Versailles boys track and field team wins MAC championship


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Cole Condon runs in the boys 400 meter dash during the Midwest Athletic Conference track and field championships on Friday in New Bremen.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

NEW BREMEN – Versailles won the Midwest Athletic Conference boys track and field championship at the league meet Friday in New Bremen.

Versailles won the boys team championship with 191 points, defeating runner-up St. Henry by 97 points. Minster finished third with 74 points, Marion Local was fourth with 71, Parkway placed fifth with 68.5, Coldwater was sixth with 49.5, Fort Recovery finished seventh with 43, New Bremen was eighth with 39, and Delphos St. John’s finished ninth with 28.

The Versailles girls finished with 116 points and were the runner-up to Minster, who won the MAC championship with 144.5 points. New Bremen finished third with 111, Parkway was fourth with 66, Coldwater was fifth with 65.5, Marion Local finished sixth with 56.5, St. Henry was seventh with 50.5, St. John’s was eighth with 22, Fort Recovery placed ninth with 21, and New Knoxville finished 10th with 9.

Emily Langenkamp, Kenia McEldowney, Megan Rismiller and Tori Schulze finished third in the girls 4×800 meter relay in 10:02.96.

Cole Condon, Noah Pleiman, Brooks Blakeley and Joe Spitzer won the boys 4×800 meter relay in 8:16.56.

Dana Rose finished third in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 16.70 while Abigail White finished 10th in 18.17.

Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 110 meter hurdles in 14.75, and Evan Rammel finished 12th in 20.49.

Ava Moran won the girls 100 meter dash in 13.33, and Camille Watren finished 20th in 15.89.

Blake Schulze finished second in the boys 100 meter dash in 12.06 while Kyle Jones finished fourth in 12.23.

Cassie Peters, Ellen Peters, Liz Watren and Ava Moran won the girls 4×200 meter dash in 1:47.82.

Kyle Jones, Adam Huelskamp, Blake Schulze and Garrett Thompson won the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:33.43.

Megan Rismiller finished eighth in the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:40.85, and Tori Schulze finished ninth in 5:41.97.

Joe Spitzer won the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:30.56 while Noah Pleiman finished fourth in 4:42.94.

Jenna Frantz, Lucy Prakel, Cassie Peters and Ava Moran won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 50.98.

Josh Steinbrunner, Blake Schulze, Garrett Thompson and Kyle Jones won the boys 4×100 meter relay in 45.11.

Liz Watren finished seventh in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:03.54 while Jada Barlage finished 10th in 1:05.74.

Cole Condon won the boys 400 meter dash in 51.27, and Aaron Mangen finished sixth in 53.74.

Ellen Peters won the girls 300 meter hurdles in 46.20, and Dana Rose finished third in 47.34.

Josh Steinbrunner finished second in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 40.06 while Austin Toner finished 11th in 50.03.

Emily Langenkamp finished sixth in the girls 800 meter run in 2:32.02, and Kenia McEldowney finished eighth in 2:33.50.

Noah Pleiman finished second in the boys 800 meter run in 2:05.74, and Mitchell Huelskamp finished fourth in 2:08.86.

Ava Moran finished second in the girls 200 meter dash in 26.89 while Lindsey Winner finished 10th in 28.75.

Adam Huelskamp finished second in the boys 200 meter dash in 23.64, and Mitchell Paulus finished third in 23.83.

Megan Rismiller finished seventh in the girls 3,200 meter run in 12:45.20, and Hannah Bey finished eighth in 13:01.93.

Joe Spitzer won the boys 3,200 meter run in 9:37.19, and Brookes Blakeley finished fifth in 10:35.75.

Cassie Peters, Liz Watren, Ellen Peters and Emily Langenkamp finished second in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:11.40.

Adam Huelskamp, Aaron Mangen, Mitchell Huelskamp and Cole Condon won the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:32.08.

Lindsey Didier finished ninth in the girls shot put with a throw of 30 feet 5.5 inches while Lacee Cotterman finished 14th with a toss of 28 feet 6 inches.

AJ Ahrens won the boys shot put with a throw of 49 feet 11 inches while Cole Schlater finished 14th with a toss of 37 feet 6 inches.

Lindsey Didier finished third in the girls discus with a throw of 102 feet 5 inches, and Brittney Hiestand finished fifth with a throw of 98 feet 8 inches.

AJ Ahrens finished second in the boys discus with a throw of 138 feet 11 inches, and Garrett Thompson finished sixth with a throw of 136 feet.

Katie Pothast finished ninth in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 8 inches while Jada Barlage finished 11th by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Josh Steinbrunner won the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 10 inches while Adam Huelskamp finished ninth by clearing 5 feet 4 inches.

Jenna Frantz finished fifth in the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 2.5 inches, and Cassie Peters finished sixth with a jump of 16 feet.

Kyle Jones finished second in the boys long jump with a jump of 20 feet 6.75 inches while Jonny Moorman finished 13th with a jump of 16 feet 10 inches.

Jenna Frantz won the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet, and Lucy Prakel finished fourth by clearing 10 feet.

Luke Shellhaas won the boys pole vault by clearing 13 feet, and Sam Barga finished seventh by clearing 9 feet 6 inches.

For complete results from the MAC track and field championships, visit www.baumspage.com.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0025.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0027.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0028.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0033.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0035.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0040.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0047.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0053.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0060.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0065.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0068.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0081.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0083.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0086.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0091.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0096.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0098.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0099.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP0103.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Versailles’ Cole Condon runs in the boys 400 meter dash during the Midwest Athletic Conference track and field championships on Friday in New Bremen.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Cole-Condon-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Cole Condon runs in the boys 400 meter dash during the Midwest Athletic Conference track and field championships on Friday in New Bremen. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.