2 Tri-Village powerlifters set records at Northeastern


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



SPRINGFIELD – Two Tri-Village athletes set meet records on Saturday at the Northeastern powerlifting meet, and both Tri-Village’s boys and girls teams placed third out of six teams.

Clara Buckley won the underclassmen girls 120 pound division by lifting a meet record 75 pounds in the bench press plus 190 pounds in the deadlift for a total of 265 pounds.

Cassidy Ditty won the underclassmen girls 200 pound class by lifting a meet record 115 pounds in the bench press and a meet record 270 in the deadlift, finishing with a total of 380 pounds.

Natasha Napier won the underclassmen girls 140 pound class by lifting 90 in the bench press and 230 in the deadlift for a total of 320 pounds.

Lauren Banis won the underclassmen girls 185 pound class, lifting 90 pounds in the bench press and 240 in the deadlift for a total of 330 pounds.

Blake Brandenburg won the underclassmen boys 110 pound class by lifting 75 in the bench press and 160 in the deadlift for a total of 235 pounds.

Hunter Gillett won the underclassmen boys 170 pound class by lifting 130 in the bench press and 280 in the deadlift for a total of 410 pounds.

Tyler Bragg won the underclassmen boys heavyweight division by lifting 175 in the bench press and 355 in the deadlift for a total of 530 pounds.

Nick Napier won the upperclassmen boys 275 pound class by lifting 275 in the bench press and 485 in the deadlift for a total of 760 pounds.

Foster Brown finished second in the underclassmen boys 120 pound class by lifting 95 in the bench press and 230 in the deadlift for a total of 325 pounds.

Brian Johnson finished second in the underclassmen boys 170 pound class, lifting 105 in the bench press and 300 in the deadlift for a total of 405 pounds.

Elijah Driver finished second in the underclassmen boys 250 pound class by lifting 175 in the bench press and 335 in the deadlift for a total of 510 pounds.

Aaron Stewart finished second in the upperclassmen boys 140 pound class by lifting 180 in the bench press and 320 in the deadlift for a total of 500 pounds.

Ashley Penny finished second in the underclassmen girls 250 pound class by lifting 100 in the bench press and 225 in the deadlift for a total of 325 pounds.

Holly Back finished third in the underclassmen girls 170 pound class by lifting 110 in the bench press and 230 in the deadlift for a total of 340 pounds.

Chance Davis finished third in the underclassmen boys 200 pound class by lifting 130 in the bench press and 280 in the deadlift for a total of 410 pounds.

Damien Edwards finished third in the underclassmen boys 155 pound class by lifting 195 in the bench press and 340 in the deadlift for a total of 535 pounds.

Marrissa Roark finished fourth in the underclassmen girls 170 pound class by lifting 105 in the bench press and 225 in the deadlift for a total of 330 pounds.

Katherine Banis finished fourth in the upperclassmen girls 130 pound class, lifting 75 in the bench press and 220 in the deadlift for a total of 295 pounds.

Dagan White finished fourth in the upperclassmen boys 250 pound class by lifting 220 in the bench press and 400 in the deadlift for a total of 620 pounds.

John Heeter won the upperclassmen boys 225 pound class by lifting 245 in the bench press and 400 in the deadlift for a total of 645 pounds.

Dylan Holsapple finished fifth in the underclassmen boys 185 pound class by lifting 165 in the bench press and 290 in the deadlift for a total of 425 pounds.

Ian Bailey finished fifth in the upperclassmen boys 250 pound class, lifting 215 in the bench press and 370 in the deadlift for a total of 585 pounds.

Jackson Plush finished fifth in the upperclassmen boys 225 pound class by lifting 225 in the bench press and 370 in the deadlift for a total of 595 pounds.

Trevor Mote in the upperclassmen boys 155 pound class lifted 185 pounds in the bench press and 330 in the deadlift for a total of 515 pounds.

Tri-Village will compete on Saturday at Springfield Shawnee.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/02/web1_Tri-Village-logo-WEB-1.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU