Versailles wins team championships at Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet


Numerous meet records set by Darke County athletes

By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner competes in the boys 110 meter hurdles during the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Versailles’ Jenna Frantz clears the bar in the girls pole vault during the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

VERSAILLES – Versailles won the team championships and numerous meet records were set in the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner set the meet record in the boys 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.26, Versailles set the meet record in the boys ironman relay in 47.42, Ansonia’s Aliya Barga tied meet record by clearing 5 feet 1 inch in the girls high jump, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink set a meet record in the girls long jump by jumping 16 feet 9.5 inches, Versailles’ AJ Ahrens set a meet record in the boys shot put with a throw of 50 feet 1 inch, Versailles’ Jenna Frantz set a meet record by clearing 12 feet in the girls pole vault, and Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas and Greenville’s AJ Frens both set a meet record in the boys pole vault by clearing 15 feet.

Versailles won the girls team championship with 167 points, Covington finished second with 116, Greenville finished third with 90, Franklin Monroe finished fourth with 85, Ansonia finished fifth with 66, Versailles B finished sixth with 48.5, Arcanum finished seventh with 48, Newton finished eighth with 36.5, Bradford finished ninth with 28, and Tri-Village finished 10th with 10.

Versailles won the boys team championship with 200.5 points, Greenville finished second with 121.5, Franklin Monroe finished third with 81, Covington finished fourth with 79, Tri-Village finished fifth with 68, Arcanum finished sixth with 43, Versailles B finished seventh with 33.5, Newton finished eighth with 27, Ansonia finished ninth with 26.5, and Bradford finished 10th with 21.

Versailles won the girls 4×800 meter relay in 10:24.83, Greenville finished second in 11:01.20, Versailles B finished third in 11:21.95, Ansonia finished fourth in 11:46.59, and Arcanum finished fifth in 12:02.82.

Versailles won the boys 4×800 meter relay in 8:33.98, Franklin Monroe finished second in 9:11.49, Versailles B finished third in 9:14.61, Greenville finished fourth in 9:20.18, Arcanum finished fifth in 9:46.67, Ansonia finished seventh in 9:55.41, and Tri-Village finished eighth in 10:25.36.

Versailles’ Dana Rose finished second in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.16, Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished third in 17.52, Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished fifth in 17.98, Greenville’s Emma Klosterman finished seventh in 18.18, and Versailles’ Abigail White finished eighth in 18.25.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 110 meter hurdles in a meet-record time of 15.26, Greenville’s Cole Foster finished third in 17.76, Greenville’s Logan Wead finished sixth in 19.06, Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished seventh in 19.29, and Arcanum’s Josh Wright finished eighth in 19.31.

Versailles’ Camille Watren finished second in the girls 100 meter dash in 13.21, Versailles B’s Ava Moran finished third in 13.59, Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles finished fourth in 13.61, Versailles’ Ellen Peters finished sixth in 13.73, Versailles’ Liz Watren finished seventh in 13.96, and Greenville’s Hope Byrum finished eighth in 14.24.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished third in the boys 100 meter dash in 11.93, Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner finished fourth in 11.98, Versailles’ George Grow finished fifth in 12.20, Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished sixth in 12.23, Greenville’s Dalton Walls finished seventh in 12.27, and Greenville’s Marcus Wood finished eighth in 12.30.

Versailles won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:48.66, Ansonia finished second in 1:53.83, Franklin Monroe finished third in 1:55.65, Greenville finished fourth in 1:55.95, Versailles B finished sixth in 1:57.22, and Bradford finished eighth in 2:03.53.

Versailles won the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:35.58, Franklin Monroe finished second in 1:37.51, Greenville finished third in 1:41.02, Versailles B finished fifth in 1:44.89, Arcanum finished sixth in 1:46.47, and Ansonia finished seventh in 1:47.76.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw won the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:32.11, Versailles’ Megan Rismiller finished second in 5:51.51, Versailles’ Hannah Rose finished fifth in 6:02.42, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished sixth in 6:02.71, Versailles B’s Hannah Bey finished seventh in 6:07.21, and Versailles’ Kenia McEldowney finished eighth in 6:16.57.

Versailles’ Noah Pleiman won the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:47.88, Versailles’ Brooks Blakeley finished second in 4:55.41, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished third in 4:56.42, Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished fourth in 4:57.51, Franklin Monroe’s John Myers finished fifth in 4:59.69, Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished sixth in 5:02.56, Versailles B’s Stuart Baltes finished seventh in 5:07.30, and Greenville’s Bryce Shilt finished eighth in 5:11.59.

Versailles won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 52.17, Versailles B finished third in 54.54, Ansonia finished fourth in 55.02, Franklin Monroe finished fifth in 55.57, Greenville finished seventh in 56.07, and Arcanum finished eighth in 57.09.

Versailles won the boys 4×100 meter relay in 45.89, Ansonia finished second in 47.89, Greenville finished third in 48.64, Arcanum finished fourth in 49.59, Franklin Monroe finished fifth in 49.89, Bradford finished seventh in 54.07, and Versailles B finished eighth in 55.34.

Versailles’ Emily Langenkamp won the girls 400 meter dash in 65.95, Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished second in 67.69, Greenville’s Emma Jennings finished third in 67.80, Greenville’s Lauren Dull finished fourth in 68.64, Ansonia’s Amber Bergman finished sixth in 70.47, and Bradford’s Tori Derstine finished eighth in 71.92.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger won the boys 400 meter dash in 53.33, Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished second in 53.40, Versailles’ Adam Huelskamp finished third in 54.08, Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland finished fourth in 54.13, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished fifth in 55.08, Franklin Monroe’s Bailey Wyan finished sixth in 55.78, and Versailles’ Nathan Nelson finished seventh in 56.02.

Versailles’ Ellen Peters won the girls 300 meter hurdles in 48.12, Versailles’ Dana Rose finished second in 50.28, Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished fourth in 53.05, Greenville’s Sydney Oda finished sixth in 54.41, Greenville’s Payton Brandenburg finished seventh in 55.89, and Versailles’ Abigail White finished eighth in 56.47.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 300 meter hurdles in 41.82, Greenville’s Dalton Walls finished second in 43.79, Greenville’s Foster Cole finished fourth in 45.26, Greenville’s Chad Harter finished sixth in 46.89, and Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker finished eighth in 47.67.

Versailles B’s Tori Schulze finished third in the girls 800 meter run in 2:33.29, Versailles’ Kenia McEldowney finished fifth in 2:38.31, Versailles’ Emma Peters finished sixth in 2:38.94, Greenville’s Brooke Perreira finished seventh in 2:40.51, and Greenville’s Grace Coakley finished eighth in 2:41.29.

Versailles’ Cole Condon won the boys 800 meter run in 2:07.18, Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine finished second in 2:07.25, Versailles’ Mitchell Huelskamp finished third in 2:09.45, Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished fourth in 2:10.47, Versailles’ Aaron Mangen finished fifth in 2:10.85, Franklin Monroe’s John Myers finished sixth in 2:12.61, and Versailles B’s Jacob Wenig finished eighth in 2:20.95.

Versailles’ Ellen Peters finished second in the girls 200 meter dash in 27.60, Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles finished third in 27.88, Versailles’ Cassie Peters finished fifth in 27.92, Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams finished sixth in 28.20, Versailles’ Lucy Prakel finished seventh in 28.25, and Versailles B’s Jada Barlage finished eighth in 28.59.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger won the boys 200 meter dash in 24.38, Greenville’s Dalton Walls finished second in 24.48, Versailles’ Garrett Thompson finished third in 24.51, Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished fourth in 24.60, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished fifth in 24.62, Versailles’ George Grow finished sixth in 24.64, Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robinson finished seventh in 24.67, and Greenville’s Marcus Wood finished eighth in 25.13.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp won the girls 3,200 meter run in 11:34.34, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished second in 12:15.05, Greenville’s Haley Maher finished fourth in 13:22.71, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished fifth in 13:58.00, Greenville’s Rachel Unger finished sixth in 15:26.22, Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie finished seventh in 15:38.55, and Tri-Village’s Becky O’Connor finished eighth in 15:38.75.

Versailles’ Joe Spitzer won the boys 3,200 meter run in 9:40.49, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished second in 10:41.70, Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished third in 11:10.83, Versailles B’s Adam Gehret finished fifth in 11:28.98, Greenville’s Andrew Kocher finished sixth in 11:31.34, and Versailles B’s Ben Rose finished seventh in 11:34.19.

Versailles won the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:14.86, Franklin Monroe finished third in 4:34.69, Greenville finished fourth in 4:37.46, Versailles B finished fifth in 4:44.58, Ansonia finished sixth in 4:48.29, and Arcanum finished eighth in 4:56.98.

Franklin Monroe finished second in the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:39.36, Versailles finished third in 3:39.56, Versailles B finished fourth in 4:00.43, Greenville finished fifth in 4:01.67, and Ansonia finished sixth in 4:04.15.

Versailles B won the girls ironwoman relay in 61.44, Franklin Monroe finished second in 62.64, Greenville finished third in 62.71, Versailles finished fourth in 67.56, Arcanum finished sixth in 71.28, and Bradford finished seventh in 74.83.

Versailles won the boys ironman relay in a meet-record time of 47.42, Franklin Monroe finished third in 53.51, Greenville finished fourth in 54.29, Tri-Village finished fifth in 55.83, Bradford finished sixth in 56.37, Versailles B finished seventh in 57.01, and Ansonia finished eighth in 57.54.

Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley won the girls discus throw with a throw of 113 feet 2 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished second with a throw of 111 feet 5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished third with a throw of 100 feet 10 inches, Versailles’ Brittney Hiestand finished fourth with a throw of 98 feet 11 inches, Versailles’ Lindsey Didier finished sixth with a throw of 90 feet 8 inches, Greenville’s Sierra Cress finished seventh with a throw of 88 feet 1 inch, and Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished eighth with a throw of 86 feet 9 inches.

Versailles’ AJ Ahrens won the boys discus throw with a throw of 126 feet 8 inches, Versailles’ Garrett Thompson finished second with a throw of 126 feet 3 inches, Versailles’ Nathan Nelson finished third with a throw of 125 feet 4 inches, Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished fourth with a throw of 124 feet 2 inches, Greenville’s Addison Ernst finished fifth with a throw of 119 feet 7 inches, Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished sixth with a throw of 113 feet 2 inches, Greenville’s Tanner Swisshelm finished seventh with a throw of 105 feet 3 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Oliver Fig finished eighth with a throw of 104 feet 10 inches.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga won the girls high jump and tied the meet record by clearing 5 feet 1 inch, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished second by clearing 5 feet, Greenville’s Emma Klosterman finished third by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Versailles B’s Jada Barlage finished fourth by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Versailles’ Katie Pothast finished sixth by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished seventh by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, and Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman finished eighth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished second in the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet, Greenville’s Isaiah Gable finished third by clearing 6 feet, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler and Zach Gilliland tied for fourth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, Greenville’s Foster Cole and Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander tied for sixth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, and Versailles’ Adam Huelskamp finished eighth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink won the girls long jump with a meet record jump of 16 feet 9.5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver finished second with a jump of 16 feet 1 inch, Versailles’ Jenna Frantz finished third with a jump of 15 feet 11.25 inches, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished fourth with a jump of 15 feet 10 inches, Versailles’ Cassie Peters finished fifth with a jump of 15 feet 2.75 inches, Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished sixth with a jump of 14 feet 9.5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished seventh with a jump of 14 feet 6.25 inches, and Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished eighth with a jump of 14 feet 4.5 inches.

Versailles’ Kyle Jones won the boys long jump with a jump of 20 feet 1.75 inches, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished second with a jump of 19 feet 1.75 inches, Greenville’s Foster Cole finished third with a jump of 18 feet 1.5 inches, Greenville’s Marcus Wood finished fourth with a jump of 17 feet 9.75 inches, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished fifth with a jump of 17 feet 6.75 inches, Versailles B’s Jonny Moorman finished seventh with a jump of 16 feet 9.5 inches, and Arcanum’s Daniel Coats finished eighth with a jump of 16 feet 2.5 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls shot put with a throw of 40 feet 10.5 inches, Greenville’s Sierra Cress finished second with a throw of 36 feet 7.5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished fourth with a throw of 35 feet 1.25 inches, Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished fifth with a throw of 32 feet 7 inches, Greenville’s Kassidy York finished sixth with a throw of 31 feet 3 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished seventh with a throw of 30 feet 11 inches, and Versailles’ Lindsey Didier finished eighth with a throw of 30 feet 7 inches.

Versailles’ AJ Ahrens won the boys shot put with a meet record throw of 50 feet 1 inch, Greenville’s Jacob Bradfield finished second with a throw of 40 feet 0.25 inches, Versailles’ Cole Schlater finished third with a throw of 39 feet 10 inches, Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished fourth with a throw of 39 feet 8 inches, Versailles’ Ben Albers finished fifth with a throw of 38 feet 6 inches, Versailles B’s Jarrod Wagner finished sixth with a throw of 37 feet 2 inches, Greenville’s Landin Brown finished seventh with a throw of 37 feet, and Franklin Monroe’s Cole Skelton finished eighth with a throw of 36 feet 9.25 inches.

Versailles’ Jenna Frantz won the girls pole vault by clearing a meet record 12 feet, Greenville’s Meg Rehmert finished second by clearing 11 feet 6 inches, Greenville’s Lexi Addington finished third by clearing 11 feet, Versailles’ Lucy Prakel finished fourth by clearing 10 feet 6 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver finished fifth by clearing 10 feet, Greenville’s Riley Hunt finished sixth by clearing 10 feet, and Arcanum’s Celeste Arnett and Franklin Monroe’s Keara Knepshield tied for eighth by clearing 7 feet.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas won the boys pole vault by clearing a meet record 15 feet. Greenville’s AJ Frens also cleared a meet record 15 feet but came in second due to tiebreaker procedures. Greenville’s Ryan Trick cleared 14 feet 6 inches, also besting the previous meet record to finish third. Covington’s Jett Murphy finished fourth by clearing 14 feet 6 inches and also beat the previous meet record. Versailles’ Luke Shellhaas finished fifth by clearing 13 feet, Greenville’s Matthew Hounshell finished sixth by clearing 12 feet, and Versailles’ Sam Barga and Versailles B’s Cole Luthman tied for seventh by clearing 9 feet.

For complete results from the Stillwater Valley Invitational, visit www.baumspage.com/track/versailles/stillwater/2017/Results%202017%20Stillwater%20Valley.htm.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner competes in the boys 110 meter hurdles during the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/04/web1_Josh-Steinbrunner-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Josh Steinbrunner competes in the boys 110 meter hurdles during the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Versailles’ Jenna Frantz clears the bar in the girls pole vault during the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/04/web1_Jenna-Frantz-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Jenna Frantz clears the bar in the girls pole vault during the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate
Numerous meet records set by Darke County athletes

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.