Darke County athletes compete at CCC track and field championships


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Arcanum’s Dylan Rhodehamel receives the baton from Jacob Osswald in the boys 4x200 meter relay during the Cross County Conference track and field championships on Saturday at Twin Valley South.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

WEST ALEXANDRIA – Athletes from Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford and Franklin Monroe won conference championships at the Cross County Conference track and field meet at Twin Valley South.

Covington won the girls team championship on Saturday with 136 points, Twin Valley South finished second with 130, Miami East was third with 123, Franklin Monroe finished fourth with 67, Tri-County North was fifth with 53, Ansonia placed sixth with 48, Arcanum was seventh with 40, Bradford finished eighth with 27, Bethel and Newton tied for ninth with 15 each, and Tri-Village finished 11th with 5.

Twin Valley South won the boys team championship with 127 points, Miami East finished second with 126.5, Covington was third with 107, Arcanum finished fourth with 64, Tri-County North was fifth with 42, Tri-Village placed sixth with 39.5, Franklin Monroe was seventh with 36, Ansonia finished eighth with 29, Bethel was ninth with 28, Newton placed 10th with 27, National Trail was 11th with 26, and Bradford finished 12th with 11.

Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser, Phoebe Weidner, Mara Wetzel and Marcy Bradshaw finished fourth in the girls 4×800 meter relay in 11:01.40. Ansonia’s Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker, Katie Werts and Olivia Wright finished fifth in 11:38.50.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta, Tanner Delk and Chance Klipstine won the boys 4×800 meter relay in a meet record time of 8:18.50. Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good, Carson Baker, John Myers and Ross Thayer finished sixth in 9:05.20.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished fourth in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.18.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas finished eighth in the boys 110 meter hurdles in 20.24.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles finished fourth in the girls 100 meter dash in 13.27.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished fifth in the boys 100 meter dash in 11.94, and Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas finished seventh in 12.09.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles, Stefani Garrett, Aliya Barga and Lydia Sink finished third in the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:52.36. Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux, Regan Williams, Allyson Masterson and Kirsten Zink finished sixth in 1:57.11 while Bradford’s Mercedes Smith, Courtney Smidutz, Tori Derstine and Maia Stump finished seventh in 1:58.06.

Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald, Dylan Rhodehamel, Devin Keckler and Marcus Plessinger finished sixth in the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:44.22 while Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Trevor Martin, Logan Warner and Max Wardrip finished seventh in 1:45.42.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp finished third in the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:18.90.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished third in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:45.90, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished fourth in 4:47.30, Franklin Monroe’s John Myers finished sixth in 4:54.30, and Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished seventh in 4:56.60.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles, Aliya Barga, Stefani Garrett and Lydia Sink finished fourth in the girls 4×100 meter relay in 53.48 while Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux, Regan Williams, Allyson Masterson and Kirsten Zink finished sixth in 55.35.

Ansonia’s Matthew Shook, Logan Alexander, Max Wardrip and Brock Shellhaas finished fourth in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 47.06, Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger, Devin Keckler, Daniel Coats and Luke Holsapple finished sixth in 48.55, and Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robison, Cole McGlinch, Jordan Rhoades and Luke Booher finished seventh in 49.33.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver finished seventh in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:06.05 while Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished eighth in 1:08.10.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished second in the boys 400 meter dash in 52.33, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in 52.59, Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland finished seventh in 54.41, and Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished eighth in 54.78.

Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished eighth in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 53.88.

Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished sixth in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 45.19 while Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker finished eighth in 45.67.

Ansonia’s Skyler Marker finished sixth in the girls 800 meter run in 2:42.60, Ansonia’s Katie Werts finished seventh in 2:44.00, and Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished eighth in 2:44.80.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished second in the boys 800 meter run in 2:03.00, and Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine finished third in 2:03.60.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles finished sixth in the girls 200 meter dash in 27.75 while Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams finished seventh in 27.95.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished third in the boys 200 meter dash in 23.56, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished seventh in 24.83, and Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robison finished eighth in 24.85.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp won the girls 3,200 meter run in 11:53.90, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished third in 12:08.80, and Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished eighth in 13:22.80.

Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished second in the boys 3,200 meter run in 10:35.80 while Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fourth in 11:01.90.

Franklin Monroe’s Kirsten Zink, Selene Weaver, Nicole Brocious and Regan Williams finished fourth in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:35.10, Arcanum’s Cora Budemann, Isabella Whiting, Trinity Layman and Marcy Bradshaw finished sixth in 4:38.50, and Ansonia’s Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker, Katie Werts and Olivia Wright finished seventh in 4:39.90.

Franklin Monroe’s Bailey Wyan, Kyle Ressler, Bryce Robison and Zach Gilliland finished fourth in the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:40.88, Arcanum’s Daniel Coats, Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta and Chance Klipstine finished fifth in 3:42.60, and Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Logan Warner, Trevor Alexander and Matthew Shook finished eighth in 3:56.10.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls discus throw with a throw of 119 feet 9 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished fourth with a throw of 107 feet 5 inches, Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished fifth with a throw of 97 feet 6 inches, Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished seventh with a throw of 90 feet, and Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished eighth with a throw of 83 feet 8 inches.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple won the boys discus throw with a throw of 133 feet 5 inches while Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished third with a throw of 126 feet.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished second in the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet 2 inches, Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, and Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman finished eighth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet while Ansonia’s Logan Alexander, Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander and Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland all tied for sixth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches.

Bradford’s Maia Stump finished second in the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 5.5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver finished third with a jump of 16 feet 2.5 inches, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished fifth with a jump of 15 feet 9.5 inches, and Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished eighth by jumping 15 feet 4 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished second in the boys long jump with a jump of 19 feet 3.5 inches while Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished sixth with a jump of 17 feet 10.5 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls shot put with a meet record toss of 46 feet 8 inches. Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished third with a throw of 33 feet 8.5 inches, Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished fourth with a throw of 32 feet 6.5 inches, Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished fifth with a throw of 31 feet 10.5 inches, and Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished sixth with a throw of 31 feet 7 inches.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished fifth in the boys shot put with a throw of 39 feet 7 inches while Franklin Monroe’s Adrian Nelson finished sixth with a toss of 38 feet 5.25 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver won the girls pole vault by clearing 10 feet, Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished fourth by clearing 8 feet 6 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Keara Knepshield finished fifth by clearing 8 feet.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas won the boys pole vault by clearing a meet record 14 feet 6 inches, Ansonia’s Matthew Shook finished fifth by clearing 12 feet, and Arcanum’s Michael Scott finished seventh by clearing 10 feet 6 inches.

For complete results from the CCC track and field championships, visit www.baumspage.com.

Arcanum’s Dylan Rhodehamel receives the baton from Jacob Osswald in the boys 4×200 meter relay during the Cross County Conference track and field championships on Saturday at Twin Valley South.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Dylan-Rhodehamel-and-Jacob-Osswald-WEB.jpgArcanum’s Dylan Rhodehamel receives the baton from Jacob Osswald in the boys 4×200 meter relay during the Cross County Conference track and field championships on Saturday at Twin Valley South. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.