Franklin Monroe track and field athletes set district meet records


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Berry


Weaver


DAYTON – Athletes from Arcanum, Franklin Monroe and Tri-Village qualified for the Division III regional track and field meet with their performances in the Ohio High School Athletic Association district meet at Welcome Stadium in Dayton.

Arcanum’s quartet of Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta, Tanner Delk and Chance Klipstine won the boys 4×800 meter relay in 8:29.31 to qualify for the regional meet.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls discus throw with a throw of 116 feet, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished third with a throw of 103 feet 3 inches, and Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished fourth with a throw of 98 feet 8 inches to all advance to regionals.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls shot put with a meet record toss of 44 feet 5.5 inches while Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished second with a toss of 34 feet 2.75 inches to qualify for regionals.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver won the girls pole vault by clearing a meet record 10 feet and Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished fourth by clearing 8 feet to qualify for the regional meet.

Franklin Monroe’s squad of Kyle Ressler, Jordan Rhoades, Zach Gilliland and Bryce Robison finished second in the boys 4×200 meter relay to advance to the regional meet.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished second in the girls 3,200 meter run in 12:12.74 to qualify for the regional meet.

Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished second in the boys 3,200 meter run with a time of 10:21.02 to advance to regionals.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished second in the boys discus throw with a throw of 137 feet 5 inches to qualify for the regionals.

Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished third in the girls 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.03 to advance to regionals.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished third in the girls 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:29.29 to qualify for the regional meet.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished third in the boys 200 meter dash in a time of 23.33 to qualify for regionals.

Franklin Monroe’s team of Bailey Wyan, Kyle Ressler, Bryce Robison and Zach Gilliland finished third in the boys 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:37.19 while Arcanum’s Daniel Coats, Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta and Chance Klipstine finished fourth in 3:38.42 to advance to regionals.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver finished third in the girls long jump with a jump of 15 feet 9.75 inches to qualify for the regionals.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in the boys long jump with a jump of 20 feet 3.25 inches to advance to regionals.

Arcanum’s quartet of Cora Budemann, Phoebe Weidner, Mara Wetzel and Marcy Bradshaw finished fourth in the girls 4×800 meter relay with a time of 10:49.73 to qualify for the regional meet.

Franklin Monroe’s team of Allyson Masterson, Danielle McVey, Regan Williams and Kirsten Zink finished fourth in the girls 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:54.76 to advance to regionals.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fourth in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:38.94 to qualify for the regional meet.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished fourth in the boys 400 meter dash in a time of 52.14 to advance to the regionals.

Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine finished fourth in the boys 800 meter run with a time of 2:00.43 to qualify for the regional meet.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished fourth in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 10 inches to advance to the regionals.

Arcanum’s Michael Scott finished fourth in the boys pole vault by clearing 10 feet to qualify for the regional meet.

Other athletes from Arcanum, Franklin Monroe and Tri-Village finished outside the top four in their events to conclude their seasons.

Franklin Monroe’s team of Cole Good, Carson Baker, John Myers and Ross Thayer finished fifth in the boys 4×800 meter relay in 9:06.33.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished fifth in the boys 400 meter dash in 53.03, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished seventh in 54.70, Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland finished ninth in 55.51, Arcanum’s Daniel Coats finished 11th in 56.00, and Arcanum’s Michael Scott finished 18th in 59.46.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished fifth in the boys 800 meter run in 2:01.65, Franklin Monroe’s John Myers finished ninth in 2:09.60, Tri-Village’s Harley Ketring finished 17th in 2:20.29, Franklin Monroe’s Ross Thayer finished 23rd in 2:31.38, and Tri-Village’s Mason Lay finished 29th in 2:39.61.

Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished fifth in the girls 3,200 meter run in 13:09.55, and Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie finished 12th in 14:55.86.

Franklin Monroe’s quartet of Nicole Brocious, Danielle McVey, Selene Weaver and Regan Williams finished fifth in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:26.88. Arcanum’s Cora Budemann, Isabella Whiting, Trinity Layman and Marcy Bradshaw finished 13th in 4:54.95.

Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished fifth in the girls discus throw with a throw of 95 feet 1 inch, Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished ninth with a throw of 82 feet 11 inches, and Tri-Village’s Jessica Wiford finished 22nd with a throw of 64 feet 4 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Keara Knepshield finished fifth in the girls pole vault by clearing 7 feet 6 inches, and Arcanum’s Celeste Arnett finished seventh by clearing 7 feet.

Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robison finished sixth in the boys 200 meter dash in 24.32, Arcanum’s Daniel Coats finished 12th in 25.97, Arcanum’s Devin Keckler finished 14th in 26.39, Franklin Monroe’s Jordan Rhoades finished 15th in 26.39, and Tri-Village’s Tanner Jones finished 23rd in 27.80.

Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished sixth in the girls shot put with a toss of 32 feet 9.75 inches, Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished eighth with a toss of 29 feet 11 inches, and Arcanum’s Samantha McAllister finished ninth with a toss of 29 feet 7 inches.

Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished sixth in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished seventh by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, and Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman finished eighth by clearing 4 feet 8 inches.

Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished seventh in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 18.16, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished 11th in 19.09, Arcanum’s Trinity Layman finished 13th in 19.29, Franklin Monroe’s Keara Knepshield finished 15th in 19.87, and Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished 16th in 19.94.

Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished seventh in the girls 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:54.87, and Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie finished 17th in 6:48.35.

Franklin Monroe’s quartet of Allyson Masterson, Danielle McVey, Regan Williams and Kirsten Zink finished seventh in the girls 4×100 meter relay in 55.18. Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch, Logan Garbig, Kayla Riegle and Trinity Layman finished 12th in 57.92.

Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams finished seventh in the girls 200 meter dash in 28.46, Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished 17th in 30.69, Arcanum’s Abbi VanHoose finished 27th in 32.69, Tri-Village’s Tara Tankersley finished 28th in 33.15, Arcanum’s Kayla Riegle finished 29th in 33.33, and Tri-Village’s Makenzie Stucky finished 30th in 34.62.

Franklin Monroe’s Cole Skelton finished seventh in the boys shot put with a toss of 38 feet, Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished eighth with a toss of 37 feet 10.75 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Adrian Nelson finished 10th with a toss of 36 feet 8.75 inches, and Arcanum’s Paul Rammel finished 19th with a toss of 32 feet 8.25 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland and Kyle Ressler tied for seventh in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 8 inches while Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brian finished 11th by clearing 5 feet 4 inches.

Tri-Village’s Austin Bruner finished eighth in the boys 100 meter dash in 12.34, Arcanum’s Devin Keckler finished 12th in 12.92, Franklin Monroe’s Jordan Rhoades finished 13th in 12.98, Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger finished 14th in 13.06, Franklin Monroe’s Luke Booher fnished 18th in 13.47, and Tri-Village’s Tanner Jones finished 24th in 13.86.

Arcanum’s team of Marcus Plessinger, Devin Keckler, Daniel Coats and Luke Holsapple finished eighth in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 49.03. Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Robison, Cole McGlinch, Jordan Rhoades and Luke Booher finished ninth in 50.40.

Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished eighth in the girls 800 meter dash in 53.60, Arcanum’s Trinity Layman finished 12th in 57.01, Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie finished 14th in 1:00.01, Franklin Monroe’s Keara Knepshield finished 15th in 1:01.34, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished 16th in 1:03.47, and Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished 23rd in 1:08.05.

Arcanum’s Wiley Knepshield finished eighth in the boys pole vault by clearing 8 feet.

Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished ninth in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 45.66, Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker finished 16th in 49.23, Franklin Monroe’s Jacob Meyer finished 19th in 55.39, and Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished 20th in 57.92.

Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished ninth in the girls long jump with a jump of 14 feet 5 inches, Arcanum’s Logan Garbig finished 16th with a jump of 13 feet 2.5 inches, and Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished 20th with a jump of 12 feet 8.25 inches.

Arcanum’s squad of Jacob Osswald, Dylan Rhodehamel, Devin Keckler and Marcus Plessinger finished 10th in the boys 4×200 meter relay in a time of 1:46.85.

Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine finished 10th in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:59.66, Tri-Village’s Harley Ketring finished 13th in 5:07.28, Tri-Village’s Landen Fraylick finished 15th in 5:12.85, and Franklin Monroe’s Ross Thayer finished 22nd in 5:29.42. Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished third in the preliminaries with a time of 4:58.30 but didn’t run in the event final.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished 10th in the boys 3,200 meter run in 11:18.38, and Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine finished 14th in 11:33.85.

Arcanum’s Jacob Osswald finished 11th in the boys 110 meter hurdles in 19.58, Franklin Monroe’s Jacob Meyer finished 16th in 21.60, and Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished 19th in 23.37.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished 11th in the girls 800 meter run in 2:45.42, Arcanum’s Phoebe Weidner finished 12th in 2:45.80, Arcanum’s Lana Johnson finished 23rd in 3:26.49, and Franklin Monroe’s Taylor Hackney finished 24th in 3:30.74.

Franklin Monroe’s Oliver Fig finished 13th in the boys discus throw with a throw of 102 feet 8 inches, Arcanum’s Paul Rammel finished 18th with a throw of 87 feet 3 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Skelton finished 19th with a throw of 87 feet 3 inches, Tri-Village’s Logan Kirk finished 31st with a throw of 66 feet 9 inches, and Tri-Village’s Noah Hill finished 33rd with a throw of 49 feet 1 inch.

Arcanum’s team of Cora Budemann, Audrey Heiser, Kayla Riegle and Abbi VanHoose finished 14th in the girls 4×200 meter relay in 2:12.51.

Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished 17th in the girls 100 meter dash in 14.85, Arcanum’s Logan Garbig finished 24th in 15.67, Tri-Village’s Alyssa Tankersley finished 25th in 15.92, Arcanum’s Kayla Riegle finished 27th in 15.95, Franklin Monroe’s Grace Fee finished 27th in 15.95, and Tri-Village’s Tara Tankersley finished 29th in 16.19.

Tri-Village’s Alyssa Tankersley finished 17th in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:14.47, Arcanum’s Audrey Heiser finished 20th in 1:16.19, and Arcanum’s Cora Budemann finished 21st in 1:16.62.

Arcanum’s Wills Troutwine finished 18th in the boys long jump with a jump of 16 feet 11.5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Luke Booher finished 19th with a jump of 16 feet 3.75 inches, and Arcanum’s Justin Troutwine finished 24th with a jump of 13 feet 10.5 inches.

With 68.5 points, Franklin Monroe finished as the runner up to Twin Valley South and its 145 points in the 18-team girls meet. Arcanum finished fourth with 53 points while Tri-Village finished 18th with 5 points.

Arcanum finished fourth out of 18 teams in the boys competition with 45 points, Franklin Monroe finished seventh with 36, and Tri-Village finished 11th with 27.

For complete results from the district meet, visit www.baumspage.com.

Berry
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Nicole-Berry-WEB.jpgBerry

Weaver
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_Selene-Weaver-WEB.jpgWeaver

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.