Versailles’ Justin Ahrens, Travis Swank earn top Southwest District honors from Associated Press


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Versailles’ Travis Swank has been named the Southwest District Division III boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens has been named the Southwest District Division III boys basketball player of the year by the Associated Press.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

DARKE COUNTY – Versailles’ Justin Ahrens and Travis Swank earned the top honors in Division III for the Associated Press’ all-Southwest District boys basketball teams.

Justin Ahrens was named the Division III boys basketball player of the year for the Southwest District while Swank was named the Division III boys basketball coach of the year. Swank led Versailles to the Midwest Athletic Conference championship in his first year guiding the Tigers while Justin Ahrens led the Tigers with 23.4 points per game as a junior.

Sever other Darke County boys basketball players also earned all-district recognition from the AP.

Greenville senior Isaiah Gable was named third team all-district in Division I. Greenville senior Aaron Rich earned a spot on the Division I honorable mention team.

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens was named first team all-district in Division III. Franklin Monroe sophomore Ethan Conley and Versailles junior AJ Ahrens both were named first team all-district for Division III. Franklin Monroe senior Mason Conley and Versailles senior Alex Wendel both were named honorable mention all-district in Division III.

Tri-Village senior Gavin Richards was named first team all-district in Division IV. Tri-Village senior Trace Couch was named second team all-district in Division IV. Mississinawa Valley junior Ethan Bowman was named third team all-district for Division IV. Ansonia sophomore Hunter Muir and Ansonia sophomore Devyn Sink both were named honorable mention all-district in Division IV.

Below are the 2016-17 Associated Press All-Southwest District boys all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First Team: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-foot-3, senior, 18.2 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Keegan McDowell, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Eddie Puisis, Mason, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-5, sr., 13.4.

Player of the year: Danny Davis, Springfield

Coach of the year: Carl Kremer, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Second Team: Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-3, so., 24.1; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-0, so., 19.7; Keegan Saben, Centerville, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Jarrett Cox, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 8.2.

Third Team: Isaiah Gable, Greenville, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Ronnell Turner, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Michael McKay, Springfield, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington, 5-9, jr., 15.0; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, jr., 17.0.

Honorable Mention

Peyton Young and Jon Alessandro, Beavercreek; Jacob Back, Harrison; Isaiah Payton, Miles McBride and Caleb Canter, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Tre Crigler, Cincinnati LaSalle; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood; Jack Hendricks and Kamron Drollet, Kettering Fairmont; Brad Gardner, Cincinnati Glen Este; Kenny Thompson, Jordan Henderson and Kameron Gibson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Zach Harp, Cincinnati Elder; Myles Howard, Hamilton; Duncan Hall and Jason Hubbard, Miamisburg; Darweishi Hunter and Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Princeton; Trey Varinsky, Nick “Pickle” Pluta and Christian James, Springboro; Evan James, Oxford Talawanda; Miles Joiner, Vandalia-Butler; Davon Jorden, Cincinnati Withrow; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; Clay Mastin, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Zach Reichelderfer and Ryan McClurg, Troy; Dashawn Mosley, Cincinnati Elder; Jonathan Mpanzu, Riverside Stebbins; Isaiah Trice, Darius Quisenberry and Deshon Parker, Huber Heights Wayne; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; Aaron Rich, Greenville; Vinson Walker, Christian Wilson, Arius Spears and Rodney Richardson, Clayton Northmont; Ratez Roberts, Sidney; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Jaden Sayles, Cincinnati Sycamore; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua; Frankie Schmitt, West Chester Lakota West; Gabe Stacy and Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cliff Snow III, Middletown; Ben Sommer, Cincinnati Anderson; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Dawsin Tillman, Bellefontaine; Ryan Turner, Batavia Amelia.

DIVISION II

First Team: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 20.6; Lonnie Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, sr., 6-1 21.4; Chris Jackson, Dayton Dunbar, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Corry Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-3, sr., 19.7;

Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, sr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison

Coach of the year: Bryan Wyant, Cincinnati Hughes

Second Team: Colin Shaw, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, jr., 18.2; Chris Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, sr., 23.4; Garyn Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Myles Belyue, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, jr., 18.7; Malek Green, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, sr., 22.0.

Third Team: C.J. Napier, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-4, so., 12.1; Storm Cook, Dayton Dunbar, 5-10, sr., 13.4; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 16.1; Kadeim Jones, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Giovanni Santiago, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, jr., 14.7.

Honorable Mention

Landen Angel, Hamilton Ross; Tristan Backas, Monroe; Caleb McConnell and Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Marcus Barton, Cincinnati Aiken; Jace Underwood and Levi Boettcher, Urbana; Zach Bonifas, Tipp City Tippecanoe; C.J. Rhodes, Justin Newman and Demarco Bradley Jr., Cincinnati Taft; Dominic Brewton, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Ryan Riedy and Cole Burdick, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Nick Chowning, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Kale Shoffner and Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake; Floyd Scott and De’Edgar Cooks, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Jameel Cosby, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Donnie Crouch, Bellbrook; Joey Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming; James Finke, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Andrew Ford, St. Paris Graham; Amir Foster, Trotwood-Madison; Tyler Whiteman and Zach Haeseker, Germantown Valley View; Ryan Montgomery, Noah Kremer and Payton Knott, Franklin; Jonathan Lang and Gage Kramer, New Richmond; Billy Lord, Springfield Shawnee; John Marot, Hamilton Badin; Ryan Wake and Tony Moore, Goshen; Eli Ramsey, Dayton Carroll; Collin Sammons, Batavia; Jacob Trester, Cincinnati Mariemont; P’Hariz Watkins, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Clayton Wolfe, Mount Orab Western Brown.

DIVISION III

First Team: Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Craig McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-1, jr., 24.6; Lorenzo Sparks, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-0, jr., 20.0.

Player of the year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles

Coach of the year: Travis Swank, Versailles

Second Team: Dalton Stewart, Brookville, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Justin Flor, Carlisle, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Alex Dahling, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Trenton Weeks, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Tony Boddie, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-3, sr., 19.1.

Third Team: A.J. Ahrens, Versailles, 6-3, jr., 10.1; Wyatt Floyd, Sabina East Clinton, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Mason Schneider, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 17.1; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, so., 20.1; James Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-6, sr., 12.5.

Honorable Mention

Adam Goodpaster and Logan Baker, Carlisle; Clyde Bennett III, Cincinnati Country Day; Wyatt Bensman, Anna; Tommy Bingamon, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Miles Clark, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Grant Fishback and Chris Coleman, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Mason Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Cody Cox, Brookville; Kyle Johnson and Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Anthony Harrison, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Casey Hayes, Springfield Northeastern; Brice Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Alec Pfriem and Justin Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Javonta Lyons, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Jacob McElfesh, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Dylan Miller, Blanchester; Evan Noffke and Kurt Waters, Springfield Northwestern; Jalen Rose, Cincinnati Deer Park; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel; Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem; Charles Swain, Cincinnati North College Hill; T.J. Walker, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Matt Welker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jacob Wells, Williamsburg; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Logan West, Casstown Miami East.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, sr., 28.1; Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3;

Elijah Allen, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori, 5-10, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn

Coach of the year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia

Second Team: Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin, 5-11, sr., 27.3; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Luke Bergman, Botkins, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 20.1.

Third Team: Trevor King, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Ronnie Bowman, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, so., 10.3; Colton Spears, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Ethan Bowman, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Casey Gossett, Dayton Miami Valley School, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

Honorable Mention

James Anderson, Troy Christian; Brad Grosjean and Nathaniel Arington, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Cameron Arnold, Houston; Kam Lee and Dylan Arnold, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Tyler Siegel and Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Nick Brautigam, Sidney Fairlawn; James Browning, Yellow Springs; Keano Hammerstrom and Ashton Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy; Cosmas Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central; Cole Tebbe, Jack Dapore and Dylan Cordonnier, Russia; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian Academy; Jarod Hamlin, Franklin Middletown Christian; Trey Helmlinger, De Graff Riverside; Mike Meyers, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Devyn Sink and Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School; Deandre Robinson, Lockland; Colby Cross, Cedarville.

Versailles’ Travis Swank has been named the Southwest District Division III boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Travis-Swank-WEB-1.jpgVersailles’ Travis Swank has been named the Southwest District Division III boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens has been named the Southwest District Division III boys basketball player of the year by the Associated Press.
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Justin-Ahrens-WEB-2.jpgVersailles junior Justin Ahrens has been named the Southwest District Division III boys basketball player of the year by the Associated Press. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

comments powered by Disqus