Greenville’s Isabella Gable named American North girls swimmer of the year by the GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville sophomore Isabella Gable was named the American North girls swimmer of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – Greenville sophomore Isabella Gable was named the American North girls swimmer of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2016-17 season.

Gable was named first team all-GWOC and first team all-GWOC North in both the girls 500 yard freestyle and the girls 200 yard individual medley.

Sidney’s Mary Jannides was named the GWOC North girls swimming coach of the year.

Xenia’s Kylie Saner was named the GWOC South girls swimmer of the year, and Fairborn’s Chris Downing was named the GWOC South girls swimming coach of the year.

Centerville’s Nora Fullenkamp was named the GWOC East girls swimmer of the year, and Centerville’s Steve Hippenmeyer was named the GWOC East girls swimming coach of the year.

Springboro’s Sally Clough was named the GWOC West girls swimmer of the year, and Lebanon’s Denise Bailey was named the GWOC West girls swimming coach of the year.

Vandalia-Butler’s Colin Wolfe was named the GWOC North boys swimmer of the year, and Butler’s Greg Bergman was named the GWOC North boys swimming coach of the year.

Xenia’s Hank Siefert was named the GWOC South boys swimmer of the year, and Xenia’s Karen Nolen was named the GWOC South boys swimming coach of the year.

Beavercreek’s Josef Pohlman was named the GWOC East boys swimmer of the year, and Springfield’s Stephanie Scholl was named the GWOC East boys swimming coach of the year.

Springboro’s Zach Baecker was named the GWOC West boys swimmer of the year, and Springboro’s Tucker Flaherty was named the GWOC West boys swimming coach of the year.

GWOC girls swimming

Name School Event Team

Arielle Arnett – Senior Tippecanoe 200 Yard Freestyle First team

Ashley Dapore – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Cayla Bodner – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Molly Arneson – Freshman Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Sally Clough – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 100 Yard Freestyle First team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 50 Yard Freestyle First team

Isabella Gable – Sophomore Greenville 500 Yard Freestyle First team

Isabella Gable – Sophomore Greenville 200 Yard I.M. First team

Lily Knopp Fairmont 1 Meter Diving First team

Nicola Lane – Freshman Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Lauren Lampe – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Pruitt Walther – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

American League team

Name School Event Team

Arielle Arnett – Senior Tippecanoe 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Carsyn Woltz – Senior Tippecanoe 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Tori Prenger – Freshman Tippecanoe 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Alexis Cook – Sophomore Tippecanoe 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Arielle Arnett – Senior Tippecanoe 200 Yard Freestyle First team

Alexis Cook – Sophomore Tippecanoe 50 Yard Freestyle First team

Elaine Dean – Senior Butler 100 Yard Freestyle First team

Elaine Dean – Senior Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Sydney Baker – Junior Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Molly Hetzer – Senior Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Abbey Burton – Sophomore Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Elaine Dean – Senior Butler 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Sydney Baker – Junior Butler 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Molly Hetzer – Senior Butler 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Abbey Burton – Sophomore Butler 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Isabella Gable – Sophomore Greenville 200 Yard I.M. First team

Isabella Gable – Sophomore Greenville 500 Yard Freestyle First team

Molly Hetzer – Senior Butler 100 Yard Butterfly First team

Carris Meckstroth – Junior Piqua 1 Meter Diving First team

Kylie Saner – Senior Xenia 100 Yard Backstroke First team

Corinne Tisher – Senior Piqua 100 Yard Breaststroke First team

Arielle Arnett – Senior Tippecanoe 500 Yard Freestyle Second team

Sydney Baker – Junior Butler 100 Yard Breaststroke Second team

Claire Bim-Merle – Sophomore Piqua 1 Meter Diving Second team

Abbey Burton – Sophomore Butler 50 Yard Freestyle Second team

Alexis Cook – Sophomore Tippecanoe 100 Yard Freestyle Second team

Allie Cox – Senior Piqua 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Corrine Tisher – Senior Piqua 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Meredith Karn – Junior Piqua 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Meredith Butt – Junior Piqua 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Meredith Karn – Junior Piqua 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Allie Cox – Senior Piqua 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Meredith Butt – Junior Piqua 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Corinne Tisher – Senior Piqua 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Meredith Karn – Junior Piqua 100 Yard Butterfly Second team

Katie Robinson – Sophomore Troy 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Melanie Harvey – Junior Troy 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Katie Castaneda – Sophomore Troy 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Lily Hemm – Freshman Troy 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Kylie Saner – Senior Xenia 200 Yard I.M. Second team

Carsyn Siefert – Sophomore Xenia 200 Yard Freestyle Second team

Nina Weber West Carrollton 100 Yard Backstroke Second team

Karleigh Kessler Stebbins 100 Yard Freestyle Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Isabella Gable, Greenville

Coach of the year: Mary Jannides, Sidney

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: Kylie Saner, Xenia

Coach of the year: Chris Downing, Fairborn

National League team

Name School Event Team

Kaitlyn Bacik – Freshman Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle First team

Maggie Clough – Freshman Springboro 100 Yard Backstroke First team

Sally Clough – Senior Springboro 500 Yard Freestyle First team

Ashley Dapore – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Cayla Bodner – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Molly Arneson – Freshman Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Sally Clough – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Namie Edge – Freshman Beavercreek 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Averi McCarthy – Freshman Beavercreek 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Peyton Farrell – Freshman Beavercreek 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Kaitlyn Bacik – Freshman Beavercreek 400 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Peyton Farrell – Freshman Beavercreek 100 Yard Butterfly First team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 50 Yard Freestyle First team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 100 Yard Freestyle First team

Lily Knopp Fairmont 1 Meter Diving First team

Lauren Lampe – Sophomore Centerville 100 Yard Breaststroke First team

Nicola Lane – Freshman Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Lauren Lampe – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Pruitt Walther – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Nicola Lane – Freshman Centerville 200 Yard I.M. First team

Kaitlyn Bacik – Freshman Beavercreek 100 Yard Freestyle Second team

Maggie Berning – Junior Fairmont 100 Yard Butterfly Second team

Cayla Bodner – Senior Springboro 50 Yard Freestyle Second team

Sally Clough – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Freestyle Second team

Marie Docken – Senior Fairmont 200 Yard I.M. Second team

Nora Fullenkamp – Senior Centerville 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Liz Quarin – Sophomore Centerville 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Pruitt Walther – Sophomore Centerville 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Nicola Lane – Freshman Centerville 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Ashley Greer – Freshman Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Lauren Lampe – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Caroline Pierron – Senior Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Liz Quarin – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Nicola Lane – Freshman Centerville 100 Yard Backstroke Second team

Averi McCarthy – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Namie Edge – Freshman Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Peyton Farrell – Freshman Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Kaitlyn Bacik – Freshman Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Liz Quarin – Sophomore Centerville 500 Yard Freestyle Second team

Kaitlyn Stacy Centerville 1 Meter Diving Second team

Aliya Zimmerman – Junior Centerville 100 Yard Breaststroke Second team

Fynn Roberts Northmont 100 Yard Breaststroke Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Nora Fullenkamp, Centerville

Coach of the year: Steve Hippenmeyer, Centerville

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Sally Clough, Springboro

Coach of the year: Denise Bailey, Lebanon

GWOC boys swimming

Name School Event Team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 100 Yard Breaststroke First team

Ben Harendza – Senior Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Noah Young – Sophomore Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Ben Marusko – Junior Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 50 Yard Freestyle First team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 100 Yard Butterfly First team

Hank Siefert – Senior Xenia 500 Yard Freestyle First team

Hank Siefert – Sophomore Xenia 200 Yard Freestyle First team

Jackson Stanley – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Josh Rine – Senior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Dawson Lutes – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Sam Wiedemann Centerville 1 Meter Diving First team

Colin Wolfe – Junior Butler 100 Yard Freestyle First team

Noah Young – Sophomore Springboro 100 Yard Backstroke First team

Noah Young – Sophomore Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Michael Sandner – Sophomore Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Ben Harendza – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

American League team

Name School Event Team

Aaron Carmack – Freshman 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Joe Dutton – Junior 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Mitch Orozco – Sophomore 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Michael Griffith – Freshman Troy 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Joe Dutton – Junior Troy 200 Yard I.M. First team

Logan Johnson – Senior Sidney 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Elliot Wilson – Senior Sidney 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Collin McClain – Junior Sidney 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Chase Vantilburgh – Junior Sidney 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Mitch Orozco – Sophomore Troy 100 Yard Butterfly First team

Brendan Shanahan – Junior Butler 100 Yard Backstroke First team

Hank Siefert – Sophomore Xenia 200 Yard Freestyle First team

Hank Siefert – Senior Xenia 500 Yard Freestyle First team

Chase Vantilburgh – Junior Sidney 100 Yard Breaststroke First team

Colin Wolfe – Junior Butler 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Brendan Shanahan – Junior Butler 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Adam Gunckel – Freshman Butler 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Josh Crews – Sophomore Butler 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Colin Wolfe – Junior Butler 50 Yard Freestyle First team

Colin Wolfe – Junior Butler 100 Yard Freestyle First team

Michael Griffith – Freshman Troy 200 Yard Freestyle Second team

Michael Griffith – Freshman Troy 500 Yard Freestyle Second team

Adam Gunckel – Freshman Butler 100 Yard Butterfly Second team

Adam Gunckel – Freshman Butler 200 Yard I.M. Second team

Logan Johnson – Senior Sidney 100 Yard Breaststroke Second team

Mitch Orozco – Sophomore Troy 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Joe Dutton – Junior Troy 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Aaron Carmack – Freshman Troy 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Michael Griffith – Freshman Troy 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Logan Searcy – Junior Sidney 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Logan Johnson – Senior Sidney 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Chase Vantilburgh – Junior Sidney 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Collin McClain – Junior Sidney 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Grant Smith – Freshman Xenia 100 Yard Freestyle Second team

Jacob Staley – Sophomore Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Brendan Shanahan – Junior Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Jake Bowers – Senior Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Josh Crews – Sophomore Butler 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Chase Vantilburgh – Junior Sidney 50 Yard Freestyle Second team

Ryan Wall – Junior Tippecanoe 100 Yard Backstroke Second team

Ben Jans Tippecanoe 200 Yard Freestyle Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Colin Wolfe, Butler

Coach of the year: Greg Bergman, Butler

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: Hank Siefert, Xenia

Coach of the year: Karen Nolen, Xenia

National League team

NAME SCHOOL EVENT TEAM

Nick Aukerman – Senior Fairmont 500 Yard Freestyle First team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 100 Yard Breaststroke First team

Tommy Courville – Junior Fairmont 100 Yard Freestyle First team

Ben Harendza – Senior Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Noah Young – Sophomore Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Ben Marusko – Junior Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 400 Freestyle Relay First team

Sam McCarthy – Junior Centerville 200 Yard I.M. First team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 100 Yard Butterfly First team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 50 Yard Freestyle First team

Jackson Stanley – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Josh Rine – Senior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Dawson Lutes – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Freestyle Relay First team

Dawson Warner – Junior Miamisburg 200 Yard Freestyle First team

Sam Wiedemann Centerville 1 Meter Diving First team

Noah Young – Sophomore Springboro 100 Yard Backstroke First team

Noah Young – Sophomore Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Michael Sandner – Sophomore Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Ben Harendza – Senior Springboro 200 Yard Medley Relay First team

Zach Baecker – Senior Springboro 200 Yard I.M. Second team

Tommy Courville – Junior Fairmont 50 Yard Freestyle Second team

Brice Dixon – Senior Lebanon 100 Yard Butterfly Second team

Austin Flaute Centerville 1 Meter Diving Second team

Tyler King – Sophomore Centerville 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Colin Beach – Junior Centerville 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Jake Steiner – Senior Centerville 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Luke Knopf – Freshman Centerville 400 Freestyle Relay Second team

Dawson Lutes – Junior Beavercreek 500 Yard Freestyle Second team

Sam McCarthy – Junior Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Jake Steiner – Senior Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Wes Feldmeyer – Freshman Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Josh Wiedemann – Sophomore Centerville 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Second team

Justin Parrett – Junior Northmont 200 Yard Freestyle Second team

Josh Rine – Senior Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Dawson Lutes – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Jackson Stanley – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

Josef Pohlmann – Junior Beavercreek 200 Yard Medley Relay Second team

John Spencer – Senior Springfield 100 Yard Backstroke Second team

Jake Steiner – Senior Centerville 100 Yard Freestyle Second team

Vinnie Wolfram – Junior Springboro 100 Yard Breaststroke Second team

Justin DeLano Northmont 100 Yard Butterfly Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Josef Pohlman, Beavercreek

Coach of the year: Stephanie Scholl, Springfield

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Zach Baecker, Springboro

Coach of the year: Tucker Flaherty, Springboro

Greenville sophomore Isabella Gable was named the American North girls swimmer of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Isabella-Gable-WEB.jpgGreenville sophomore Isabella Gable was named the American North girls swimmer of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.