Versailles girls basketball players Kami McEldowney, Danielle Winner named 1st team all-MAC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



McEldowney


Winner


VERSAILLES – Versailles juniors Kami McEldowney and Danielle Winner both were named first team all-Midwest Athletic Conference for the 2016-17 girls basketball season.

Versailles sophomore Elizabeth Ording was named second team all-MAC, and senior Camille Watren was named to the MAC’s honorable mention team.

Minster senior Rosie Westerbeck was named the MAC girls basketball player of the year while Minster’s Mike Wiss was named the MAC girls basketball coach of the year.

Minster won the MAC championship with a perfect 9-0 conference record. Versailles finished second with an 8-1 record, Coldwater finished third at 7-2, Fort Recovery finished fourth at 6-3, and Marion Local finished fifth at 4-5. New Bremen, New Knoxville and St. Henry each tied for sixth with 3-6 records, Delphos St. John’s finished ninth with a 2-7 record, and Parkway finished 10th at 0-9.

First team

Name School Grade

Kourtney Diller Coldwater 11

Grace Thien Fort Recovery 11

Whitney Will Fort Recovery 12

Sarah Fesenmyer Marion Local 12

Macey Griesdorn Marion Local 12

Rosie Westerbeck Minster 12

Courtney Prenger Minster 10

Kenzie Schroer New Knoxville 12

Danielle Lange St. Henry 10

Madilynn Schulte St. John’s 12

Kami McEldowney Versailles 11

Danielle Winner Versailles 11

Team champion: Minster (9-0)

Player of the year: Rosie Westerbeck, Minster

Coach of the year: Mike Wiss, Minster

Second team

Name School Grade

Maura Hoying Coldwater 11

Olivia Harlamert Coldwater 11

Madie Schoenherr Coldwater 12

Danielle Welsch Coldwater 12

Jocelyn Kaiser Fort Recovery 12

Natalie Rethman Marion Local 10

Jane Homan New Bremen 11

Macy Puthoff New Bremen 9

Bailey Bates Parkway 11

Haley Hawk Parkway 11

Sydney Crouch Parkway 11

Elizabeth Ording Versailles 10

Honorable mention

Carley Stone, Fort Recovery; Chloe Bertke, Marion Local; Lindsay Roetgerman, Minster; Kayla Bergman, New Bremen; Ashlyn Miller, New Knoxville; Allison Siefring, St. Henry; Jessica Giese, St. John’s; Camille Watren, Versailles

McEldowney
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Kami-McEldowney-WEB-2.jpgMcEldowney

Winner
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Danielle-Winner-WEB-1.jpgWinner

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.