Greenville’s Cassie Cromwell, Karsyn Shaffer earn 2nd team recognition from GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Cromwell


Shaffer


GREENVILLE – Two Greenville girls basketball players received recognition from the Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2016-17 season.

Senior Karsyn Shaffer and junior Cassie Cromwell both were named to the American League’s second team by the GWOC.

Greenville finished fourth in the American North division with a 6-9 record. Tippecanoe finished atop the standings with a 15-0 record, Sidney was second at 11-4, Vandalia-Butler finished third at 10-5, Troy finished fifth at 5-10, and Piqua finished sixth at 1-14.

Sidney’s Celena Taborn was named the GWOC North girls basketball player of the year, and Tippecanoe’s Andy Holderman was named the GWOC North girls basketball coach of the year.

Trotwood-Madison’s E’Taja Thompson was named the GWOC South girls basketball player of the year, and Trotwood-Madison’s Henry Benton was named the GWOC South girls basketball coach of the year.

Wayne’s Shai McGruder was named the GWOC East girls basketball player of the year, and Wayne’s Sonya Miller was named the GWOC East girls basketball coach of the year.

Lebanon’s Alexis Straw was named the GWOC West girls basketball player of the year, and Springboro’s Tom Benjamin was named the GWOC West girls basketball coach of the year.

GWOC girls basketball

Name School Grade Team

Destiny Bohanon Wayne Sophomore First team

Allison Mader Tippecanoe Junior First team

Shai McGruder Wayne Junior First team

Alexis Straw Lebanon Junior First team

Celena Taborn Sidney Senior First team

American League Team

Name School Grade Team

Bryanna Bransford Stebbins Senior First team

Willow Knight Butler Junior First team

Mackenzie Lingg Stebbins Junior First team

Allison Mader Tippecanoe Junior First team

Evelyn Oktavec Fairborn Sophomore First team

Taylor Prall Tippecanoe Senior First team

Cali Stewart Tippecanoe Junior First team

Celena Taborn Sidney Senior First team

E’Taja Thompson Trotwood-Madison Senior First team

Madison Cook Stebbins Senior Second team

Cassie Cromwell Greenville Junior Second team

Kellah Flucas Trotwood-Madison Junior Second team

Alaura Holycross Troy Junior Second team

Khala Powell Fairborn Freshman Second team

Olivia Schoenherr Butler Senior Second team

Karsyn Shaffer Greenville Senior Second team

Lily Stewart Piqua Junior Second team

Astella Welsh Xenia Senior Second team

Kiyha Adkins Troy Sophomore Special mention

Brooke Aselage Tippecanoe Sophomore Special mention

Kyisa Champaco West Carrollton Sophomore Special mention

Alina Kindle Sidney Sophomore Special mention

Carrie Nuss Sidney Junior Special mention

Brittney Petrosky Butler Senior Special mention

Morgan Phillips West Carrollton Senior Special mention

Jada Wallace Xenia Senior Special mention

Lauren Williams Piqua Junior Special mention

Mercedes Woodward Trotwood-Madison Junior Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Celena Taborn, Sidney

Coach of the year: Andy Holderman, Tippecanoe

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: E’Taja Thompson, Trotwood-Madison

Coach of the year: Henry Benton, Trotwood-Madison

National League team

Name School Grade Team

Destiny Bohanon Wayne Sophomore First team

Haylie Crouch Springboro Senior First team

Jordan Diehl Springboro Junior First team

Maya Dunson Wayne Junior First team

Victoria Harrison Centerville Senior First team

Shai McGruder Wayne Junior First team

Alexis Straw Lebanon Junior First team

Madeline Westbeld Fairmont Freshman First team

Keaira Youngblood Beavercreek Senior First team

Madison Bartley Fairmont Freshman Second team

Jasmine Broner Centerville Junior Second team

Sam Chable Centerville Sophomore Second team

Cori Dilsavor Beavercreek Junior Second team

T’erra Eubanks Springfield Senior Second team

Sha’Mya Leigh Miamisburg Sophomore Second team

Erin Mangen Northmont Senior Second team

Rachel Perry Lebanon Senior Second team

Lauren Thomas Springboro Junior Second team

Carmen Williams Beavercreek Junior Second team

Caralyssa Byrd Springfield Junior Special mention

Shalaya Heath Northmont Sophomore Special mention

Emily Kepple Miamisburg Junior Special mention

Mali Morgan-Elliott Wayne Junior Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Shai McGruder, Wayne

Coach of the year: Sonya Miller, Wayne

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Alexis Straw, Lebanon

Coach of the year: Tom Benjamin, Springboro

Cromwell
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Cassie-Cromwell-WEB.jpgCromwell

Shaffer
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Karsyn-Shaffer-WEB.jpgShaffer

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.