Versailles girls win district track and field meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



ST. PARIS – Versailles’ girls won the district championship and Versailles’ boys finished as the district runner up in the Division II district track and field meet at Graham.

Versailles won the 13-team girls championship with 132 points. Versailles finished second in the 16-team boys meet with 92.5 points, trailing only district champion Carroll and its 124.5 points.

With the teams’ success, Versailles had a number of athletes qualify for the regional meet.

Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 110 meter hurdles in 14.90 to qualify for the regional meet.

Versailles won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:47.09 to qualify for regionals.

Joe Spitzer won the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:23.79 to advance to regionals.

Versailles won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 52.33 to advance to the regional meet.

Versailles won the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:10.83 to qualify for the regionals.

Jenna Frantz won the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet while Lucy Prakel finished third by clearing 10 feet 6 inches to advance to regionals.

Ellen Peters finished second in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 46.45 and Dana Rose finished third in 47.43 as they both qualified for regionals.

Josh Steinbrunner finished second in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 40.40 to advance to regionals.

Joe Spitzer finished second in the boys 3,200 meter run in 9:29.51.

Jenna Frantz finished second in the girls long jump by jumping 16 feet 10.25 inches while Cassie Peters finished fourth by jumping 15 feet 5.5 inches to advance to regionals.

Dana Rose finished third in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 16.05 to qualify for the regional meet.

Versailles finished third in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 45.13 to qualify for regionals.

Camille Watren finished third in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:00.43 to advance to regionals.

Ava Moran finished third in the girls 200 meter dash in 26.56 to qualify for the regional meet.

Luke Shellhaas finished third in the boys pole vault by clearing 13 feet 6 inches to qualify for regionals.

Kyle Jones finished third in the boys long jump with a jump of 20 feet 0.5 inches to qualify for the regional meet.

Ava Moran finished fourth in the girls 100 meter dash in 12.90 to advance to regionals.

Versailles finished fourth in the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:34.50 to qualify for the regionals.

Kenia McEldowney finished fourth in the girls 800 meter run in 2:29.06 to advance to the regional meet.

Lindsey Didier finished fourth in the girls discus throw with a throw of 104 feet 10 inches to qualify for regionals.

AJ Ahrens finished fourth in the boys shot put with a toss of 49 feet 5.75 inches to advance to regionals.

Other athletes from Versailles finished outside the top four in their events to conclude their seasons.

Lucy Prakel finished fifth in the girls 100 meter dash in 13.26.

Megan Rismiller finished fifth in the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:43.64 while Tori Schulze finished eighth in 5:58.40.

Emily Langenkamp finished fifth in the girls 400 meter run in 1:03.86.

Cassie Peters finished fifth in the girls 200 meter dash in 27.09.

AJ Ahrens finished fifth in the boys discus throw with a throw of 139 feet 1 inch, and Garrett Thompson finished 14th with a throw of 121 feet 6 inches.

Noah Pleiman finished sixth in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:39.07.

Noah Pleiman finished sixth in the boys 800 meter run in 2:04.49 while Caden Schulze finished 14th in 2:11.24.

Blake Schulze finished sixth in the boys 200 meter dash in 23.62, and Adam Huelskamp finished ninth in 24.29.

Versailles finished sixth in the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:34.13.

Aaron Mangen finished seventh in the boys 400 meter dash in 53.52, and Mitchell Huelskamp finished 16th in 56.30.

Josh Steinbrunner finished seventh in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 8 inches.

Brittney Hiestand finished seventh in the girls discus throw with a throw of 97 feet 5 inches.

Kyle Jones finished eighth in the boys 100 meter dash in 11.70, and Blake Schulze finished 12th in 12.01.

Jada Barlage finished eighth in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, and Katie Pothast finished 10th by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Tori Schulze finished ninth in the girls 800 meter run in 2:34.65.

Megan Rismiller finished ninth in the girls 3,200 meter run in 13:15.20 while Hannah Bey finished 10th in 13:19.31.

Abigail White finished 10th in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 18.09.

Lindsey Didier finished 11th in the girls shot put with a toss of 29 feet 6.25 inches, and Lacee Cotterman finished 16th with a toss of 28 feet 1.25 inches.

Sam Barga finished 12th in the boys pole vault by clearing 9 feet.

Brooks Blakeley finished 13th in the boys 3,200 meter run in 11:16.37.

Cole Schlater finished 14th in the boys shot put with a toss of 40 feet 6.25 inches.

Austin Toner finished 17th in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 47.99.

Jonny Moorman finished 21st in the boys long jump by jumping 16 feet 8 inches.

For complete results from the district meet, visit finishtiming.com.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Versailles-logo-WEB-7.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.