Place – Tonner Johnson of Norwell

4th Place – Daylen Johnson of Marion

5th Place – Jayden Sturgell of Benjamin Logan

6th Place – Korbyn Reister of Churubusco

7th Place – Clayton Slayton of Frankton

8th Place – Andrew Stachler of Greenville

1st Place Match

Coltyn Abbott (Wes-Del) 10-1, Jr. over Carter Mitchell (Jay County) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 2:45).

3rd Place Match

Tonner Johnson (Norwell) 9-2, Fr. over Daylen Johnson (Marion) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 7-0).

5th Place Match

Jayden Sturgell (Benjamin Logan) 8-4, Fr. over Korbyn Reister (Churubusco) 14-6, Fr. (Dec 10-4).

7th Place Match

Clayton Slayton (Frankton) 12-6, Fr. over Andrew Stachler (Greenville) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 2:25).

113 Results

1st Place – Austin Lacey of Greenville

2nd Place – Brian Chmielewski of Coldwater

3rd Place – Troy Smith of Marion

4th Place – Dalton Winans of Monroe Central

5th Place – Zakk Atkins of Jay County

6th Place – Andrew Smith of Wes-Del

7th Place – Mason Smith of Heritage

8th Place – Cody Graft of Churubusco

1st Place Match

Austin Lacey (Greenville) 12-3, Jr. over Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) 7-4, So. (SV-1 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Troy Smith (Marion) 19-4, Fr. over Dalton Winans (Monroe Central) 19-4, So. (MD 11-1).

5th Place Match

Zakk Atkins (Jay County) 7-4, Fr. over Andrew Smith (Wes-Del) 7-5, So. (MD 11-3).

7th Place Match

Mason Smith (Heritage) 6-8, So. over Cody Graft (Churubusco) 7-12, Fr. (Dec 9-7).

120 Results

1st Place – Seth Fugiett of Jay County

2nd Place – Max Harris of Union City

3rd Place – Hunter Tinsman of Monroe Central

4th Place – Chris Raterman of Benjamin Logan

5th Place – Jed Perry of Southern Wells

6th Place – Ashley Tobe of Coldwater

7th Place – Andy Doughty of Norwell

8th Place – Matt Weasel of Bluffton

1st Place Match

Seth Fugiett (Jay County) 12-3, Jr. over Max Harris (Union City) 20-1, Jr. (Fall 5:53).

3rd Place Match

Hunter Tinsman (Monroe Central) 17-1, Jr. over Chris Raterman (Benjamin Logan) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 0:56).

5th Place Match

Jed Perry (Southern Wells) 12-6, Fr. over Ashley Tobe (Coldwater) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 2:13).

7th Place Match

Andy Doughty (Norwell) 5-5, So. over Matt Weasel (Bluffton) 4-11, Jr. (Fall 0:47).

126 Results

1st Place – Cole Houser of Benjamin Logan

2nd Place – Jaylon Gibson of Marion

3rd Place – Kaimen Sanders of Jay County

4th Place – Dean Hurd of Greenville

5th Place – Josh Beeks of Southern Wells

6th Place – Koby Boggs of Coldwater

7th Place – Austin Hoy of Heritage

8th Place – Jordan Willen of Monroe Central

1st Place Match

Cole Houser (Benjamin Logan) 12-1, Jr. over Jaylon Gibson (Marion) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 8-7).

3rd Place Match

Kaimen Sanders (Jay County) 10-3, Jr. over Dean Hurd (Greenville) 10-4, So. (Fall 1:36).

5th Place Match

Josh Beeks (Southern Wells) 14-4, Fr. over Koby Boggs (Coldwater) 7-3, Fr. (For.).

7th Place Match

Austin Hoy (Heritage) 8-6, Fr. over Jordan Willen (Monroe Central) 14-10, Fr. (Dec 11-5).

132 Results

1st Place – William Fiechter of Southern Wells

2nd Place – Mason Meiring of Wes-Del

3rd Place – Nick Lykins of Jay County

4th Place – Steele Boysel of Benjamin Logan

5th Place – Ethan McCammon of Muncie Central

6th Place – Nick Teal of Union City

7th Place – Justin Sigler of Coldwater

8th Place – Kaleb Starr of Marion

1st Place Match

William Fiechter (Southern Wells) 16-1, Fr. over Mason Meiring (Wes-Del) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

3rd Place Match

Nick Lykins (Jay County) 4-4, Sr. over Steele Boysel (Benjamin Logan) 6-6, Fr. (MD 14-4).

5th Place Match

Ethan McCammon (Muncie Central) 12-9, So. over Nick Teal (Union City) 12-8, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

7th Place Match

Justin Sigler (Coldwater) 8-4, Jr. over Kaleb Starr (Marion) 2-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:48 (16-0)).

138 Results

1st Place – Joe Leazier of Churubusco

2nd Place – Braxton Strait of Blackford

3rd Place – Tyler Jones of Monroe Central

4th Place – Cody McCune of Norwell

5th Place – Lorenzo Trevino of Marion

6th Place – Jacob Mikesell of Greenville

7th Place – Xavier Walden of Southern Wells

8th Place – Joel Abbott of Benjamin Logan

1st Place Match

Joe Leazier (Churubusco) 17-2, Jr. over Braxton Strait (Blackford) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 0:46).

3rd Place Match

Tyler Jones (Monroe Central) 19-2, So. over Cody McCune (Norwell) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 1:48).

5th Place Match

Lorenzo Trevino (Marion) 19-4, Sr. over Jacob Mikesell (Greenville) 10-2, So. (MD 11-3).

7th Place Match

Xavier Walden (Southern Wells) 10-5, Fr. over Joel Abbott (Benjamin Logan) 7-5, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

145 Results

1st Place – Mason Winner of Jay County

2nd Place – Eliseus Young of Muncie Central

3rd Place – Zach Mounsey of Bluffton

4th Place – Coleman Beeks of Southern Wells

5th Place – Grant Geisinger of Frankton

6th Place – Garrett Scher of Marion

7th Place – Trevor Wilson of Norwell

8th Place – Will Swanson of Wes-Del

1st Place Match

Mason Winner (Jay County) 9-1, Fr. over Eliseus Young (Muncie Central) 9-1, Jr. (Fall 3:40).

3rd Place Match

Zach Mounsey (Bluffton) 14-2, Jr. over Coleman Beeks (Southern Wells) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:29).

5th Place Match

Grant Geisinger (Frankton) 7-1, Jr. over Garrett Scher (Marion) 10-9, Fr. (Fall 1:50).

7th Place Match

Trevor Wilson (Norwell) 5-4, Sr. over Will Swanson (Wes-Del) 7-5, Jr. (MD 17-5).

152 Results

1st Place – Tyler Leonhard of Jay County

2nd Place – Dylan Torbush of Wes-Del

3rd Place – Damarcus Bell of Cowan

4th Place – Jeremy Eshbaugh of Greenville

5th Place – Seth Obringer of Coldwater

6th Place – Corey Horne of Marion

7th Place – Steven Prybylla of Muncie Central

8th Place – Jayden Hindsley of Union City

1st Place Match

Tyler Leonhard (Jay County) 15-1, Sr. over Dylan Torbush (Wes-Del) 10-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-1).

3rd Place Match

Damarcus Bell (Cowan) 17-2, Jr. over Jeremy Eshbaugh (Greenville) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

5th Place Match

Seth Obringer (Coldwater) 5-2, Jr. over Corey Horne (Marion) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:08).

7th Place Match

Steven Prybylla (Muncie Central) 10-8, Jr. over Jayden Hindsley (Union City) 13-9, Fr. (Fall 1:47).

160 Results

1st Place – Dru Berkebile of Frankton

2nd Place – Javier Johnson of Fort Wayne Wayne

3rd Place – Andrew Meyer of Coldwater

4th Place – Mason Huser of Monroe Central

5th Place – Thomas Hemmelgarn of Jay County

6th Place – Tyton Grote of Greenville

7th Place – Cameron Harris of Norwell

8th Place – Mason Straker of Benjamin Logan

1st Place Match

Dru Berkebile (Frankton) 17-1, Jr. over Javier Johnson (Fort Wayne Wayne) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

3rd Place Match

Andrew Meyer (Coldwater) 9-2, Sr. over Mason Huser (Monroe Central) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 2:51).

5th Place Match

Thomas Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 7-2, So. over Tyton Grote (Greenville) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 0:18).

7th Place Match

Cameron Harris (Norwell) 5-7, So. over Mason Straker (Benjamin Logan) 3-4, So. (For.).

170 Results

1st Place – Ivan Hemmelgarn of Jay County

2nd Place – Logan Miller of Frankton

3rd Place – Kai-Man Hayden of Muncie Central

4th Place – Tyler Hemmelgarn of Coldwater

5th Place – Sam Smith of Southern Wells

6th Place – Justin McDonald of Fort Wayne Wayne

7th Place – Robert Chalmers of Greenville

8th Place – Trevor Kelley of Churubusco

1st Place Match

Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) 15-1, Sr. over Logan Miller (Frankton) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 2:00).

3rd Place Match

Kai-Man Hayden (Muncie Central) 16-4, Sr. over Tyler Hemmelgarn (Coldwater) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 1:30).

5th Place Match

Sam Smith (Southern Wells) 14-4, So. over Justin McDonald (Fort Wayne Wayne) 7-9, So. (Dec 5-2).

7th Place Match

Robert Chalmers (Greenville) 9-6, Sr. over Trevor Kelley (Churubusco) 8-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

182 Results

1st Place – Cole Baker of Frankton

2nd Place – Ben Goodson of Blackford

3rd Place – Mitch Current of Benjamin Logan

4th Place – Curren West of Muncie Central

5th Place – Daniel Ostrowski of Jay County

6th Place – Jakob Spieth of Churubusco

7th Place – Rawlin Mills of Union City

8th Place – Zach Meyer of Coldwater

1st Place Match

Cole Baker (Frankton) 17-1, So. over Ben Goodson (Blackford) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

3rd Place Match

Mitch Current (Benjamin Logan) 9-3, Sr. over Curren West (Muncie Central) 12-8, So. (Fall 0:39).

5th Place Match

Daniel Ostrowski (Jay County) 10-5, So. over Jakob Spieth (Churubusco) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 0:58).

7th Place Match

Rawlin Mills (Union City) 14-5, Jr. over Zach Meyer (Coldwater) 7-5, So. (Dec 5-0).

195 Results

1st Place – David Delph of Frankton

2nd Place – Lorenzo Reyes of Muncie Central

3rd Place – Dylan McCune of Norwell

4th Place – Victor Lee of Marion

5th Place – Dayln Hart of Fort Wayne Wayne

6th Place – Nick Lopez of Wes-Del

7th Place – Clay Tinney of Churubusco

8th Place – Melvin Hernandez of Blackford

1st Place Match

David Delph (Frankton) 17-1, Jr. over Lorenzo Reyes (Muncie Central) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 1:29).

3rd Place Match

Dylan McCune (Norwell) 9-2, Sr. over Victor Lee (Marion) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

5th Place Match

Dayln Hart (Fort Wayne Wayne) 13-3, Jr. over Nick Lopez (Wes-Del) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 0:47).

7th Place Match

Clay Tinney (Churubusco) 11-9, Sr. over Melvin Hernandez (Blackford) 11-6, So. (Fall 3:58).

220 Results

1st Place – Gaven Hare of Jay County

2nd Place – J.T Kilgore of Churubusco

3rd Place – Oliver Baronick of Blackford

4th Place – Jared Brinkman of Heritage

5th Place – Josh Gadd of Marion

6th Place – Andre Hughes of Bluffton

7th Place – Landin Brown of Greenville

8th Place – Cody Crawford of Union City

1st Place Match

Gaven Hare (Jay County) 13-2, Jr. over J.T Kilgore (Churubusco) 17-1, Sr. (UTB 5-4).

3rd Place Match

Oliver Baronick (Blackford) 12-3, Jr. over Jared Brinkman (Heritage) 11-2, . (Fall 2:21).

5th Place Match

Josh Gadd (Marion) 18-4, Sr. over Andre Hughes (Bluffton) 10-5, . (Dec 7-1).

7th Place Match

Landin Brown (Greenville) 4-8, Jr. over Cody Crawford (Union City) 10-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

285 Results

1st Place – Thomas Schwieterman of Coldwater

2nd Place – Logan Swallow of Monroe Central

3rd Place – Reece Wicker of Churubusco

4th Place – Nate Dunn of Muncie Central

5th Place – Gabe Watkins of Marion

6th Place – Marvin Martinez of Fort Wayne Wayne

7th Place – Nick Sprankles of Bluffton

8th Place – Lucas Schmit of Jay County

1st Place Match

Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) 4-0, Jr. over Logan Swallow (Monroe Central) 18-5, Fr. (MD 13-0).

3rd Place Match

Reece Wicker (Churubusco) 8-3, Fr. over Nate Dunn (Muncie Central) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

5th Place Match

Gabe Watkins (Marion) 4-1, Jr. over Marvin Martinez (Fort Wayne Wayne) 4-12, Sr. (Fall 2:15).

7th Place Match

Nick Sprankles (Bluffton) 5-9, . over Lucas Schmit (Jay County) 3-8, So. (Dec 3-2).

Greenville’s Austin Lacey won the 113 pound championship at the East Central Indiana Classic wrestling tournament on Friday at Jay County High School in Portland, Indiana. Lacey beat Coldwater’s Brian Chmielewski in the finals to win first place.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/12/web1_Austin-Lacey-WEB-1.jpgGreenville’s Austin Lacey won the 113 pound championship at the East Central Indiana Classic wrestling tournament on Friday at Jay County High School in Portland, Indiana. Lacey beat Coldwater’s Brian Chmielewski in the finals to win first place. Courtesy photo

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.