Greenville’s AJ Frens wins pole vault championship at GWOC track and field meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville’s AJ Frens clears the bar during the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet on Wednesday in Troy.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

TROY – Greenville’s AJ Frens won the boys pole vault championship at the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet.

In Friday’s conference championship the Greenville girls finished 12th out of 17 teams with 17 points while the Greenville boys finished 14th out of 20 teams with 16 points.

AJ Frens won the boys pole vault by clearing 15 feet, and Ryan Trick finished fourth by clearing 14 feet.

Emma Klosterman finished second in the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet.

Meg Rehmert finished third in the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet.

Sierra Cress finished sixth in the girls shot put with a toss of 34 feet 4.25 inches.

Isaiah Gable finished eighth in the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet.

Payton Brandenburg finished ninth in the girls long jump with a jump of 14 feet 6.25 inches.

In Wednesday’s divisional championships the Greenville girls finished fourth out of six teams in the GWOC North with 60 points, and Greenville’s boys finished fifth out of six teams in the GWOC North with 38.5 points.

The girls 4×800 meter relay team finished third in 10:37.31.

The boys 4×800 meter relay team of Dodge Sucharda, Emerick, Matt Karns and Seth Unger finished eighth in 9:32.69.

Emma Klosterman finished seventh in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.81 while Riley Hunt finished 11th in 18.70.

Logan Wead finished ninth in the boys 110 meter hurdles in 18.57.

Isabel Elliot finished 19th in the girls 100 meter dash in 14.77.

Mathew Boltin finished 20th in the boys 100 meter dash in 12.33, and Di’maurie Ewing-Mullen finished 22nd in 12.76.

The girls 4×200 meter relay team finished seventh in 1:55.90.

The boys 4×200 meter relay team finished ninth in 1:42.34.

Grace Coakley finished ninth in the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:56.67 while Brooke Perriera finished 11th in 6:13.86.

Andrew Kocher finished fifth in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:50.17, and Bryce Shilt finished 16th in 5:41.96.

The girls 4×100 meter relay team finished seventh in 55.19.

The boys 4×100 meter relay team finished 11th in 48.29.

Lauren Dull finished 13th in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:07.94, and Emma Jennings finished 17th in 1:12.19.

Justin Brown finished 10th in the boys 400 meter dash in 55.04 while Dodge Sucharda finished 17th in 1:00.26.

Payton Brandenburg finished 12th in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 55.06, and Sydney Oda finished 14th in 55.79.

Dalton Walls finished sixth in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 44.31 while Chad Harter finished 10th in 45.86.

Grace Coakley finished seventh in the girls 800 meter run in 2:30.96, and Brooke Perriera finished ninth in 2:37.25.

Seth Unger finished 14th in the boys 800 meter run in 2:13.07 while Tyler Strait finished 18th in 2:28.87.

Emma Klosterman finished eighth in the girls 200 meter dash in 28.87, and Abigail Cattell finished 21st in 31.05.

Foster Cole finished 19th in the boys 200 meter dash in 25.93.

Hayley Maher finished ninth in the girls 3,200 meter run in 13:01.15 while Kelsie Ruble finished 14th in 14:56.75.

Andrew Kocher finished ninth in the boys 3,200 meter run in 11:08.50, and Bryce Shilt finished 11th in 11:17.42.

Lauren Dull, Emma Jennings, Brooke Perriera and Grace Coakley finished fifth in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:38.10.

The boys 4×400 meter relay team finished 10th in 3:58.53.

Emma Klosterman finished third in the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet 1 inch, and Payton Brandenburg finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 9 inches.

Isaiah Gable finished third in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 11 inches, and Foster Cole finished eighth by clearing 5 feet 9 inches.

Payton Brandenburg finished fourth in the girls long jump with a jump of 14 feet 6 inches, and Adeline Haupt finished sixth by jumping 13 feet 9 inches.

Foster Cole finished seventh in the boys long jump by jumping 19 feet, and Daniel Harper finished 18th with a jump of 16 feet 7.5 inches.

Sierra Cress finished eighth in the girls discus with a throw of 87 feet 5 inches, and Lessie Cable finished 13th with a throw of 71 feet 9 inches.

Addison Ernst finished seventh in the boys discus with a throw of 116 feet 4 inches, and Jacob Bradfield finished 12th with a throw of 108 feet 7 inches.

Sierra Cress finished third in the girls shot put with a toss of 33 feet 3.25 inches, and Kassidy York finished 13th with a throw of 28 feet 3.5 inches.

Jacob Bradfield finished seventh in the boys shot put with a throw of 39 feet 3 inches, and Landin Brown finished 17th with a toss of 33 feet 1 inch.

Meg Rehmert won the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet 3 inches, and Lexi Addington finished third by clearing 10 feet 9 inches.

AJ Frens won the boys pole vault by clearing 14 feet 9 inches, and Ryan Trick finished second by clearing 14 feet 3 inches.

For complete results from the GWOC track and field meet, visit gwocsports.com.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9473.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9474.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9479.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9485.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9486.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9488.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9490.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9499.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9503.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9508.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9509.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9513.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_IMGP9520.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Greenville’s AJ Frens clears the bar during the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet on Wednesday in Troy.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_AJ-Frens-WEB.jpgGreenville’s AJ Frens clears the bar during the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet on Wednesday in Troy. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.