Greenville track and field teams defeat Bradford, Union City


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



GREENVILLE – Greenville’s boys and girls track teams both were victorious in a three-team meet with Bradford and Union City, Indiana, on Thursday.

Greenville won the girls portion of the meet with 114 points, Bradford finished second with 39 points, and Union City finished third with 18. Greenville won the boys portion of the meet with 97 points, Union City finished second with 52 and Bradford was third with 33.

Greenville won the girls 4×800 meter relay in 12:03.66.

Greenville boys the boys 4×800 meter relay in 9:44.27.

Greenville’s Riley Hunt won the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.68.

Greenville won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:57.98.

Greenville’s Andrew Kocher won the boys 1,600 meter run in 5:15.35.

Greenville won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 56.21.

Greenville’s Grace Coakley won the girls 400 meter dash in 1:07.53.

Bradford’s Kyle Mills won the boys 400 meter dash in 55.41.

Bradford’s Adria Roberts won the girls 300 meter hurdles in 57.79.

Greenville’s Chad Harter won the boys 300 meter hurdles in 46.28.

Greenville’s Seth Unger won the boys 800 meter run in 2:22.67.

Bradford’s Maia Stump won the girls 200 meter dash in 29.92.

Greenville’s Alex Hutt won the boys 200 meter dash in 25.36.

Greenville’s Rachel Unger won the girls 3,200 meter run in 15:47.04.

Greenville won the girls 4×400 meter relay in 5:19.60.

Bradford won the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:58.22.

Greenville’s Sierra Cress won the girls discus throw with a throw of 101 feet 4 inches.

Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn won the boys discus throw with a throw of 128 feet 1 inch.

Greenville’s Emma Klosterman won the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet.

Greenville’s Isaiah Gable won the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 10 inches.

Greenville’s Sierra Cress won the girls shot put with a toss of 34 feet.

Greenville’s Jacob Bradfield won the boys shot put with a toss of 39 feet 11 inches.

Greenville’s Meg Rehmert won the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet 6 inches.

Greenville’s Matthew Hounshell won the boys pole vault by clearing 11 feet.

Bradford’s Maia Stump won the girls long jump with a jump of 15 feet 1 inch.

Greenville’s Foster Cole won the boys long jump with a jump of 18 feet 2.5 inches.

Greenville’s Payton Brandenburg won the girls triple jump with a jump of 27 feet 9.5 inches.

For complete results from the meet, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/greenville/040617/2017/2017%20Results.txt.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/04/web1_Bradford-Greenville-WEB.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.