Greenville’s Isabella Gable named GWOC North swimmer of the year


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



TROTWOOD – Greenville’s Isabella Gable was named the American North girls swimmer of the year at the Greater Western Ohio Conference swim meet on Thursday at Trotwood-Madison.

Gable won the girls 500 freestyle at the GWOC finals with a time of 5:01.89 and the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:08.78.

The Greenville girls 400 freestyle relay team of Gable, Isabel Elliott, Maggie Bankson and Kelsie Ruble finished ninth with a time of 4:13.45. The same four girls finished 13th in the girls 200 medley relay with a time of 2:07.69.

Bankson finished 11th in the girls 200 freestyle relay with a time of 2:07.01 and finished 14th in the girls 500 freestyle relay with a time of 5:41.69..

Elliott finished 16th in the girls 50 freestyle in a time of 28.96.

The Lady Wave finished 11th in the GWOC team standings with 76 points. Centerville finished first with 504 points, Springboro finished second with 329, Beavercreek finished third with 232, Fairmont finished fourth with 203, Miamisburg finished fifth with 142, Springfield finished sixth with 132, Tippecanoe finished seventh with 132, Vandalia-Butler finished eighth with 127, Piqua finished ninth with 114, and Lebanon finished 10th with 114. Following Greenville, Xenia finished 12th with 70 points, Troy finished 13th with 69, Northmont finished 14th with 35, Sidney finished 15th with 14, Wayne finished 16th with 12, West Carrollton finished 17th with 11, Fairborn finished 18th with 4, and Stebbins finished 19th with 2.

Greenville’s boys finished 14th in the GWOC meet with 38 points. Centerville won the meet with 451 points, Springboro finished second with 323, Beavercreek finished third with 291, Butler finished fourth with 188, Troy finished fifth with 159, Fairmont finished sixth with 145, Miamisburg finished seventh with 119, Sidney finished eighth with 102, Lebanon finished ninth with 99, Northmont finished 10th with 94, Xenia finished 11th with 92, Tippecanoe finished 12th with 79, and Springfield finished 13th with 68. Following the Green Wave, Wayne finished 15th with 21 points, West Carrollton finished 16th with 14, Fairborn finished 17th with 8, and Trotwood-Madison finished 18th with 4.

Greenville’s boys 200 medley relay team of Jacob Subler, Seth Conway, Pablo Badell and Josh Smith finished 12th in the GWOC finals with a time of 1:56.21.

The Greenville boys 200 freestyle relay team of Conway, Smith, Brayden Price and Shane Barga finished 12th in 1:42.86.

Greenville’s boys 400 freestyle relay team of Conway, Smith, Subler and Badell finished 12th in 3:53.62.

Smith finished 14th in the boys 100 freestyle with a time of 55:35.

In the boys 100 breaststroke Conway finished 14th in a time of 1:10.7 while Badell finished 15th in 1:11.2.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/02/web1_Greenville-logo-WEB-3.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.