Tri-Village powerlifters place at state meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Powerlifters from Tri-Village and Greenville placed at the state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School.


Courtesy photo

Powerlifters from Tri-Village and Greenville competed at the state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School.


Courtesy photo

KENTON – Tri-Village’s girls placed fifth and Tri-Village’s boys placed sixth at the Division V, VI and VII state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School.

Tri-Village’s girls finished fifth out of six full teams by lifting 3,370 pounds. The Tri-Village boys finished sixth out of 10 full teams by lifting a total of 9,325 pounds.

Holly Back finished fourth in the underclassmen girls 155 pound division by lifting 110 pounds in the bench press, 245 in the deadlift and 180 in the squat for a total of 535 pounds.

Aaron Stewart finished fourth in the upperclassmen boys 145 pound division as he lifted 200 in the bench press, 335 in the dead lift and 295 in the squat for a total of 830 pounds.

Nick Napier finished fifth in the upperclassmen boys unlimited division by lifting 280 in the bench press, 500 in the dead lift and 430 in the squat for a total of 1,210 pounds.

Natasha Napier finished sixth in the underclassmen girls 145 pound class by lifting 90 pounds in the bench press, 240 in the deadlift and 170 in the squat for a total of 500 pounds.

Marissa Roark finished sixth in the underclassmen girls 175 pound class as she lifted 105 pounds in the bench press, 225 in the deadlift and 160 in the squat for a total of 490 pounds.

Katherine Banis finished sixth in the upperclassmen girls 135 pound class by lifting 90 in the bench press, 215 in the dead lift and 135 in the squat for a total of 440 pounds.

Josh Sims finished sixth in the underclassmen boys 125 pound division by lifting 145 in the bench press, 260 in the dead lift and 230 in the squat for a total of 635 pounds.

Cassidy Ditty finished eighth in the underclassmen girls unlimited division as she lifted 115 in the bench press, 280 in the dead lift and 205 in the squat for a total of 600 pounds.

Lauren Banis finished ninth in the underclassmen girls 195 pound class by lifting 90 in the bench press, 240 in the dead lift and 195 in the squat for a total of 525 pounds.

Clara Buckley finished ninth in the underclassmen girls 115 pound class as she lifted 80 in the bench press and 200 in the dead lift for a total of 280 pounds.

Foster Brown finished ninth in the underclassmen boys 125 pound division by lifting 95 in the bench press, 250 in the dead lift and 155 in the squat for a total of 500 pounds.

Damien Edwards finished ninth in the upperclassmen boys 155 pound class as he lifted 225 in the bench press, 345 in the dead lift and 305 in the squat for a total of 875 pounds.

Blake Brandenburg finished 13th in the underclassmen boys 125 pound division by lifting 80 in the bench press, 190 in the deadlift and 125 in the squat for a total of 395 pounds.

Dagan White finished 13th in the upperclassmen boys unlimited division by lifting 215 in the bench press, 400 in the dead lift and 365 in the squat for a total of 980 pounds.

Ian Bailey finished 14th in the upperclassmen boys unlimited division as he lifted 205 in the bench press, 385 in the bench press and 380 in the deadlift for a total of 970 pounds.

Willie Strunk finished 15th in the underclassmen boys 145 pound class by lifting 125 in the bench press, 245 in the dead lift and 150 in the squat for a total of 520 pounds.

Tyler Bragg finished 15th in the underclassmen boys unlimited division as he lifted 175 in the bench press, 365 in the dead lift and 290 in the squat for a total of 830 pounds.

Trevor Brown finished 16th in the underclassmen boys unlimited division by lifting 150 in the bench press, 295 in the dead lift and 260 in the squat for a total of 705 pounds.

Dylan Holsapple finished 18th in the underclassmen boys 185 pound class as he lifted 160 in the bench press, 305 in the dead lift and 235 in the squat for a total of 700 pounds.

Trevor Mote finished 18th in the upperclassmen boys 225 pound division as he lifted 185 in the bench press, 330 in the deadlift and 210 in the squat for a total of 725 pounds.

Hunter Gillett finished 19th in the underclassmen boys 175 pound class by lifting 135 in the bench press, 270 in the dead lift and 185 in the squat for a total of 590 pounds.

Elijah Driver finished 19th in the underclassmen boys 250 pound division as he lifted 175 in the bench press, 335 in the dead lift and 300 in the squat for a total of 810 pounds.

Chance Davis finished 20th in the underclassmen boys 195 pound class by lifting 140 in the bench press, 300 in the dead lift and 210 in the squat for a total of 650 pounds.

Nick Varvel finished 21st in the underclassmen boys 175 pound class as he lifted 105 in the bench press, 235 in the dead lift and 195 in the squat for a total of 535 pounds.

Greenville’s John Heeter also competed at the state meet and finished 11th in the upperclassmen boys 225 pound class.

Powerlifters from Tri-Village and Greenville placed at the state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Placers-WEB.jpgPowerlifters from Tri-Village and Greenville placed at the state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School. Courtesy photo

Powerlifters from Tri-Village and Greenville competed at the state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Powerlifters-WEB.jpgPowerlifters from Tri-Village and Greenville competed at the state powerlifting meet on Saturday at Kenton High School. Courtesy photo

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.