Tri-Village’s Allie Downing, Franklin Monroe’s Abbey Moore earn top honors from Associated Press


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Franklin Monroe’s Abbey Moore was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

Tri-Village senior Allie Downing was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball player of the year by the Associated Press.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

DARKE COUNTY – Franklin Monroe’s Abbey Moore and Tri-Village’s Allie Downing earned the top Division IV girls basketball honors for the Southwest District from the Associated Press.

Downing, a senior, was named the Division IV girls basketball player of the year for the Southwest District after leading the Patriots to the Cross County Conference championship with 17.3 points per game. Moore was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball coach of the year after leading the Jets to 14 wins one year after going 2-20.

Downing also was named first team all-district in Division IV. Franklin Monroe freshman Corina Conley was named second team all-district in Division IV. Bradford senior Mandi Bates and Tri-Village senior Danika Mann both were named third team all-district in Division IV. Franklin freshman Audrey Cable, Mississinawa Valley senior Kelsie Hunt and Tri-Village sophomore Emma Printz each made the Division IV honorable mention all-district team.

Arcanum senior Stevie Johnting and Versailles junior Kami McEldowney both were named first team all-district in Division III. Versailles junior Danielle Winner and Versailles sophomore Elizabeth Ording were named honorable mention all-district in Division III.

Greenville senior Karsyn Shaffer and Greenville junior Cassie Cromwell both were named honorable mention all-district in Division II.

Below are the 2016-17 Associated Press All-Southwest District girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

Player of the year: Sammie Puisis, Mason

Coach of the year: Jill Phillips, Cincinnati Princeton

Second Team: Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-11, so., 20.2; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-8, so., 14.4; Samari Mowbray, Mason, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 11.9; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este, 5-10, jr., 13.2.

Third Team: Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, so., 26.1; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, so., 20.0; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-8, so., 12.6; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, sr., 16.3; De’Asia Reed, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, jr., 12.0.

Honorable Mention

Regan Anderson, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Brooke Spaulding and Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Madisyn Oxley, Sarah Jones and Jasmine Ballew, West Chester Lakota West; Macy Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Carolyn Bruns and Devin Biesbrock, Kings Mill Kings; Makenzie Lingg and Bryanna Bransford, Riverside Stebbins; Lindsay Buten and Kasey Broughton, Batavia Amelia; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda; Alexis Starks and Kaylin Burdick, Cincinnati Glen Este; Tori Harrison and Sam Chable, Centerville; Haylie Crouch, Springboro; Aliah McWhorter and Maddy Davis, Cincinnati Sycamore; Carmen Williams, Keaira Youngblood and Bailey Draughn, Beavercreek; Nyla Hampton and Maya Dunson, Huber Heights Wayne; Maddie Stuhlreyer and Elle Folan, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Cierra Lipps and Lauren Gerber, Trenton Edgewood; Tori Gilman, Milford; Carly Perrmann and Bridgette Grote, Cincinnati Seton; Jenna Schoster, Sarah Leyendecker and Maddie Haberthy, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Caroline Taphorn and Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley; Julie Hoefling, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Carlie Hulette, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Riley Jerow, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy; Kaitlyn Workman and Charlotte Kerregan, Cincinnati Turpin; Willow Knight, Vandalia-Butler; Sha’Mya Leigh and Emily Kepple, Miamisburg; Erin Mangen, Clayton Northmont; Kennedi Myles, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Khala Powell and Evelyn Oktavec, Fairborn; Alexis Straw and Rachel Perry, Lebanon; Olivia Wells Daniels and Monique Prather, Middletown; Cici Riggins, Hamilton; Kaitlyn Simpkins, Morrow Little Miami; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Jerria White, Cincinnati Withrow; Malika Wildon and Willow White, Cincinnati Princeton.

DIVISION II

First Team: Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1; Rebekah Justice, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1.

Co-Players of the year: Libby Bazelak and Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter

Coach of the year: Andy Holderman, Tipp City Tippecanoe

Second Team: Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Hunter Rogan, Urbana, 5-7, sr., 22.0; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, so., 19.3; Ellie Schaub, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-6, sr., 18.9; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-6, so., 20.6.

Third Team: Ayanna Bond, Cincinnati Taft, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Ciara Hooks, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jaclyn Geygan, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-7, jr., 13.1.

Honorable Mention

Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Lynese Brown, Cincinnati Taft; Karsyn Shaffer and Cassie Cromwell, Greenville; Baillie Darnall, Mount Orab Western Brown; Olivia Gillis, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Annie Weckesser and Staci Greene, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Anna Hamilton, New Richmond; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Desiree Jones, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ellie Rumme and Morgan King, Dayton Carroll; Maggie Mehlman, Batavia; Keeara Nared, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Des Parks, Springfield Shawnee; Cali Stewart and Taylor Prall, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Darian Rockhold, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Ashley Rother, Cincinnati Mariemont; Faith Sanderson, Wilmington; Sophie Sloneker and Katie Sloneker, Monroe; Kari Sollenberger, St. Paris Graham; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View; Mercedes Woodward and E’Taja Thompson, Trotwood-Madison; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon; Amanda Michael and Jenna Adams, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Paige Garr, Goshen.

DIVISION III

First Team: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, jur., 10.5; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Victoria Morris, Cincinnati North College Hill, 5-6, sr., 21.0; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-8, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem

Second Team: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, so., 18.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-7, jr., 29.0; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lilly Yoder, West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Ayanna Thompson, Reading, 5-9, so., 17.2.

Third Team: Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Abby Zerkle, Springfield Northwestern, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Kiana Allen, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Pearl Dean, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Kristin Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-7, so., 13.5.

Honorable Mention

Jalyn Jackson, Aliyah Huff and Kelly Brenner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Shelby Nusbaum and Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin; Kenzi Saunders and Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison; Taylor Jacobs, West Milton Milton-Union; Christa Harris, Carlisle; Mikalia McIntosh and Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem; Haley Howard, Miami East; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Maggie Kersting, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Marin Kline, Cincinnati Madeira; Paige Lilly, Sabina East Clinton; Nia McCormick, Cincinnati Finneytown; Dasia Thornton, Jordan Nunn and Keylynn McQueen, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Danielle Winner and Elizabeth Ording, Versailles; Allison Parks, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Marcella Sizer and Aubrey Rains, Waynesville; Nicole Sims, Camden Preble Shawnee; Faith Strickle, Jamestown Greeneview; Niah Woods, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Jessica Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-9, sr., 23.8; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village

Coach of the year: Abbey Moore, Arcanum Franklin Monroe

Second Team: Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 5-10, fr., 13.7; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-10, fr., 19.0; Michelle Lee, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-6, so., 18.7.

Third Team: Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local, 5-5, jr., 19.9; Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Mandi Bates, Bradford, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-0, sr., 13.6.

Honorable Mention

Aubriana Bellard and Kayla Arington, Franklin Middletown Christian; Alyssa Clements and Liz Bush, Dayton Miami Valley School; Audrey Cable, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Hayley Melton and Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Emily Riddle, Rachel Sweeney and Olivia Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy; Marissa Davis, De Graff Riverside; Kasey Schipfer and Mikayla Dodane, Mechanicsburg; Lyric Harris and Grace Edmonston, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian; Grace Monnin and Hannah Fogt, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Sarah Stang and Reyann Frey, Fort Loramie; Kylie Sponcil and Morgan Horn, Felicity-Franklin; Kelsie Hunt, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Jenna Pitts and Paige Lane, Botkins; Dawsyn Vilardo, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Kara Maier, Houston; Maddy McKee, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Kennadie Reece, Jackson Center; Vivian Parker, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Emma Printz, New Madison Tri-Village; Alyssa Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Liz Smith, Yellow Springs.

Franklin Monroe’s Abbey Moore was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Abbey-Moore-WEB.jpgFranklin Monroe’s Abbey Moore was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

Tri-Village senior Allie Downing was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball player of the year by the Associated Press.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Allie-Downing-WEB.jpgTri-Village senior Allie Downing was named the Southwest District Division IV girls basketball player of the year by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.