Greenville boys basketball player Isaiah Gable named 1st team all-GWOC


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Gable


GREENVILLE – Greenville senior boys basketball player Isaiah Gable was named first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2016-17 season.

Gable was one of just six boys basketball players in the 20-team conference to earn first team all-GWOC honors. He joined Xenia sophomore Samari Curtis, Springfield senior Danny Davis, Sidney sophomore Andre Gordon, Trotwood-Madison senior Torrey Patton and Centerville senior Keegan Saben as first team all-conference selections.

Gable also was named to the American League’s first team by the GWOC. Greenville senior Aaron Rich was named to the American League’s second team while Green Wave senior Peter Pandey was named to the American League’s special mention team.

With a 9-6 record Greenville finished second in the American North standings behind 13-2 Sidney. Vandalia-Butler finished third with a 7-8 record, Tippecanoe finished fourth at 6-9, Piqua finished fifth at 5-10, and Troy finished sixth at 4-11.

Sidney’s Andre Gordon was named the American North boys basketball player of the year, and Sidney’s John Willoughby was named the American North boys basketball coach of the year.

Trotwood-Madison’s Torrey Patton was named the American South boys basketball player of the year, and Trotwood-Madison’s Rocky Rockhold was named the American South’s boys basketball coach of the year.

Springfield’s Danny Davis was named the National East’s boys basketball player of the year, and Springfield’s Isiah Carson was named the National East’s boys basketball coach of the year.

Northmont’s Vinson Walker was named the National West boys basketball player of the year, and Northmont’s Collin Abels was named the National West’s boys basketball coach of the year.

GWOC boys basketball

Name School Grade Team

Samari Curtis Xenia Sophomore First team

Danny Davis Springfield Senior First team

Isaiah Gable Greenville Senior First team

Andre Gordon Sidney Sophomore First team

Torrey Patton Trotwood-Madison Senior First team

Keegan Saben Centerville Senior First team

American League Team

Name School Grade Team

Myles Belyue Trotwood-Madison Junior First team

Zach Boniffas Tippecanoe Senior First team

Samari Curtis Xenia Sophomore First team

Amari Davis Trotwood-Madison Sophomore First team

Isaiah Gable Greenville Senior First team

Andre Gordon Sidney Sophomore First team

Miles Joiner Butler Senior First team

Branden Lilley Fairborn Senior First team

Ryan McClurg Troy Senior First team

Torrey Patton Trotwood-Madison Senior First team

Brandon Easterling Fairborn Senior Second team

Nate Monnin Piqua Senior Second team

Shaunn Monroe Fairborn Sophomore Second team

Jonathan Mpanzu Stebbins Junior Second team

Aaron Rich Greenville Senior Second team

Ratez Roberts Sidney Sophomore Second team

Ben Schmiesing Piqua Junior Second team

Caiden Smith Tippecanoe Junior Second team

Ricky Williams Xenia Senior Second team

Isaiah Bowser Sidney Senior Special mention

Meechi Harris Xenia Junior Special mention

Michael Kreill Butler Sophomore Special mention

Pete Pandey Greenville Senior Special mention

Zach Reichelderfer Troy Junior Special mention

Devan Rogers Sidney Senior Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Andre Gordon, Sidney

Coach of the year: John Willoughby, Sidney

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison

Coach of the year: Rocky Rockhold, Trotwood-Madison

National League team

Name School Grade Team

Danny Davis Springfield Senior First team

Jack Hendricks Fairmont Junior First team

Christian James Springboro Senior First team

Michael McKay Springfield Senior First team

Rodney Richardson Northmont Senior First team

Keegan Saben Centerville Senior First team

L’Christian Smith Wayne Junior First team

Leonard Taylor Springfield Junior First team

Vinson Walker Northmont Senior First team

Kamron Drollet Fairmont Senior Second team

Duncan Hall Miamisburg Sophomore Second team

Jason Hubbard Miamisburg Junior Second team

Sam Lash Centerville Senior Second team

Deshon Parker Wayne Junior Second team

Nick “Pickle” Pluta Springboro Senior Second team

Parker Smith Lebanon Senior Second team

Arius Spears Northmont Senior Second team

Isaiah Trice Wayne Senior Second team

Peyton Young Beavercreek Senior Second team

Jon Allesandro Beavercreek Junior Special mention

Donnie Shelton Centerville Junior Special mention

Michael Wallace Springfield Junior Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Danny Davis, Springfield

Coach of the year: Isiah Carson, Springfield

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Vinson Walker, Northmont

Coach of the year: Collin Abels, Northmont

Gable
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/04/web1_Isaiah-Gable-WEB.jpgGable

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.