Darke County track and field athletes qualify for OHSAA state meet


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



TROY – Track and field athletes from Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford and Franklin Monroe qualified for the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III state meet.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry won the girls shot put and qualified for state with a regional meet record of 45 feet 0.75 inches.

Ansonia’s Brock Shellhaas won the boys pole vault by clearing 14 feet 8 inches to qualify for state.

Arcanum’s quartet of Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta, Tanner Delk and Chance Klipstine qualified for state in the boys 4×800 meter relay by finishing third with a time of 8:19.11.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished third in the girls high jump by clearing a personal-best mark of 5 feet 4 inches to qualify for state.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished third in the girls long jump and qualified for state by jumping 17 feet 4.25.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp finished fourth in the girls 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:32.39 to qualify for state.

Other athletes from Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford, Franklin Monroe and Tri-Village concluded their seasons in the regional track and field meet at Troy.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished fifth in the girls 1,600 meter run in a time of 5:22.56, finishing just one spot out of state-qualifying position. She finished 10th in the girls 3,200 meter run in 12:15.98.

Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good finished fifth in the boys 3,200 meter run in a time of 10:03.18, finishing one spot out of state qualifying position.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger cleared 6 feet 1 inch to finish fifth in the boys high jump. He missed going to state as a result of a tiebreaker.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver cleared 10 feet 4 inches in the girls pole vault to finish fifth, finishing just one spot out of state-qualifying position. Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished ninth by clearing 7 feet 6 inches.

Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards finished sixth in the boys 400 meter dash in a time of 51.56 while Bradford’s Kurt Hoover finished 16th in a time of 54.23.

Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished sixth in the girls discus throw with a throw of 112 feet 2 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished seventh with a throw of 111 feet 7 inches, and Arcanum’s Morgan Best finished 12th with a throw of 95 feet 7 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished sixth in the boys long jump with a jump of 19 feet 9 inches.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished seventh in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:34.97.

Franklin Monroe’s quartet of Bailey Wyan, Zach Gilliland, Bryce Robison and Kyle Ressler finished eighth in the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:33.49. Arcanum’s Daniel Coats, Isaac Stephens, Justin Vanatta and Chance Klipstine finished 15th in 3:40.86.

Bradford’s Maia Stump finished eighth in the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 7.5 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished eighth in the girls shot put with a toss of 33 feet 10.5 inches.

Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished 10th in the boys 200 meter dash in a time of 23.65.

Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished 10th in the boys discus throw with a throw of 127 feet 11 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Selene Weaver finished 10th in the girls long jump by jumping 15 feet 10 inches.

Arcanum’s Chance Klipstine finished 11th in the boys 800 meter run in a time of 2:01.75.

Franklin Monroe’s squad of Kyle Ressler, Jordan Rhoades, Zach Gilliland and Bryce Robison finished 12th in the boys 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:36.29.

Ansonia’s Logan Alexander finished 12th in the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 8 inches.

Arcanum’s Paige Kreusch finished 12th in the girls 100 meter hurdles in a time of 17.71.

Arcanum’s Cora Budemann, Phoebe Weidner, Mara Wetzel and Marcy Bradshaw finished 13th in the girls 4×800 meter relay in 11:04.79.

Franklin Monroe’s team of Allyson Masterson, Danielle McVey, Regan Williams and Kirsten Zink finished 14th in the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:56.57.

Ansonia’s quartet of Matthew Shook, Logan Alexander, Max Wardrip and Brock Shellhaas finished 14th in the boys 4×100 meter relay with a time of 47.07.

Arcanum’s Michael Scott didn’t record a height in the boys pole vault as he didn’t clear the opening height of 10 feet 6 inches.

In the girls team standings Franklin Monroe finished 13th with 20 points, Ansonia finished 18th with 12 points, Bradford finished 27th with 6 points, and Arcanum finished 31st with 4 points.

In the boys team standings Ansonia finished 19th with 10 points, Tri-Village finished 19th with 10 points, Arcanum finished 28th with 8 points, and Franklin Monroe finished 35 with 5 points.

The state-qualifying athletes will compete in the OHSAA Division III state track and field meet on June 2 and 3 at The Ohio State University’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

For complete results from the regional meet and more information about the state meet, visit ohsaa.org.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/05/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-3.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.