Greenville bowlers Cullen Blinn, Mackenzie Slade earn special mention honors from GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Blinn


Slade


GREENVILLE – Two Greenville bowlers earned recognition from the Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2016-17 season.

Greenville senior Mackenzie Slade was named to the American League’s special mention team for girls bowling while Greenville junior Cullen Blinn was named to the American League’s special mention team for boys bowling.

Troy and Vandalia-Butler finished atop the GWOC North girls bowling standings with 13-2 records, Sidney finished third at 10-5, Piqua finished fourth at 5-10, Greenville finished fifth at 4-11, and Tippecanoe finished sixth at 2-13.

Butler and Sidney led the GWOC North in boys bowling with 14-1 records, Troy finished third at 10-5, Tippecanoe finished fourth at 6-9, and Greenville and Piqua tied for fifth at 4-11.

Troy’s Jenna Stone was named the GWOC North girls bowler of the year, and Troy’s Rob Dever was named the GWOC North boys bowling coach of the year.

Sidney’s Austin Simon was named the GWOC North boys bowler of the year, and Butler’s Steve Sacks was named the GWOC North boys bowling coach of the year.

Fairborn’s Audrey Renner was named the GWOC South girls bowler of the year, and Fairborn’s Alicia Simpson was named the GWOC South girls bowling coach of the year.

Stebbins’ Hunter Baughman was named the GWOC South boys bowler of the year, and Xenia’s Robert Rose was named the GWOC South boys bowling coach of the year.

Fairmont’s Keirsten Schooler was named the GWOC East girls bowler of the year, and Fairmont’s Tracy Wolfe was named the GWOC East girls bowling coach of the year.

Wayne’s Sean Martin II was named the GWOC East boys bowler of the year, and Springfield’s Ray Davis was named the GWOC East boys bowling coach of the year.

Miamisburg’s Skylar Born was named the GWOC West girls bowler of the year, and Miamisburg’s Tony Ross was named the GWOC West girls bowling coach of the year.

Miamisburg’s Sam Fisher was named the GWOC West boys bowler of the year, and Northmont’s Bill Rayle was named the GWOC West boys bowling coach of the year.

GWOC boys bowling

All-conference team

Name School Grade Team

Jacob Beck Springfield Senior First team

Casey Jackson Miamisburg Senior First team

Sean Martin III Wayne Senior First team

Tyler Martin Fairmont Junior First team

Drew Sacks Butler Sophomore First team

American League team

Name School Grade Team

Josh Abbott Sidney Senior First team

Evan Adkins Xenia Senior First team

Hunter Baughman Stebbins Junior First team

JT Cherpeski Fairborn Junior First team

Noah Detrick Butler Junior First team

James Ridgeway Tippecanoe Freshman First team

Drew Sacks Butler Sophomore First team

Austin Simon Sidney Junior First team

Zane Eneix Xenia Freshman Second team

Dylan Gunter Stebbins Senior Second team

Andrew Kapis Butler Senior Second team

James Lewis III Fairborn Freshman Second team

Sean Martin Sidney Junior Second team

Richard Nixon III West Carrollton Junior Second team

Stephen Ridgeway Tippecanoe Senior Second team

Travis Smith Piqua Senior Second team

Cullen Blinn Greenville Junior Special mention

Ryan Day Xenia Senior Special mention

Matt Elliott Sidney Special mention

Jake Florea West Carrollton Senior Special mention

Hayden Jackson Troy Senior Special mention

Austin Jenkins Piqua Sophomore Special mention

Drake Leszczuk Stebbins Senior Special mention

Jordan Tompkins Butler Senior Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Austin Simon, Sidney

Coach of the year: Steve Sacks, Butler

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: Hunter Baughman, Stebbins

Coach of the year: Robert Rose, Xenia

National League team

Name School Grade Team

Jacob Beck Springfield Senior First team

Dylan Dobran Centerville Junior First team

Sam Fisher Miamisburg Senior First team

Casey Jackson Miamisburg Senior First team

Steve Kocher Northmont Senior First team

Sean Martin III Wayne Senior First team

Tyler Martin Fairmont Junior First team

Keith Schooler Fairmont Junior First team

Bryce Baumgardner Springfield Senior Second team

Forrest Ewing Beavercreek Senior Second team

Mark Kindopp Fairmont Junior Second team

Jonathon King Northmont Senior Second team

Seth Koloski Beavercreek Freshman Second team

Wyatt Meyers Northmont Senior Second team

Kyle Moyer Centerville Sophomore Second team

Hunter Schlegel Fairmont Senior Second team

Patrick Schwartz Wayne Senior Second team

Matt Barton Miamisburg Senior Special mention

Tyler Blackwell Northmont Special mention

Michael Donahue Beavercreek Freshman Special mention

Gabe Gibson Fairmont Senior Special mention

CJ Heil Centerville Senior Special mention

Theon Hill Wayne Freshman Special mention

Nate McGlothin Springfield Junior Special mention

Tanner Roark Lebanon Senior Special mention

William Skelton Springboro Sophomore Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Sean Martin II, Wayne

Coach of the year: Ray Davis, Springfield

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Sam Fisher, Miamisburg

Coach of the year: Bill Rayle, Northmont

GWOC girls bowling

All-conference team

Name School Grade Team

Raven Cooper Beavercreek Senior First team

Emily Florkey Beavercreek Senior First team

Keirsten Schooler Fairmont Freshman First team

Jenna Stone Troy Junior First team

Brogan Zengel Centerville Junior First team

American League team

Name School Grade Team

Jenna Beatty Sidney Junior First team

Heather Gold Sidney Senior First team

Alexandria Mann Stebbins Junior First team

Caity Moody Xenia Freshman First team

Audrey Renner Fairborn Sophomore First team

Jessica Sacks Butler Junior First team

A’leigha Smith Troy Junior First team

Jenna Stone Troy Junior First team

Hannah Borchert Fairborn Senior Second team

Sierra Cowden West Carrollton Senior Second team

Stephanie Crider Butler Sophomore Second team

Becca Helke Butler Junior Second team

Alyssa Lewis Fairborn Sophomore Second team

Cassidy McMullen Troy Sophomore Second team

Kirsten McMullen Troy Senior Second team

Kailee Palecek Xenia Sophomore Second team

Rayna Brownlee Piqua Special mention

Lauren Davis Butler Special mention

Kelly Fullen Xenia Junior Special mention

Jessica Funderburg Troy Special mention

Katelyn Martinez Stebbins Senior Special mention

Kathryn Saunders Sidney Special mention

Kaitlin Schell West Carrollton Sophomore Special mention

Mackenzie Slade Greenville Senior Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Jenna Stone, Troy

Coach of the year: Rob Dever, Troy

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: Audrey Renner, Fairborn

Coach of the year: Alicia Simpson, Fairborn

National League team

Name School Grade Team

Tacey Ballen Centerville Senior First team

Skylar Born Miamisburg Sophomore First team

Raven Cooper Beavercreek Senior First team

Ryleigh Crouse Wayne Junior First team

Emily Florkey Beavercreek Senior First team

Brittany-Ann O’Connell Beavercreek Senior First team

Keirsten Schooler Fairmont Freshman First team

Brogan Zengel Centerville Junior First team

Anna Borek Fairmont Junior Second team

Cheyenne Gray Fairmont Junior Second team

Cassidy Hunter Northmont Sophomore Second team

Crissy Journell Miamisburg Freshman Second team

Cameron Reich Beavercreek Sophomore Second team

Brittney Sheehan Miamisburg Junior Second team

Skylynn Siens Fairmont Senior Second team

Payton Watson Centerville Sophomore Second team

Rachel Banks Northmont Sophomore Special mention

Amanda Bennett Fairmont Senior Special mention

Bailey Cook Miamisburg Junior Special mention

Shelbi Craft Wayne Senior Special mention

Mia Kordowski Lebanon Junior Special mention

Jenna Morgan Beavercreek Special mention

Sarah Oliver Springfield Junior Special mention

Alex Taylor Centerville Senior Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Keirsten Schooler, Fairmont

Coach of the year: Tracy Wolfe, Fairmont

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Skylar Born, Miamisburg

Coach of the year: Tony Ross, Miamisburg

Blinn
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Cullen-Blinn-WEB.jpgBlinn

Slade
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Mackenzie-Slade-WEB.jpgSlade

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

comments powered by Disqus