Trojans win the Arcanum Quad track and field meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



ARCANUM – The Arcanum boys and girls track and field teams won the team championships at the Arcanum Quad on Monday, which also included athletes from Bradford, Franklin Monroe and Tri-Village.

Arcanum’s girls won with 89 points, Franklin Monroe finished second with 82 points, Bradford was third with 49 points, and Tri-Village finished fourth with 26.

Arcanum won the boys portion of the meet with 102 points, Franklin Monroe finished second with 62, Tri-Village was third with 44, and Bradford finished fourth with 40.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw, Isabella Whiting, Mara Wetzel and Audrey Heiser won the girls 4×400 meter relay in 13:13.00.

Arcanum’s Daniel Coats, Justin Vanatta, Michael Scott and Chance Klipstine won the boys 4zx800 meter relay in 8:51.60. Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens, Tristen O’Brian, Tanner Delk and Wills Troutwine finished second in 9:06.00. Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good, Zach Gilliland, John Myers and Ross Thayer finished third in 9:08.00.

Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis won the girls 100 meter hurdles in 18.09, Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished second in 18.25, Arcanum’s Trinity Layman finished third in 18.26, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fourth in 18.45, and Arcanum’s Logan Garbig finished fifth in 20.07.

Bradford’s Hunter Penkal won the boys 110 meter hurdles in 18.74, Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished second in 19.27, Arcanum’s Josh Wright finished third in 19.39, Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker finished fourth in 21.24, and Franklin Monroe’s Jacob Meyer finished fifth in 21.35.

Bradford’s Maia Stump won the girls 100 meter dash in 14.35, Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished second in 14.45, Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished third in 14.53, Franklin Monroe’s Paige Kreusch finished fourth in 14.56, and Arcanum’s Logan Garbig finished fifth in 15.17.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards won the boys 100 meter dash in 12.07, Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished second in 12.32, Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robison finished third in 12.51, Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger finished fourth in 12.52, and Franklin Monroe’s Jordan Rhoades finished fifth in 12.58.

Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson, Danielle McVey, Regan Williams and Kirsten Zink won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 2:01.80. Tri-Village’s Alyssa Tankersley, Tara Tankersley, Makenzie Stucky and Macy Schepis finished second in 2:09.70. Bradford’s Tori Derstine, Erica Gaynor, Courtney Smidutz and Brooke Fair finished third in 2:09.90.

Franklin Monroe’s Corben Hartzell, Cole McGlinch, Jordan Rhoades and Bryce Robison won the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:45.00. Arcanum’s Daniel Coats, Marcus Plessinger, Luke Holsapple and Devin Keckler finished second in 1:45.30. Tri-Village’s Tommy Hoskins, Jared Quigney, Mason Lay and Damien Edwards finished third in 1:53.20.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw won the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:43.10, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished second in 6:21.10, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished third in 6:39.80, Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie finished fourth in 7:03.50, and Tri-Village’s Becky O’Connor finished fifth in 7:14.50.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens won the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:56.10, Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished second in 4:57.90, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished third in 4:59.80, Franklin Monroe’s John Myers finished fourth in 5:00.30, and Bradford’s Jay Roberts finished fifth in 5:13.60.

Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson, Danielle McVey, Regan Williams and Kirsten Zink won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 57.40. Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch, Logan Garbig, Kayla Riegle and Trinity Layman finished second in 58.00. Bradford’s Brooke Fair, Erica Gaynor, Courtney Smidutz and Mercedes Smith finished third in 1:00.30.

Franklin Monroe’s Corben Hartzell, Cole McGlinch Jordan Rhoades and Luke Booher won the boys 4×100 meter relay in 50.60. Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger, Luke Holsapple, Ethan Baker and Devin Keckler finished second in 51.00.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver won the girls 400 meter dash in 1:05.70, Bradford’s Karmen Knepp finished second in 1:07.00, Franklin Monroe’s Danielle McVey finished third in 1:10.00, Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished fourth in 1:16.00, and Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished fifth in 1:18.40.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger won the boys 400 meter dash in 53.45, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished second in 54.74, Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished third in 55.00, Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished fourth in 56.30, and Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished fifth in 57.08.

Arcanum’s Trinity Layman won the girls 300 meter hurdles in 56.20, Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished second in 56.44, Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished third in 58.11, Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished fourth in 58.24, and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fifth in 1:00.34.

Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald won the boys 300 meter hurdles in 47.50, Bradford’s Hunter Penkal finished second in 47.54, Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker finished third in 48.31, Arcanum’s Josh Wright finished fourth in 50.33, and Franklin Monroe’s Jacob Meyer finished fifth in 55.98.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp won the girls 800 meter run in 2:32.00, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished second in 2:48.00, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished third in 2:58.00, Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished fourth in 3:06.00, and Arcanum’s Lana Johnson finished fifth in 3:33.00.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens won the boys 800 meter run in 2:10.70, Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine finished second in 2:12.30, Franklin Monroe’s John Myers finished third in 2:13.40, Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished fourth in 2:20.20, and Tri-Village’s Harley Ketring finished fifth in 2:25.70.

Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams won the girls 200 meter dash in 28.91, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished second in 29.22, Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished third in 30.89, Bradford’s Karmen Knepp finished fourth in 31.29, and Arcanum’s Kayla Riegle finished fifth in 32.61.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards won the boys 200 meter dash in 24.07, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished second in 24.89, Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished third in 24.98, Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger finished fourth in 25.00, and Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robison finished fifth in 25.31.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw won the girls 3,200 meter run in 12:26.30, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished second in 13:29.00, Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie finished third in 13:30.50, and Tri-Village’s Becky O’Connor finished fourth in 13:59.80.

Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good won the boys 3,200 meter run in 10:47.80, Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished second in 10:53.80, Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine finished third in 12:03.10, Arcanum’s Michael Scott finished fourth in 12:23.50, and Arcanum’s Dakota White finished fifth in 12:41.40.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious, Danielle McVey, Selene Weaver and Regan Williams won the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:30.90. Bradford’s Maia Stump, Mercedes Smith, Adria Roberts and Karmen Knepp finished second in 4:32.00. Arcanum’s Cora Budemann, Audrey Heiser, Phoebe Weidner and Isabella Whiting finished third in 4:55.50.

Arcanum’s Daniel Coats, Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta and Chance Klipstine won the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:42.60. Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker, Kyle Ressler, Bailey Wyan and Zach Gilliland finished second in 3:49.00. Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald, Josh Wright, Milo Simpson and Tristen O’Brian finished third in 4:18.00.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls discus throw with a throw of 112 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished second with a throw of 102 feet 9 inches, Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished third with a throw of 93 feet 6 inches, Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished fourth with a throw of 91 feet, and Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished fifth with a throw of 89 feet 9 inches.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple won the boys discus throw with a throw of 115 feet 5 inches, Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished second with a throw of 108 feet 3 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Skelton finished third with a throw of 91 feet 5 inches, Arcanum’s Dylan Rhodehamel finished fourth with a throw of 82 feet 6 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Oliver Fig finished fifth with a throw of 81 feet 3 inches.

Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman won the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 6 inches, Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished second by clearing 4 feet 6 inches, and Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished third by clearing 4 feet 4 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger won the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 6 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland finished second by clearing 5 feet 4 inches, Bradford’s Kyle Mills finished third by clearing 5 feet 4 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished fourth by clearing 5 feet 4 inches, and Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brian finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 10 inches.

Bradford’s Maia Stump won the girls long jump by jumping 14 feet 6.25 inches, Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished second by jumping 14 feet, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished third by jumping 13 feet 2 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished fourth by jumping 13 feet, and Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished fifth by jumping 12 feet 5.5 inches.

Bradford’s Kurt Hoover won the boys long jump by jumping 19 feet 3.5 inches, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished second by jumping 18 feet 8 inches, Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished third by jumping 17 feet 7 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished fourth by jumping 17 feet 2 inches, and Arcanum’s Daniel Coats finished fifth by jumping 15 feet 11.5 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls shot put with a toss of 40 feet, Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished second with a toss of 34 feet 2 inches, Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished third with a toss of 31 feet 8.5 inches, Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished fourth with a toss of 29 feet 9 inches, and Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished fifth with a throw of 29 feet 5.5 inches.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple won the boys shot put with a toss of 37 feet 8 inches, Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished second with a toss of 36 feet 8 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Skelton finished third with a toss of 32 feet, Franklin Monroe’s Oliver Fig finished fourth with a toss of 31 feet 10.5 inches, and Arcanum’s Dylan Rhodehamel finished fifth with a toss of 30 feet 11 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver won the girls pole vault by clearing 9 feet 6 inches, Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished second by clearing 7 feet 6 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Keara Knepshield finished third by clearing 7 feet, Arcanum’s Celeste Arnett finished fourth by clearing 7 feet, and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fifth by clearing 6 feet 6 inches.

Arcanum’s Michael Scott won the boys pole vault by clearing 10 feet, and Arcanum’s Wiley Knepshield finished second by clearing 8 feet 6 inches.

For complete results from the Arcanum Quad, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/arcanum/033015/2017/Results%202017.htm.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/03/web1_Arcanum-logo-WEB-3.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.