Rivals of Darke County teams ranked in Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



COLUMBUS – While no Darke County teams are ranked many of their conference rivals continue to be ranked in the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association state poll.

For a third consecutive week no Darke County teams are ranked in the state poll. Versailles is the lone Darke County team to have been ranked this season as the Tigers were No. 10 in Division III in the first poll of the season.

Other teams with Darke County connections ranked in this week’s state poll include Greater Western Ohio Conference member Vandalia-Butler being ranked No. 2 in Division I, GWOC member Lebanon being ranked No. 17 in Division I, GWOC member Tippecanoe being ranked No. 10 in Division II, Midwest Athletic Conference member Coldwater being ranked No. 7 in Division III, Cross County Conference member Newton being ranked No. 3 in Division IV, MAC member Minster being ranked No. 12 in Division IV, MAC member Fort Recovery being ranked No. 18 in Division IV and CCC member Tri-County North being ranked No. 29 in Division IV.

For more information on the OHSBCA and its poll, visit its website at www.ohsbca.org.

OHSBCA state rankings

Division I

1 Jackson (Mass.) 278 20-1

2 Butler 214 21-3

3 Archbishop Moeller 198 17-5

4 St Xavier 132 14-3

4 Grove City 132 19-5

6 Steele 118 19-5

7 Avon 103 17-3

8 Lakota West 78 19-4

9 Sylvania Northview 65 16-2

10 Solon 60 14-2

11 Hilliard Darby 43 20-3

12 Aurora 39 14-3

13 Loveland 32 19-7

13 St Francis de Sales (Tol) 32 11-2

15 Fairfield 20 17-5

16 Green 12 14-1

17 Lebanon 11 17-4

18 Olentangy (Lewis Cntr) 9 16-3

19 Hudson 6 16-3

20 Strongsville 5 13-7

Other teams receiving votes (points): Mason (4), Thomas Worthington (1)

Division II

1 Wapakoneta 223 17-2

2 Sheridan 165 21-3

3 Ross (Hamilton) 156 19-3

4 Field 139 16-0

5 Keystone 132 20-1

6 Steubenville 130 21-4

7 Jonathan Alder 94 18-4

8 Shelby 85 21-3

9 Marietta 84 19-3

10 Tippecanoe 76 18-5

11 Chagrin Falls 72 19-5

12 Vermilion 56 17-3

13 Lakewood (Hebron) 14 21-5

14 Central Catholic 13 12-2

15 Waverly 10 17-7

16 Defiance 9 14-6

17 Celina 6 15-5

18 Van Wert 5 15-5

18 Canfield 5 12-4

18 Unioto 5 17-6

Other teams receiving votes (points): Chaminade Julienne (4), John Glenn (1), Bellevue (1)

Division III

1 Hiland 273 21-0

2 Champion 214 18-3

3 Seneca East 198 18-3

4 Elyria Catholic 191 16-3

5 Fairview 136 15-3

6 Edison (Richmond) 114 20-3

7 Coldwater 112 14-5

8 Anna 61 15-6

9 Barnesville 49 17-7

10 Summit Country Day 38 15-9

11 Wheelersburg 31 17-5

12 Cincinnati Country Day 29 17-4

13 Lima Central Catholic 25 13-7

14 Cincinnati Hills Christ. Acad 22 16-5

15 Trinity Hs 19 17-3

15 Galion 19 14-8

17 Kirtland 16 11-6

18 Ottawa-Glandorf 7 13-3

19 Fort Frye 6 19-4

20 Lake 5

Other teams receiving votes (points): Eastwood (4), Canton Central Catholic (4), Hawken (4), East Palestine (4), Triway (3), Edison (Milan) (2), Fredericktown (2), Zane Trace (2), St. Thomas Aquinas (2), Chippewa (1), Northeastern (Springfield) (1), Tinora (1)

Division IV

1 Toronto 262 20-3

2 Lehman Catholic 246 21-2

3 Newton Local 234 23-2

4 Western Reserve 162 17-4

5 Mohawk 159 16-3

6 McComb 93 15-3

7 Jackson-Milton 88 15-4

8 St Paul 86 15-4

9 Triad 74 16-3

10 New Riegel 60 14-5

11 Plymouth 53 16-4

12 Minster 41 14-6

13 Hillsdale 11 15-5

13 Lake Ridge Academy 11 14-6

15 Lake Center Christian School 8 12-5

16 Fort Loramie 6 15-9

16 Berne Union 6 17-7

18 New London 5 14-5

18 Green 5 17-4

18 Newark Catholic 5

18 Leipsic 5

18 New Miami 5

18 Fort Recovery 5 11-6

Other teams receiving votes (points): Strasburg-Franklin (4), Miller City (4), Patrick Henry (3), Fayetteville-Perry (2), Shadyside (2), Buckeye Central (1), Tri-County North (1), Fisher Catholic (1), Whiteoak (1), East Knox (1)

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-1.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.