Versailles swimmers earn all-Lima area honors from Lima Area Swim Coaches Association


Condon


Morgan


VERSAILLES – Several Versailles swimmers mad the Lima Area Swim Coaches Association’s all-Lima area teams for the 2016-17 season.

Eighteen girls and 18 boys received all-Lima area swimming and diving honors from the 22 member schools. An additional 15 girls and 10 boys received special mention honors and 35 girls and 35 boys received honorable mention honors.

Versailles junior Clint Morgan and sophomore Cole Condon both made the all-Lima area team for boys swimming.

Versailles senior Heather Albers made the area’s special mention team for girls.

Senior Emily Kramer, junior Payton Berger, junior Faith Wilker and sophomore Tori Ahrens each made the honorable mention team for girls.

Senior Kyle Dapore and junior Nathanial Nelson both made the honorable mention team for boys.

Ada’s Klava Katayama was named the girls swimmer of the year for the Lima area, and Celina’s Justin Fleagle was named the boys swimmer of the year.

Celina’s Sawyer Weitzel was named the girls diver of the year while Coldwater’s Caleb Keck was named the boys diver of the year.

Celina’s Matt May was named the Lima area’s coach of the year for both boys and girls swimming.

All-Lima area honors

Girls swimming and diving

Briana Fenbert, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf

Mya Hager, SR, Wapakoneta

Jordyn Law, SR, Wapakoneta

Allison Sandberg, SR, St. Marys

Mara Tobe, SR, Coldwater

Sawyer Weitzel, SR, Celina

Brooke Kleman, JR, Ottawa-Glandorf

Amanda Slechter, JR, Celina

Brooke Steinbrunner, JR, Celina

Sophie Timmerman, JR, Fort Recovery

Kaitlynn Albers, SO, Minster

Madison Gendreau, SO, Lima Central Catholic

Cassy Martin, SO, Fort Recovery

Cassie Rose, SO, Lima Central Catholic

Rachel Russ, SO, Shawnee

Kenzie Conn, FR, Celina

Klava Katayama, FR, Ada

Sydney Porinchok, FR, Ottawa-Glandorf

Special mention team

Heather Albers, SR, Versailles

Abbi Gesler, SR, Wapakoneta

Nicole Teffenhardt, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf

McKenna Black, JR, Celina

Paige Duncan, JR, Celina

Alaina Schimmoeller, SO, Ottawa-Glandorf

Claire Borgerding, JR, Minster

Alexis Bubp, JR, Fort Recovery

Julia Beyke, SO, St Henry

Kayana Cook, SO, Shawnee

Ashton Heitkamp, FR, New Bremen

Anna Janowski, FR, Lima Central Catholic

Kalie Miller, FR, Wapakoneta

Madelyn Moody, FR, Wapakoneta

Zoe Rolfes, FR, Celina

Honorable mention team

Ada: Ruth Pfieffer, FR

Bath: Rachel Reichelderfer, JR

Botkins: Katie Egbert, SO

Celina: Sara Wenning, JR; Lauren Anderson, FR; Grace Gabes, FR; Danielle Slechter, FR

Coldwater: Mariah Burns, SR; Grace Wendel, JR.

Fort Recovery: Faith Hull, SR.

Kenton: Sarah Thomas, SR; Morgan Kohl, JR.

Leipsic Raegan Cupp, JR.

Lima Central Catholic: Jenna Rose, FR.

Lima Senior: Gabby Livchak, SR; Sophie Jolliff, FR.

Marion Local: Abby Moeder, SR.

Minster: Carly Barhorst, SR; Amanda Winner, SR; Madeline Magoto, SO;

Rachel Kitzmiller, FR.

New Bremen: Chole Schwartz, SR; Rachel Kremer, SO; Taylor Paul, FR.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Kennedy Schmenk, SR; Abby Stechschulte, SR.

Shawnee: Ali Sellati, SR;; Grace Zickafoose, SO; Kelsey Fischbach, FR.

St. Marys Memorial: Kassie Menchhofer, JR.

Versailles: Emily Kramer, SR; Payton Berger, JR; Faith Wilker, JR; Tori Ahrens, SO.

Wapakoneta Chelsea Morehouse, FR.

Boys swimming and diving

Mason Baker, SR, Celina

Trent Basinger, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brock Fletcher, SR, Shawnee

Grant Guggenbiller, SR, Celina

Caleb Keck, SR, Coldwater

Ryan Schneider, SR, Wapakoneta

Ben Sealts, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf

Chris Soules, SR, Shawnee

Garrett Weininger, SR, Celina

Shannon Donaghey, JR, Wapakoneta

Michael Johnston, JR, Wapakoneta

Joey Metzger, JR, Wapakoneta

Clint Morgan, JR, Versailles

Cole Condon, SO, Versailles

Jacob Magula, SO, Shawnee

Gabe Williams, SO, Shawnee

Justin Fleagle, FR, Celina

Keaton McMurry, FR, Celina

Special mention team

Ian Darras, SR, Celina

TJ Mele, SR, St. Marys Memorial

Donald Rader, SR, Lima Central Catholic

Andrew Robey, SR, Ada

Lucas Shade, SR, Wapakoneta

Ezra Ferguson, JR, New Bremen

Kurt Schlenker, JR, Wapakoneta

Chase Stephens, SO, Celina

Kyle Lucas, FR, St. Marys Memorial

Nate Miller, FR Wapakoneta

Honorable mention team

Ada: Andrew Ross, SR; Zach Beaschler, JR.

Bath: Christian Kleman, JR; Caden Schmidt, JR; Ethan Daniels, SO.

Botkins: Joe Shuga, SR; Jarod Oylear, FR.

Celina: Austin Haines, SR;Drew Rosengarten, SR; Noah Shrock, SO; Zach Haines, FR;

John Robinson, FR.

Coldwater Caleb Luthman, SR; Jack Bills, SO; Issac Osterfeld, SO.

Fort Recovery: Harrison Kaup, JR; Robby LeFevre, SO; Nolan Thobe, SO.

Kenton: Mason Bloom, JR

Lima Central Catholic: Greg Rohan, SR.

Lima Senior: Nick Joliff, SR.

Marion Local: Alex Partington, JR.

Miller City: Zach Giesken, FR.

New Bremen: Samuel Rutschilling, JR.

Ottawa-Glandorf: Anthony Baughman, SR; Evan Kaufman, SR; Jeffery Kaufman, SR;

Seth Nelson, JR; Kevin Recker, JR; Jacob Fenbert, FR.

St Henry: Iker Pascual, SR.

Versailles: Kyle Dapore, SR;.Nathanial Nelson, JR.

Wapakoneta: Caleb Schlenker, JR; Tristan Gesler, SO.

Condon
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Cole-Condon-WEB-1.jpgCondon

Morgan
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Clint-Morgan-WEB.jpgMorgan