Versailles boys track and field team finishes as runner up at its Versailles Boys Invitational


By Tim Alley - For The Daily Advocate



Versailles’ Adam Gehret runs during the Versailles Boys Invitational track and field meet on Saturday in Versailles.


Tim Alley|For The Daily Advocate

VERSAILLES – The Versailles boys track and field team finished as the runner up at its own Versailles Boys Invitational track and field meet on Saturday.

Seventeen high school boys track and field teams from across the area competed. The teams were divided into two divisions, Orange and Black, and were scored in 17 events.

Minster captured the Orange Division championship with a score of 143.5. The Wildcats were followed by runner up Waynesfield-Goshen with 136 points, third place Houston with 111, fourth place Russia with 106, fifth place New Bremen with 67, sixth place Bradford with 35.5, seventh place Crestview with 28 and eighth place Newton with 23.

The Black Division was won by Dunbar with a total of 154 points. The Wolverines were followed by runner up Versailles with 123.5 points, third place St. Henry with 88.5, fourth place Marion Local with 82.5, fifth place West Liberty-Salem with 60.5, sixth place Spencerville with 51, seventh place Arcanum with 44.5, eighth place Twin Valley South with 35, ninth place Bethel with 19 and 10th place Versailles B with 1.5.

Individual event results

4X800 METER RELAY- Black Division- 2) Arcanum 8:40:76, 3) Versailles 8:44:53, 8) Versailles B 9:35:57.

110 METER HURDLES- Orange Division- 6) Hunter Penkal-Brad 18.81. Black Division- 2) Josh Steinbrunner-Ver 15.37, 7) Jacob Osswald-Arc 19.22, 8) Josh Wright-Arc 19.7.

100 METER DASH- Black Division- 7) Blake Schulze-Ver 11.85.

4X200 METER RELAY- Black Division- 7) Versailles 1:41:06, 8) Arcanum 1:46:38.

1600 METER RUN- Black Division- 2) Noah Pleiman-Ver 4:49:82, 6) Tanner Delk-Arc 4:57:51, 7) Isaac Stephens-Arc 4:59:16.

4X100 METER RELAY- Orange Division- 8) Bradford 62.32. Black Division- 3) Versailles 46.71, 8) Arcanum 50.77.

400 METER DASH- Orange Division- 5) Kurt Hoover-Brad 57.0, 6) Kyle Mills-Brad 57.3. Black Division- 3) Chance Klipstine-Arc 55.42, 5) Aaron Mangen-Ver 55.8, 8) Mitchell Huelskamp-Ver 56.84.

300 METER HURDLES- Orange Division- 5) Hunter Penkal-Brad 48.44. Black Division- 1) Josh Steinbrunner-Ver 42.1, 7) Jacob Osswald-Arc 48.27.

800 METER RUN- Black Division- 5) Isaac Stephens-Arc 2:09:50, 6) Noah Pleiman-Ver 2:13:87.

200 METER DASH- Orange Division- 3) Kurt Hoover-Brad 24.82.

3200 METER RUN- Black Division- 1) Joe Spitzer-Ver 9:57:13, 3) Tanner Delk-Arc 10:51:50, 6) Brooks Blakely-Ver 11:05:64, 8) Wills Troutwine-Arc 11:27:74.

4X400 METER RELAY- Orange Division- 5) Bradford 3:59:50. Black Division- 2) Versailles 3:44:01, 6) Arcanum 3:47:94.

SHOT PUT- Orange Division- 5) Jacob McQuinn-Brad 39-10. Black Division- 4) AJ Ahrens-Ver 42-8.5.

DISCUSS- Orange Division- 8) Jacob McQuinn-Brad 104-11. Black Division- 4) AJ Ahrens-Ver 119-03, 5) Nathan Nelson-Ver 119-01, 6) Garrett Thompson-Ver 118-03.

LONG JUMP- Orange Division- 7) Kurt Hoover-Brad 17-03.25. Black Division- 2) Kyle Jones-Ver 19-3.75, 7) Josh Steinbrunner-Ver 17-08.

HIGH JUMP- Orange Division- 5) Kyle Mills-Brad 5-4. Black Division- 1) Josh Steinbrunner-Ver 6-02, 4) Adam Huelskamp-Ver 5-04.

POLE VAULT- Black Division- 1) Luke Shellhaas-Ver 12-00, 4) Michael Scott-Arc 10-00, 8) Sam Barga-Ver 8-00, 8) Jack Barga-Ver 8-00.

For complete results from the meet, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/versailles/boys/2017/BI%20Results%202017.htm.

Versailles’ Adam Gehret runs during the Versailles Boys Invitational track and field meet on Saturday in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/04/web1_Adam-Gehret-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Adam Gehret runs during the Versailles Boys Invitational track and field meet on Saturday in Versailles. Tim Alley|For The Daily Advocate

By Tim Alley

For The Daily Advocate