Ansonia, Bradford track and field athletes win district championships


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



WEST MILTON – Three athletes from Ansonia and one from Bradford won championships at the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III district track and field meet at Milton-Union.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp won the girls 3,200 meter run in 11:34.73 to advance to the regionals.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink won the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 5.75 inches to qualify for regionals. Bradford’s Maia Stump also qualified for the regional meet by jumping 15 feet 8.75 inches.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga won the girls high jump by clearing 5 feet 2 inches to qualify for regionals.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas won the boys pole vault by clearing a meet record 14 feet 8 inches to advance to the regional meet.

Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished fourth in the boys 400 meter dash in 54.81 to qualify for the regional meet.

Ansonia’s team of Matthew Shook, Logan Alexander, Max Wardrip and Brock Shellhaas finished fourth in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 47.26 to qualify for regionals.

Ansonia’s Logan Alexander finished fourth in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 8 inches to qualify for regionals.

Other athletes from Ansonia and Bradford finished outside the top four in their events to conclude their seasons.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles finished fifth in the girls 100 meter dash in 13.20, and Ansonia’s Hannah Wilson finished 17th in 14.14.

Ansonia’s quartet of A’Tyah Knowles, Aliya Barga, Stefani Garrett and Lydia Sink finished fifth in the girls 4×100 meter relay in 53.25.

Ansonia’s Matthew Shook finished fifth in the boys pole vault by clearing 12 feet 6 inches.

Ansonia’s A’Tyah Knowles finished sixth in the girls 200 meter dash in 26.97, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished seventh in 28.57, and Ansonia’s Hannah Wilson finished 13th in 29.32.

Bradford’s quartet of Kyle Mills, Hayden Dickerson, Johnny Fike and Kurt Hoover finished sixth the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:42.11. Ansonia’s team of Brett Campbell, Trevor Alexander, Matthew Shook and Logan Warner finished 11th in in 4:01.80.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished sixth in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, and Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished 15th by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Ansonia’s squad of A’Tyah Knowles, Aliya Barga, Stefani Garrett and Lydia Sink finished seventh in the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:54.41. Bradford’s Mercedes Smith, Courtney Smidutz, Tori Derstine and Maia Stump finished 10th in 1:59.88.

Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished seventh in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:59.77, Bradford’s Jay Roberts finished 12th in 5:07.71, Ansonia’s Daniel Shaner finished 31st in 6:24.09, and Ansonia’s Jacob Vietor finished 32nd in 7:20.71.

Bradford’s Kyle Mills finished seventh in the boys 400 meter dash in 54.05, Ansonia’s Issac Ledbetter finished 27th in 1:04.17, and Ansonia’s Payton Setser finished 29th in 1:04.86.

Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished seventh in the boys discus throw with a throw of 118 feet 9 inches, Ansonia’s Logan Ahrens finished 23rd with a throw of 85 feet 6 inches, Ansonia’s Jedd Rismiller finished 31st with a throw of 72 feet 10 inches, and Ansonia’s Kegan Fair finished 33rd with a throw of 66 feet 5 inches.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished seventh in the girls long jump with a jump of 14 feet 11.75 inches, and Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished 10th with a jump of 14 feet 1.5 inches.

Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander finished seventh in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 6 inches, and Bradford’s Kyle Mills finished 13th by clearing 5 feet 4 inches.

Ansonia’s quartet of Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker, Katie Werts and Olivia Wright finished eighth in the girls 4×800 meter relay in 11:32.96.

Ansonia’s team of Michael Hall, Garrett Weyant, Payton Setser and Logan Warner finished ninth in the boys 4×800 meter relay in 10:16.16.

Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished ninth in the boys long jump with a jump of 17 feet 3.25 inches, Bradford’s Hayden Dickerson finished 11th with a jump of 16 feet 6.5 inches, Ansonia’s Max Wardrip finished 14th with a jump of 15 feet 11.5 inches, and Ansonia’s Ethan Setser finished 17th with a jump of 15 feet 8.5 inches.

Ansonia’s Logan Alexander finished 10th in the boys 100 meter dash in 12.28, Bradford’s Jordan Shellabergar finished 29th in 14.19, and Ansonia’s Jacob Vietor finished 30th in 14.69.

Ansonia’s Brett Campbell, Trevor Martin, Logan Warner and Max Wardrip finished 10th in the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:47.50.

Bradford’s Hayden Dickerson finished 11th in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 46.82.

Bradford’s Kyle Mills finished 11th in the boys 200 meter dash in 24.61, Ansonia’s Logan Alexander finished 12th in 24.63, Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished 17th in 25.19, and Ansonia’s Max Wardrip finished 24th in 26.59.

Ansonia’s squad of Amber Bergman, Skyler Marker, Katie Werts and Olivia Wright finished 11th in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:53.31.

Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished 12th in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 18.82 while Ansonia’s Kiley Grilliot finished 21st in 24.02.

Ansonia’s Olivia Wright finished 12th in the girls 1,600 meter run in 6:15.84.

Ansonia’s Tori Wickham finished 12th in the girls discus throw with a throw of 85 feet 7 inches, Ansonia’s Aleesha Gates finished 15th with a throw of 76 feet 2 inches, Bradford’s Mandi Bates finished 16th with a throw of 75 feet 1 inch, and Bradford’s Caroline Gleason finished 24th with a throw of 48 feet 8 inches.

Bradford’s Mercedes Smith finished 14th in the girls 400 meter run in 1:06.75, Ansonia’s Amber Bergman finished 17th in 1:10.67, Bradford’s Tori Derstine finished 19th in 1:11.75, and Ansonia’s Kiley Grilliot finished 23rd in 1:31.37.

Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished 14th in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 55.42, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished 16th in 56.33, and Ansonia’s Kiley Grilliot finished 21st in 1:16.63.

Ansonia’s Skyler Marker finished 14th in the girls 800 meter run in 2:40.23, and Ansonia’s Katie Werts finished 21st in 2:49.63.

Ansonia’s Austin Helmke finished 14th in the boys shot put with a throw of 35 feet 3.75 inches, Ansonia’s Ross Shook finished 24th with a throw of 32 feet 0.5 inches, Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished 25th with a throw of 30 feet 9.5 inches, and Bradford’s Andrew Moyer finished 30th with a throw of 25 feet 9 inches.

Ansonia’s Tori Wickham finished 17th in the girls shot put with a throw of 26 feet 11.75 inches, Ansonia’s Aleesha Gates finished 18th with a throw of 24 feet 8.75 inches, and Bradford’s Brooke Fair finished 24th with a throw of 21 feet 7.75 inches.

Ansonia’s Logan Warner finished 20th in the boys 800 meter run in 2:29.02, Ansonia’s Garrett Weyant finished 25th in 2:37.93, and Bradford’s Jared Shellabergar finished 26th in 2:39.22.

Bradford’s Jackson Moore finished 21st in the boys 3,200 meter run in 11:41.52, Bradford’s Shane Bryan finished 24th in 12:07.44, and Ansonia’s Daniel Shaner finished 27th in 13:26.51.

Ansonia’s girls finished seventh out of 17 teams in the team standings with 39 points while Bradford finished 11th with 17. Ansonia’s boys finished 10th out of 17 teams in the team standings with 25 points while Bradford finished 14th with 14.

For complete results from the district tournament at Milton-Union, visit www.baumspage.com.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Ansonia-Bradford-WEB.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.