Greenville wrestler Jacob Mikesell earns special mention honors from GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Mikesell


GREENVILLE – Greenville’s Jacob Mikesell made the Greater Western Ohio Conference’s American League Special mention team for the 2016-17 season.

Vandalia-Butler’s Ronnie Pietro was named the GWOC North wrestler of the year, and Butler’s Mark Peck was named the GWOC North coach of the year.

Stebbins’ Ryan Whitten was named the GWOC South wrestler of the year, and Stebbins’ Chris Miller was named the GWOC South coach of the year.

Fairmont’s Nevan Snodgrass was named the GWOC East wrestler of the year, and Beavercreek’s Gary Wise was named the GWOC East coach of the year.

Northmont’s Chase Craft was named the GWOC West wrestler of the year, and Lebanon’s Nick Hensley was named the GWOC West coach of the year.

GWOC wrestling

All-conference team

Name School Weight Team

Caleb Blake Tippecanoe 138 First team

Jacob Charette Centerville 220 First team

Joe Cochran Springfield 195 First team

Chase Craft Northmont 126 First team

Jordan Hardrick Wayne 160 First team

Mark Kimbrell Fairmont 182 First team

Andrew Knick Northmont 113 First team

Jansen Love Butler 170 First team

Cole McGuire Miamisburg 106 First team

Jacob Padilla Wayne 285 First team

Elijah Perkins Miamisburg 132 First team

Ronnie Pietro Butler 120 First team

Nevan Snodgrass Fairmont 145 First team

Drew Wiechers Centerville 152 First team

American League team

Name School Weight Team

Peyton Bartley Xenia 285 First team

Caleb Blake Tippecanoe 138 First team

Andrew Bolin Piqua 145 First team

Grant Carlson Tippecanoe 220 First team

Ethan Cyrette Butler 182 First team

James Davis West Carrollton 132 First team

Logan Hoskins Butler 113 First team

Jansen Love Butler 170 First team

Mason Motter Butler 152 First team

Ronnie Pietro Butler 120 First team

Javon Purk Sidney 195 First team

Shane Shoop Troy 160 First team

Josh Suddeth Butler 126 First team

Matt Verdes Butler 106 First team

Dominic Badger Trotwood-Madison 170 Second team

Will Brumfield Troy 195 Second team

Nick Coyle Butler 160 Second team

Michael Cyphers Butler 145 Second team

Thomas Dyamond Xenia 152 Second team

Jevon Grant Trotwood-Madison 220 Second team

David Hasty Stebbins 120 Second team

Dallas Johnson Fairborn 285 Second team

Jesse Jones Fairborn 182 Second team

Brandon Lewis Troy 106 Second team

Jestin Love Butler 138 Second team

Joe Pascale Troy 113 Second team

Bailey Suddeth Butler 132 Second team

Ryan Whitten Stebbins 126 Second team

Trevor Landon Fairborn 113 Special mention

Jacob Mikesell Greenville 132 Special mention

Dylan Sagers Butler 220 Special mention

Davin Snyder Troy 170 Special mention

Brady Wilson Stebbins 138 Special mention

North Division awards

Award Name School

Athlete of the year: Ronnie Pietro, Butler

Coach of the year: Mark Peck, Butler

South Division awards

Award Name School

Athlete of the Year Ryan Whitten – Wrestler of the Meet Stebbins

Coach of the Year Chris Miller Stebbins

National League team

Name School Weight Team

Jacob Charette Centerville 220 First team

Joe Cochran Springfield 195 First team

Chad Craft Northmont 120 First team

Chase Craft Northmont 126 First team

Marc Gallinger Lebanon 138 First team

Jordan Hardrick Wayne 160 First team

Mark Kimbrell Fairmont 182 First team

Andrew Knick Northmont 113 First team

Cole McGuire Miamisburg 106 First team

Jacob Padilla Wayne 285 First team

Elijah Perkins Miamisburg 132 First team

Nevan Snodgrass Fairmont 145 First team

Drew Wiechers Centerville 152 First team

Jacob Yost Springfield 170 First team

John Bates Lebanon 152 Second team

Seth Campbell Miamisburg 195 Second team

Cameron Carnevale Miamisburg 138 Second team

Mason Kleinberg Springboro 113 Second team

Dillion Kuntz Lebanon 145 Second team

Max Miller Centerville 170 Second team

Colin Neuner Beavercreek 126 Second team

Gabe Newburg Northmont 182 Second team

Kyah Patrick Beavercreek 106 Second team

Sam Ridgley Lebanon 120 Second team

Chuck Saul Northmont 285 Second team

Drew Saunier Springboro 132 Second team

Bradley Smith Beavercreek 220 Second team

Bradley Smith Beavercreek 220 Second team

Josh Winston Northmont 160 Second team

Cole Borgman Miamisburg 145 Special mention

Alex Burger Fairmont 152 Special mention

Peyton Charleton Springboro 145 Special mention

Ryan Crawford Springfield 152 Special mention

Blake Justice Lebanon 182 Special mention

Keaton Keller Beavercreek 152 Special mention

Michael Markham Centerville 285 Special mention

Dylan Moran Northmont 195 Special mention

Tyler Wilcox Wayne 195 Special mention

East Division awards

Award Name School

Athlete of the year: Nevan Snodgrass, Fairmont

Coach of the year: Gary Wise, Beavercreek

West Division awards

Award Name School

Athlete of the year: Chase Craft, Northmont

Coach of the year: Nick Hensley, Lebanon

Mikesell
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Jacob-Mikesell-WEB-2.jpgMikesell

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.