Ansonia girls track and field team wins Clayton Murphy Invitational at Tri-Village


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



NEW MADISON – The Ansonia girls won the Clayton Murphy Invitational track and field meet on Monday at Tri-Village.

Ansonia won the girls team championship with 138 points, Miami East finished second with 135, Arcanum was third with 94, Bradford finished fourth with 50, Tri-Village was fifth with 38, and Tri-County North finished sixth with 14.

Miami East won the boys team championship with 187 points, Arcanum was second with 102, Tri-Village finished third with 75, Ansonia was fourth with 68, Bradford placed fifth with 44, and Tri-County North finished sixth with 4.

Ansonia’s Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker, Katie Werts and Olivia Wright won the girls 4×800 meter relay in 11:43.56.

Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine, Tristen O’Brian, Dakota White and Ethan Moores finished second in the boys 4×800 meter relay in 9:57.33. Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Garrett Weyant, Peyton Setser and Logan Warner finished fourth in 10:08.27. Tri-Village’s Landen Fraylick, Harley Ketring, Cameron Armstrong and Mason Lay finished fifth in 10:20.82.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink won the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.17, Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished second in 17.24, Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished third in 18.09, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fifth in 18.35, and Arcanum’s Trinity Layman finished sixth in 18.76.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas won the boys 110 meter hurdles in 17.18, Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished fourth in 18.44, and Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished sixth in 21.14.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles won the girls 100 meter dash in 13.06, Ansonia’s Hannah Wilson finished third in 14.15, and Ansonia’s Stefani Garrett finished fifth in 14.71.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas finished third in the boys 100 meter dash in 11.77, Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished fourth in 11.79, and Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished fifth in 12.34.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles, Stefani Garrett, Aliya Barga and Lydia Sink won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:52.96. Bradford’s Tori Derstine, Maia Stump, Courtney Smidutz and Mercedes Smith finished third in 2:03.82. Arcanum’s Abbi VanHoose, Audrey Heiser, Phoebe Weidner and Lisa Lee finished fourth in 2:08.71. Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs, Tara Tankersley, Alyssa Tankersley and Macy Schepis finished fifth in 2:12.13.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas, Max Wardrip, Logan Warner and Logan Alexander finished second in the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:41.53. Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald, Dylan Rhodehamel, Devin Keckler and Marcus Plessinger finished third in 1:44.24. Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Michael Hall, Ethan Setser and Trevor Martin finished fifth in 1:49.54. Tri-Village’s Noah Hill, Mason Lay, Tommy Hoskins and Tanner Jones finished sixth in 1:57.41.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp won the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:26.63, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished second in 5:27.76, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished third in 6:12.03, and Ansonia’s Olivia Wright finished fifth in 6:45.11.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished second in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:48.82, Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished second in 4:48.82, Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished fifth in 5:00.58, and Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine finished sixth in 5:01.09.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles, Aliya Barga, Stefani Garrett and Lydia Sink won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 53.52. Bradford’s Brooke Fair, Erica Gaynor, Courtney Smidutz and Adria Roberts finished fourth in 1:02.03. Tri-Village’s Jourdan Le, Jessica Wiford, Makenzie Stucky and Tara Tankersley finished fifth in 1:06.04. Arcanum’s Abbi VanHoose, Logan Garbig, Mara Arnett and Lisa Lee finished sixth in 1:07.13.

Ansonia’s Logan Warner, Logan Alexander, Max Wardrip and Brock Shellhaas finished second in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 48.58. Ansonia’s Matthew Shook, Brett Campbell, Trevor Martin and Michael Hall finished fourth in 51.27. Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger, Devin Keckler, Devin Kuhbander and Justin Troutwine finished fifth in 52.51. Tri-Village’s Tanner Jones, Tommy Hoskins, Mason Lay and Noah Hill finished sixth in 56.37.

Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished third in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:08.52, Ansonia’s Amber Bergman finished fourth in 1:09.22, Arcanum’s Cora Budemann finished fifth in 1:12.16, and Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished sixth in 1:12.83.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger won the boys 400 meter dash in 53.58, Gavin Richards finished second in 53.77, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished third in 55.68, and Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished fourth in 56.49.

Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished third in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 57.13, Arcanum’s Trinity Layman finished fourth in 57.43, and Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished fifth in 58.24.

Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished second in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 46.33, Ansonia’s Matthew Shook finished fourth in 48.02, and Bradford’s Hayden Dickerson finished fifth in 48.50.

Ansonia’s Skyler Marker won the girls 800 meter run in 2:45.54, Ansonia’s Katie Werts finished second in 2:51.58, Arcanum’s Phoebe Weidner finished fourth in 2:55.58, and Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished fifth in 2:57.60.

Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine won the boys 800 meter run in 2:04.20, Tri-Village’s Harley Ketring finished fourth in 2:24.47, Bradford’s Jay Roberts finished fifth in 2:24.86, and Arcanum’s Dakota White finished sixth in 2:24.90.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles won the girls 200 meter dash in 27.97, Ansonia’s Hannah Wilson finished second in 28.82, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished third in 29.14, and Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished sixth in 29.86.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards won the boys 200 meter dash in 23.53, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in 24.47, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished fourth in 24.93, and Ansonia’s Logan Alexander finished fifth in 25.03.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw won the girls 3,200 meter run in 13:34.51, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished second in 14:31.17, and Tri-Village’s Becky O’Connor finished third in 15:47.73.

Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished second in the boys 3,200 meter run in 11:18.51, Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished third in 11:55.87, Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fourth in 12:05.74, and Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine finished fifth in 12:06.57.

Ansonia’s Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker, Katie Werts and Olivia Wright finished second in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:59.48.

Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Trevor Alexander, Matthew Shook and Logan Warner finished second in the boys 4×400 meter relay. Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brian, Ethan Moores, Chris Manning and Devin Kuhbander finished third in 4:14.24.

Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished second in the girls discus throw with a throw of 93 feet 5 inches, Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished third with a throw of 88 feet, Ansonia’s Tori Wickham finished fourth with a throw of 83 feet 9 inches, Arcanum’s Samantha Aukerman finished fifth with a throw of 83 feet 4 inches, and Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished sixth with a throw of 79 feet.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple won the boys discus throw with a throw of 135 feet, Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished second with a throw of 131 feet 3 inches, and Arcanum’s Paul Rammel finished sixth with a throw of 96 feet 11 inches.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga won the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet 2 inches, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished third by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished fourth by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, and Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished sixth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander finished second in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, Bradford’s Kyle Mills finished third by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished fourth by clearing 5 feet 6 inches, and Ansonia’s Logan Alexander finished fifth by clearing 5 feet 4 inches.

Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs won the girls shot put with a throw of 31 feet 11.25 inches, Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished third with a throw of 29 feet 9.75 inches, Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished fifth with a throw of 28 feet 10.5 inches, and Arcanum’s Mekenna Gunckel finished sixth with a throw of 26 feet 6 inches.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished second in the boys shot put with a throw of 40 feet 5.5 inches, Ansonia’s Austin Helmke finished fourth with a throw of 35 feet 4.5 inches, and Arcanum’s Paul Rammel finished fifth with a throw of 34 feet 4.25 inches.

Bradford’s Maia Stump won the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 3 inches, Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished second with a jump of 15 feet 2.5 inches, Tri-Village’s Lissa Siler finished third with a jump of 14 feet 8.75 inches, Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished fourth with a jump of 13 feet 9.25 inches, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished fifth with a jump of 13 feet 8.25 inches, and Arcanum’s Logan Garbig finished sixth with a jump of 13 feet 5.25 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger won the boys long jump with a jump of 20 feet 2.25 inches, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished third with a jump of 18 feet 3.5 inches, Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine finished fourth with a jump of 16 feet 7.25 inches, Ansonia’s Max Wardrip finished fifth with a jump of 16 feet 6 inches, and Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished sixth with a jump of 16 feet 5.5 inches.

For complete results from the Clayton Murphy Invitational, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/trivillage/2017/2017%20Results.txt.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Ansonia-logo-WEB-2.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.