Versailles boys basketball team’s Justin Ahrens, Travis Swank earn highest honors from AP


Tri-Village’s Couch, Richards earn all-state honors

By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Ahrens


Couch


Richards


Versailles’ Travis Swank was named the Division III co-boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens was named the co-boys basketball player of the year in Division III by the Associated Press.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles’ Justin Ahrens and Travis Swank received the state’s top honors in Division III from the Associated Press for the 2016-17 boys basketball season.

Ahrens was named first team all-Ohio in Division III and the Division III co-player of the year along with Haviland Wayne Trace senior Ethan Linder. Ahrens, who is verbally committed to play college basketball at The Ohio State University, averaged 22.4 points, 8.9 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game for Versailles. He also received one first-place vote for Ohio’s Mr. Basketball award, which went to Westerville South senior Kaleb Wesson, a fellow Ohio State commit.

Swank was named the Division III co-coach of the year along with Zach Ruth from Galion Northmor and Derek Edwards from Martins Ferry. In his first year as Versailles’ varsity coach, Swank led the Tigers to the Midwest Athletic Conference championship with a 9-0 conference record and a No. 2 ranking in the AP’s Division III state poll. Versailles went 21-1 during the regular season and then went on to win sectional and district championships in the Ohio High School Athletic Association playoffs before being eliminated in the sweet 16.

Additionally, Tri-Village senior Gavin Richards was named second team all-Ohio in Division IV while fellow Tri-Village senior Trace Couch was named honorable mention all-Ohio in Division IV.

Below are the 2016-17 Associated Press all-Ohio boys basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION IV

First Team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-foot-10, senior, 18.7 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, sr., 17.7; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-3, jr., 18.3; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, sr., 28.1; Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Lima Perry, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, sr., 18.1.

Second Team: Dustin Harder, Columbus Wellington, 6-9, sr., 13.0; Shaylin Waugh, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-1, sr., 29.2; Justin Miller, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Maurico Tate, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, , 6-3, jr.,18.0; Quinn Smith, West Unity Hilltop, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

Third Team: Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, sr., 23.2; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, sr., 16.5; John Paul Miller, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 22.9; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-8, jr., 15.1.

Player of the year: Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s

Co-Coach of the year: Adam Betten, Portsmouth Clay; Matt Tabler, Lima Perry

Special Mention: Ty West, Toronto; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Chase Wade, Shadyside; C.J. McCall, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Tommy Donadio, Bristolville Bristol; Mitch Clark, Dalton; Noah Laster, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Zach Rasile, McDonald; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Brett Lowther, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon McCall, Norwalk St. Paul; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Hootie Cleveland, Old Fort; Tyler Slack, Glouster Trimble; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western; Jett Facemeyer, Reedsville Eastern; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Elijah Allen, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori.

Honorable Mention:

Trey Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric; Skyler Durbin, Danville; Landon Martin, Columbus Africentric; Isaac Naayers, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep;

Guy Pagano, Bridgeport; Cameron Opic, Bellaire St. John Central; Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Wyatt Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Rosecrans; Nathan Karaffa, Toronto;

Evan Hershberger, Dalton; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Romaine Lawton, Canton Heritage Christian; Christian Manna, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Kole Jaber, Mogadore; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson; Zach Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Antonio McQueen, Warren John F. Kennedy; Kade Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Bryan Gabrielson, Bristolville Bristol;

Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Tre Williams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Cole Bramhall, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; T.J. Chapman, Andrew Osborne Academy; Tyler Powell, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Savon Lynch, Eaton Township Christian;

Grant Schroeder, Leipsic; Joe Ochoa, Toledo Christian; Wade Stauffer, Continental; Jake Grim, Holgate; Mikey McGuire, Defiance Ayersville; Mason Campbell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Kent, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Micaiah Cox, Fort Recovery;

Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Tanner Arey, Peebles; Jesse Current, Leesburg Fairfield; Kaulen Cox, Manchester; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Isaac Huffman, Waterford;

Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Luke Bergman, Botkins; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village.

DIVISION III

First Team: Jay Joseph, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-4, senior, 16.1 points per game; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-9, sr., 21.7; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, sr., 29.0; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, jr., 21.3; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4; Anthony Masterlasco, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-4, sr., 25.1; Logan Newman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, sr., 16.7.

Second Team:

Justin Anderson, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 23.3; Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, jr., 31.2; Tommy Bissler, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Alonzo Gaffney, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-8, so., 12.7; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 18.9; Gunner Oakes, Swanton, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Ryan Lane, New London, 6-3, sr., 16.2; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-1, jr., 24.6; Craig McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-10, sr., 16.0.

Third Team:

Ronnie Rayburn, Richwood North Union, 6-5, sr., 19.9; Ty Hamsher, Garaway, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Jake Ford, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, sr., 25.2; Dorian Crutcher, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Donald Johnson, Oberlin, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jacob Plantz, Genoa Area, 6-3, so., 18.1; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, jr., 20.4; Lorenzo Sparks, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-0, jr., 20.0; Lucas Nasonti, Warren Champion, 5-10, sr., 23.0.

Co-Players of the year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace

Co-Coaches of the year: Zach Ruth, Galion Northmor; Travis Swank, Versailles; Derek Edwards, Martins Ferry

Special Mention:

Breon Backus, Grandview Heights; Ross Ryan, Centerburg; Brady Thomas, Columbus Ready; Andrew Mason, Coshocton; Zac Selby, Martins Ferry; Turner Horn, Berlin Hiland; Kameron Shockley, Waterloo; Dan Ritter, Canfield South Range; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood; Ronald Vann, Cleveland Martin Luther King Jr.; Bryce Williams, Archbold; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill.

Honorable Mention:

Ryan Alexander, Columbus Academy; Brian Collier, Grandview Heights; Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant; Brandon Estep, Johnstown Northridge; Jayden Turner, Worthington Christian;

Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Brenton Franks, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Tyler Reddish, Cadiz Harrison Central; Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Ty Kildow, Belmont Union Local; Drew McKenzie, Zanesville West Muskingum; Luke Powell, Barnesville; Darius Ray, Martins Ferry;

JoJo France, Manchester; Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway; Kaleb Bauman, Rittman; Daniel Zuchak, Rittman; Anthony Ritter, Canfield South Range; Brandon Youngstown Canfield South Range; Aaron Iler, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Brian Hiner, Brookfield; Jacob Reed, Smithville;

C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Declan Kirincic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Danny McGarry, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Jude Cunningham, Orwell Grand Valley; Emil Hess, Burton Berkshire; Joseph Vallery, Warrensville Heights;

Bryce Ostheimer, Milan Edison; Tayte Lentz, Bloomdale Elmwood; Braxton Fasone, Van Buren; Hunter Sieben, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Kolden Uribes, Montpelier; Tyler Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson;

Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley; Gunner Short, Proctorville Fairland; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Trey Postage, Frankfort Adena; Casey Moore, Piketon; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth; Matthew Gullett, Minford; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill;

Dalton Stewart, Brookville; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Alex Dahling, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Trenton Weeks, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Tony Boddie, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts.

DIVISION II

First Team:

Taevion Kinsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-foot-4, junior, 15.8 points per game; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, sr., 21.6; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, jr., 22.9; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky, 6-0, sr., 23.1; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, sr., 26.6; Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 20.6; R.J. Sunahara, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, jr., 23.3; Brett Lauf, Napoleon, 6-1, sr., 25.9; Chris Jackson, Dayton Dunbar, 6-2, sr., 16.4.

Second Team: Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-6, sr., 14.7; Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, jr., 18.4; Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 24.0; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 18.6; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Corry Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Austin Rotroff, Wauseon, 6-9, jr., 12.2; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-1, sr., 19.9; D.J. Hancock, Alliance, 6-2, sr., 18.8; Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, sr., 21.1; Miryne Thomas, Cleveland Central Catholic, 6-7, sr., 17.8.

Third Team: Caden Sanchez, Columbus DeSales, 6-8, sr., 12.6; Alex Masinelli, Cambridge, 6-0, sr., 19.3 ; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, sr., 24.4; Deuce Martin, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, sr. 20.9; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 17.1; Lonnie Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-1, sr., 21.4; Justin Shipman-Curtis, Columbus East, 6-3, jr., 20.1; Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 24.0; Connor Roesch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, sr., 14.5.

Co-Players of the year: Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison

Co-Coaches of the year: Ramon Spears, Columbus South; Matt Combs, McArthur Vinton County

Special Mention:

Andrew Koenig, Plain City Jonathan Alder; CJ Prater, Whitehall-Yearling; Michael Karl, New Philadelphia; Jordan Work, McConnelsville Morgan; Logan Wolverton, Byesville Meadowbrook; Michael Scarnecchia, St. Clairsville; Pete Nance, Richfield Revere; KeShun Jones, Streetsboro; Anthony Howell, Youngstown Ursuline; Andrew Carbon, Struthers; Andrew Brady, Alliance Marlington; Marlon Moore, Cleveland Benedictine; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto; Cade Marquez, Waverly; Chase Weihl, Vincent Warren.

Honorable Mention:

Gavin Brown, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Denton Jacob, Heath; Kyle Matoszkia, Johnstown-Monroe; Dezujuwann Robinson, Columbus South; Dibaji Walker, Columbus Independence;

Justin Cork, Byesville Meadowbrook; Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn; Connor Wright, Minerva; Connor McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Chase Wilcox, Lisbon Beaver; Dre Norman, McConnelsville Morgan; Drake Novak, Rayland Buckeye;

Matthew Francesconi, Tallmadge; Anise Algahmee, Youngstown Ursuline; Chris Muir, Cortland Lakeview; Jonathan Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Aamir Solomon, Akron Buchtel; Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland; Braeden Stauffer, Medina Buckeye; Thomas Woods, Akron Kenmore; Preston Clark, Peninsula Woodridge;

Marcus Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood; Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic; Chris Jefferson, Cleveland Benedictine; Isaiah Washington, Cleveland East Tech; Jalen Warren, Pepper Pike Orange; Colin Myers, Oberlin Firelands;

Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandorf; Mike Menendez, Defiance; Carter Bzovi, Wauseon; Tyrell Aijan, Mansfield Madison; Trey Jordan, Ontario; Cade Stover, Lexington; Daniel Unruh, Elida;

Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Deandre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Derick Jones, McArthur Vinton County; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan; Luke Barnett, New Lexington; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Justin Peck, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Christian Mattox, Pomeroy Meigs;

Colin Shaw, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Chris Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Garyn Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming; Myles Belyue, Trotwood-Madison; Malek Green, Cincinnati Taft.

DIVISION I

First Team: Kaleb Wesson, Westerville South, 6-foot-10, senior, 22.4 points per game; BJ Duling, Newark, 6-8, sr., 20.0; Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson, 6-7, sr., 18.1; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, sr., 17.0; Vincent Williams, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-5, jr., 15.8; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Jeremiah Francis, Pickerington Central, 6-2, so., 15.7; Dane Goodwin, Upper Arlington, 6-6, jr., 27.0; Keegan McDowell, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Matt Davet, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, sr., 23.5.

Second Team:

Braden Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, jr., 15.8; Nathan Fox, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Marreon Jackson, Garfield Heights, 6-0, sr., 23.2; Jarius Ward, Lima Senior, 6-2, sr. 23.3; Dalonte Brown, Toledo Bowsher, 6-7, sr., 22.1; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 18.9; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Eddie Puisis, Mason, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Darryl Straughter, Canton McKinley, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Logan Hill, Massillon, Jackson, 6-5, sr., 12.2.

Third Team:

A.J. Gareri, Akron Ellet, 6-9, sr., 18.6; Tyler Bardall, Dover, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Chris Libertore, Louisville, 6-4, sr., 23.8; Jack Korsok, Mentor, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Austen Yarian, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-8, sr., 16.7; Sincere Carry, Solon, 6-0, jr., 19.4; Kenny Coleman-Graham, Toledo St. Francis, 5-10, sr., 15.8; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-5, sr., 13.4; Collen Gurley, Akron Hoban, 6-2, jr., 16.6; Luke Schaefer, Medina, 6-4, sr., 19.2.

Player of the year: Kaleb Wesson, Westerville South

Co-Coaches of the year: Carl Kremer, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Tim Debevec, Massillon Jackson

Special Mention: Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cameron Brooks-Harris, Zanesville; Matt King, Dresden Tri-Valley; Aronde Myers, Zanesville; Kyler Ruegsegger, Dover; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding; Bo Myers, Logan.

Honorable Mention:

Lony Francis, Groveport-Madison; Jerome Hunter, Pickerington North; Sterling Manley, Pickerington Central; Nick Muszynski, Columbus St. Charles; Will Yoakum, Delaware Hayes;

Eli Blackledge, North Canton Hoover; Peyton Bennington, Wooster; Austin Brenner, Copley; Brian Roberts Jr., Copley; Tre’Maine Gray, Akron Firestone; Cross Mason, Canton GlenOak; Collin Rittman, Medina Highland; Holden Lipke, Youngstown Boardman; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson;

Antonio Blanton, Elyria; Corbin Anthony, Madison; Tommy Schmock, Lakewood St. Edward; Josh Hufstetler, North Olmsted; Yahel Hill, Cleveland Heights; Fonse Hale, Maple Heights;

Logan Jessing, Sylvania Northview; Derrick Rayford, Toledo Whitmer; Ryan Fries, Sylvania Southview; Carl Banks, Toledo Waite; Matt Gruden, Perrysburg; Harrison Riggs, Toledo St. John’s;

Samari Curtis, Xenia; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Jarrett Cox, Liberty Township Lakota East; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller.

Ahrens
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Justin-Ahrens-WEB-4.jpgAhrens

Couch
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Trace-Couch-WEB-2.jpgCouch

Richards
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Gavin-Richards-WEB-1.jpgRichards

Versailles’ Travis Swank was named the Division III co-boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Travis-Swank-WEB-3.jpgVersailles’ Travis Swank was named the Division III co-boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

Versailles junior Justin Ahrens was named the co-boys basketball player of the year in Division III by the Associated Press.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Justin_Ahrens_WEB.jpgVersailles junior Justin Ahrens was named the co-boys basketball player of the year in Division III by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate
Tri-Village’s Couch, Richards earn all-state honors

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.